Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Dedicates Four Refurbished Heritage Buildings in Kolkata to the Nation
11 JAN 2020 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation Four Refurbished Heritage Buildings in Kolkata today. These are Old Currency Building, the Belvedere House, the Metcalfe House and the Victoria Memorial Hall. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar were also present on this occasion.
Photo Caption: The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed at the dedication ceremony of the four refurbished Heritage Buildings to the nation, in Kolkata.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister termed it as a special day, as it begins a nationwide campaign to preserve India's art, culture and heritage, and to Reinvent, Rebrand, Renovate and Rehouse them. Shri Modi said that India always wanted to protect and modernize its cultural heritage and structures. It is with this spirit that the Union Government has taken up the endeavour to develop India as major centre of Heritage Tourism in the World. He mentioned that five 5 Iconic Museums in the country will be made in keeping with the International standards. This is being started from the Indian Museum in Kolkata, which is one of the oldest museums in the world, he added.
Kindly click the link for the full speech of Prime Minister
Photo caption: The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the ‘Ardhnarishwar’ sculpture at Old Currency Building in Kolkata in the presence of the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that it is a great privilege that the Prime Minister is dedicating these historical and heritage buildings in Kolkata to the Nation. The minister lauded the dedicated efforts of the officials of the Culture Ministry which helped the refurbished structures to come into being within the stipulated period. The renovated four heritage buildings are now open for the public. Our museum and the objects placed in it are the heritage of all of us. We all need to take care of them together, he added. Shri Patel also praised the art-works curated Old Currency Building, named Ghare Baire, from where the Prime Minister dedicated three other iconic and historical buildings of Kolkata, namely, Belvedere House, Victoria Memorial Hall and Metcalfe House.
Kindly click the link for details of the renovated heritage buildings

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोलकाता के चार प्रमुख धरोहर भवन राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किए
11 JAN 2020 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज कोलकाता के पांच प्रमुख धरोहर भवनों को राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस ऐतिहासिक इमारतों का जिर्णोद्धार किया गया है। इनमें ओल्‍ड करेंसी बिल्डिंग, बेलवेडियर हाउस, मेटकॉफ हाउस और विक्‍टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल शामिल है। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन और संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्‍यपाल श्री जगदीप धनकड़ भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कोलकाता में जिर्णोद्धार की गई चार ऐतिहासिक इमारतें राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करने के अवअसर पर बोलते हुए
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि आज का दिन एक विशेष अवसर है क्‍योंकि आज के दिन से देश की कला, संस्‍कृति, और धरोहर के संरक्षण के देशव्‍यापी प्रचार के साथ ही इन धरोहरों के महत्‍व को फिर से समझने,इन्‍हें नयी पहचान देने और नये रूप में लाने का काम शुरु हो रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत की हमेशा से अपने ऐहितासिक धरोहरों को संरक्षित रखने और उनको आधुनिक रूप देने की इच्‍छा रही है। इसी भावना के साथ केन्‍द्र सरकार ने दुनिया में भारत को ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों का पर्यटन केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित करने की योजना बनाई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ने देश के पांच संग्रहालयों को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर का बनाने के लिए उनके आधुनिकीकरण की योजना बनाई है। यह काम कोलकाता में विश्‍व के सबसे पुराने संग्रहालयों में से एक भारतीय संग्रहालय से शुरु किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण के मूल पाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कोलकाता के ओल्‍ड करेंसी बिल्डिंग में केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन और संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्‍यपाल श्री जगदीप धनकड़ की मौजूदगी में अर्द्धनारिश्‍वर की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करते हुए।
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि यह हमारे लिए बड़ी बात है कि प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में इन ऐतिहासिक और विरासत भवनों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने इन भवनों के जिर्णोद्धार का काम निर्धारित समय में पूरा करने के लिए मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये सभी भवन अब लोगों के लिए खुल गए हैं। श्री पटेल ने कहा हमारे संग्रहालय और उनमें रखी हुयी प्राचीन वस्‍तुएं हम सभी की धरोहर हैं। हम सभी को मिलकर इनकी देखभाल करनी चाहिए। श्री पटेल ने ओल्‍ड करेंसी बिल्डिंग में घरे-बायरे नाम से बनायी गई कलाकृति की भी प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने ओल्‍ड करेंसी बिल्डिंग के इसी स्‍थान से कोलकाता की तीन अन्‍य ऐतिहासिक इमारतें , बेलवेडियर हाउस, विक्‍टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल और मेटकॉफ हाउस राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित कीं।
ऐतिहासिक इमारतों का ब्‍यौरा देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।