Ministry of Finance
CBDT grants relaxation in eligibility conditions for filing of Income-tax Return Form-1 (Sahaj) and Form-4 (Sugam) for Assessment Year 2020-21
09 JAN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure that the e-filing utility for filing of return for assessment year (A.Y) 2020-21 is available as on 1st April, 2020, the Income-tax Return (ITR) Forms ITR-1 (Sahaj) and ITR-4 (Sugam) for the A.Y 2020-21 were notified vide notification dated 3rd January, 2020. In the notified returns, the eligibility conditions for filing of ITR-1 & ITR-4 Forms were modified with an intent to keep these forms short and simple with bare minimum number of Schedules. Therefore, a person who owns a property in joint ownership was not made eligible to file the ITR-1 or ITR-4 Forms. For the same reason, a person who is otherwise not required to file return but is required to file return due to fulfilment of one or more conditions in the seventh proviso to section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act), was also not made eligible to file ITR-1 Form.
After the aforesaid notification, concerns have been raised that the changes are likely to cause hardship in the case of individual taxpayers. The taxpayers with jointly owned property have expressed concern that they will now need to file a detailed ITR Form instead of a simple ITR-1 and ITR-4. Similarly, persons who are required to file return as per the seventh proviso to section 139(1) of the Act, and are otherwise eligible to file ITR-1, have also expressed concern that they will not be able to opt for a simpler ITR-1 Form.
The matter has been examined and it has been decided to allow a person, who jointly owns a single house property, to file his/her return of income in ITR-1 or ITR-4 Form, as may be applicable, if he/she meets the other conditions. It has also been decided to allow a person, who is required to file return due to fulfilment of one or more conditions specified in the seventh proviso to section 139(1) of the Act, to file his/her return in ITR-1 Form.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن فارم۔1 (سہج) اور فارم۔ 4 (سُگم) برائے سال 2020-12 کے لئے ڈھیل دی
09 JAN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 09 جنوری / سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی)نے تخمینہ جاتی سال 2020-21 کے لئے انکم ریٹرن کی ای۔ فائلنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے، جو کہ یکم اپریل، 2020 سے دستیاب ہے، مذکورہ نوٹی فکیشن 03 جنوری، 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نوٹی فکیشن میں آئی ٹی آر۔1 اور آئی ٹی آر۔ 4 کے لئے استحقاق کی شرائط کو سہل اور اندراجات کم کرنے کے خیال کو مد نظر رکھا گیا تھا۔ لہٰذا، اگر کوئی شخص جو ایک جائیداد کا مشترکہ مالک ہے، آئی ٹی آر۔ 1 اور آئی ٹی آر۔ 4 کے لئے مستحق قرار نہیں دیا گیا تھا۔ اس وجہ سے، اس شخص کو انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن بھرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، تاہم انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 (ایکٹ) کے سیکشن 139 (1) کے ساتویں شرط کے تحت ایک یا زائد شرائط کو پورا کرتا ہے تو اسے بھی آئی ٹی آر۔ 1 فارم بھرنے کی ضرورت نہیں تھی۔
مذکورہ بالا نوٹی فکیشن کے بعد، انفرادی ٹیکس دہندگان کے معاملات میں پیدا شدہ مشکلات پر تشویشات کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے۔ مشترکہ جائیداد کی ملکیت کے حامل ٹیکس دہندگان نے اس امر کا اظہار کیا تھا کہ انہیں تفصیلی آئی ٹی آر داخل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے بجائے ایک آسان آئی ٹی آر۔ 1 اور آئی ٹی آر۔ 4 کے۔ اسی طرح وہ افراد جنہیں ایکٹ کے سیکشن 139 (1) کے تحت ریٹرن داخل کرنی ہے اور وہ بصورت دیگر آئی ٹی آر۔ 1 بھرنے کے مستحق ہیں، انہوں نے اس تشویش کا اظہار کیا تھا کہ وہ سہل اور آسان آئی ٹی آر۔ 1 منتخب کرنے کے لئے مستحق نہیں رہیں گے۔
اس معاملے کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ایک واحد مکان کے مشترکہ مالک کو اپنی انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن آئی ٹی آر۔ 1 یا آئی ٹی آر۔ 4 کے تحت داخل کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے جیسا کہ وہ بشرطیکہ وہ دیگر شرائط کے مطابق ہو۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ فرد کو ایکٹ کے سیکشن 139 (1) کے ساتویں پرویژن کے تحت ایک یا زائد شرائط کا اطلاق ہو تا ہو تو، اسے آئی ٹی آر۔ 1 فارم میں ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے۔