Ministry of Finance
CBDT grants relaxation in eligibility conditions for filing of Income-tax Return Form-1 (Sahaj) and Form-4 (Sugam) for Assessment Year 2020-21
09 JAN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure that the e-filing utility for filing of return for assessment year (A.Y) 2020-21 is available as on 1st April, 2020, the Income-tax Return (ITR) Forms ITR-1 (Sahaj) and ITR-4 (Sugam) for the A.Y 2020-21 were notified vide notification dated 3rd January, 2020. In the notified returns, the eligibility conditions for filing of ITR-1 & ITR-4 Forms were modified with an intent to keep these forms short and simple with bare minimum number of Schedules. Therefore, a person who owns a property in joint ownership was not made eligible to file the ITR-1 or ITR-4 Forms. For the same reason, a person who is otherwise not required to file return but is required to file return due to fulfilment of one or more conditions in the seventh proviso to section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act), was also not made eligible to file ITR-1 Form.
After the aforesaid notification, concerns have been raised that the changes are likely to cause hardship in the case of individual taxpayers. The taxpayers with jointly owned property have expressed concern that they will now need to file a detailed ITR Form instead of a simple ITR-1 and ITR-4. Similarly, persons who are required to file return as per the seventh proviso to section 139(1) of the Act, and are otherwise eligible to file ITR-1, have also expressed concern that they will not be able to opt for a simpler ITR-1 Form.
The matter has been examined and it has been decided to allow a person, who jointly owns a single house property, to file his/her return of income in ITR-1 or ITR-4 Form, as may be applicable, if he/she meets the other conditions. It has also been decided to allow a person, who is required to file return due to fulfilment of one or more conditions specified in the seventh proviso to section 139(1) of the Act, to file his/her return in ITR-1 Form.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने निर्धारण वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न फॉर्म-1 (सहज) और फॉर्म-4 (सुगम) भरने के लिए पात्रता शर्तों में ढील दी
09 JAN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि निर्धारण वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए रिटर्न भरने से जुड़ी ई-फाइलिंग व्‍यवस्‍था 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से उपलब्‍ध हो जाए, आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) फॉर्म यथा ‘आईटीआर-1 (सहज)’ और ‘आईटीआर-4 (सुगम)’ को अधिसूचित कर दिया गया था। इसके लिए 3 जनवरी, 2020 को जारी अधिसूचना देखें। अधिसूचित रिटर्नों में ‘आईटीआर-1’ और ‘आईटीआर-4’ फॉर्म भरने के लिए पात्रता शर्तों में ढील दी गई थी, जिसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य इन फॉर्मों को संक्षिप्‍त और सरल रखना था तथा इसके लिए न्‍यूनतम संख्‍या में अनुसूचियों की जरूरत रखी गई। अत: किसी प्रॉपर्टी का संयुक्‍त स्‍वामित्‍व रखने वाले व्‍यक्ति को ‘आईटीआर-1’ अथवा ‘आईटीआर-4’ फॉर्मों को भरने का पात्र नहीं बनाया गया था। इसी कारण से एक ऐसे व्‍यक्ति को भी आईटीआर-1 फॉर्म भरने का पात्र नहीं माना गया था, जिसके लिए वैसे तो रिटर्न भरना आवश्‍यक नहीं है, लेकिन आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 139 (1) के 7वें प्रावधान में उल्लिखित शर्तों को पूरा करने के कारण उसके लिए रिटर्न भरना आवश्‍यक है।
उपर्युक्‍त अधिसूचना के बाद इस आशय की चिंताएं जताई गई हैं कि इन परिवर्तनों से व्‍यक्तिगत करदाताओं को कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ सकता है। किसी प्रॉपर्टी के संयुक्‍त स्‍वामित्‍व वाले करदाताओं ने यह चिंता जताई है कि उन्‍हें सरल आईटीआर-1 और आईटीआर-4 के बजाय अब विस्‍तृत आईटीआर फॉर्म भरना होगा। इसी तरह जिन लोगों के लिए आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 139 (1) के सातवें प्रावधान के अनुसार रिटर्न भरना आवश्‍यक है और जो वैसे तो आईटीआर-1 फॉर्म भरने के पात्र हैं, उन्‍होंने भी यह चिंता जताई है कि वे सरल आईटीआर-1 फॉर्म भरने का विकल्‍प नहीं चुन पाएंगे।
इन चिंताओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए वैसे व्‍यक्ति को आईटीआर-1 अथवा आईटीआर-4 फॉर्म, जो भी मान्‍य हो, में अपना आयकर रिटर्न भरने की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया गया है जो किसी एकल मकान वाली प्रॉपर्टी का संयुक्‍त मालिक है, बशर्ते कि वह अन्‍य शर्तों को पूरा करता/करती हो। इसी तरह ऐसे व्‍यक्ति को भी आईटीआर-1 फॉर्म में अपना आयकर रिटर्न भरने की अनुम‍ति देने का निर्णय लिया गया है जिसके लिए आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 139 (1) के सातवें प्रावधान में निर्दिष्‍ट एक या उससे अधिक शर्तों को पूरा करने के कारण रिटर्न भरना आवश्‍यक है।