वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी प्रणाली को सुसंगत बनाने के लिए दूसरा राष्ट्रीय जीएसटी सम्मेलन आयोजित हुआ
07 JAN 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडेय की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में राज्य कर आयुक्तों एवं केन्द्रीय कर के मुख्य आयुक्तों का दूसरे राष्ट्रीय जीएसटी सम्मेलन का आयोजन हुआ।
सम्मेलन में वस्तु एवं सेवा कर प्रणाली को सुसंगत बनाने और राजस्व हानि को रोकने पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में कर प्रशासन के दोनों स्तरों के अधिकारियों ने अपने अनुभव व सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा किया और कर प्रशासन में एकरूपता लाने के लिए आपसी समन्वय स्थापित करने पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, अंतर्विभागीय डाटा को विभिन्न एजेंसियों – जीएसटीसी, सीबीडीटी, सीबीआईसी, एफआईयू, डीओआर, डीजीजीआई और राज्य कर प्रशासन आदि के बीच साझा करने की व्यवस्था पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया ताकि राजस्व संग्रह में वृद्धि हो और कर चोरी को रोकने में दक्षता हासिल हो।
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इनमें प्रमुख हैं – आयुक्त (जांच), सीबीआईसी ने जाली/धोखाधड़ी आईटीसी पर प्रस्तुति दी; डीआरआई के डीजी ने विभाग द्वारा ढूंढ निकाले गए कई अनूठे केसों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसमें एक ऐसा मामला भी शामिल है, जो पूरे भारत में अपनी गतिविधियां संचालित करता था। आईटीसी/आईडीएसटी के धन वापसी के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए प्रक्रिया के संबंध में भी प्रस्तुति दी गई। एआरएम के डीजी धोखाधड़ी की समय पूर्व पहचान के लिए डाटा विश्लेषण, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग के उपयोग के संबंध में प्रस्तुति दी। सीबीडीटी और एफआईयू-इंडिया ने कर चोरी रोकने के लिए डाटा के आदान-प्रदान और एसटीआर के प्रसार पर आधारित प्रस्तुति दी।
जीएसटी नीति प्रभाग और सीबीआईसी ने राजस्व बढ़ाने के लिए और अनुपालन अंतर को कम करने के तरीकों पर प्रस्तुति दी। इससे ऋण वसूली, धन वापसी की समीक्षा, कर के संबंध में जानकारी न देने वालों का प्रबंधन, जीएसटी प्रणाली में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान की रिपोर्टिंग तथा व्यापक एवं समन्वित लेखा-परीक्षण में मदद मिलेगी।
दिन भर की गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय तय किए गए:-
1. केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों की एक समिति गठित की जाए, जो जाली धन वापसी के दावों की जांच करेगी और त्वरित उपायों को लागू करेगी। समिति एक सप्ताह के अंदर विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तैयार करेगी, जिसे जनवरी के अंत तक पूरे देश में लागू किया जा सकता है।
2. जाली आईजीएसटी धन वापसी दावों के संबंध में इस तथ्य पर विचार किया गया कि जोखिम वाले और नए निर्यातकों के लिए विदेशी मुद्रा प्राप्तियों को आईजीएसटी धन वापसी से जोड़ दिया जाए।
3. जाली इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट, निर्यात-आयात धोखाधड़ी और जाली धन वापसी के सभी बड़े मामलों की जांच अनिवार्य रूप से आयकर विभाग की जांच इकाई द्वारा की जाएगी।
4. एपीआई के जरिये डाटा साझा करने के लिए सीबीडीटी, सीबीआईसी और जीएसटीएन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर हुए। डाटा को साझा करने का कार्य वार्षिक की बजाय तिमाही आधार पर किया जाएगा।
5. आरबीआई और एनपीसीआई के परामर्श से जीएसटी प्रणाली बैंकिंग लेन-देन और बैंक खातों तक पहुंच बनाने का प्रयास करेगा। पैन आधारित बैंक लेन-देन समेत बैंक खाते और लेन-देन का ब्यौरा प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से जीएसटी सिस्टम को एफआईयू के साथ जोड़ने के संबंध में भी सुझाव प्राप्त हुए।
6. सीबीआईसी द्वारा पता लगाए गए कर चोरी और धोखाधड़ी धन वापसी के मामलों से संबंधित डाटा को सीबीडीटी के साथ साझा करना। सीबीडीटी भी सीबीआईसी के साथ कर चोरी मामलों के डाटा साझा करेगी।
7. विदेशी मुद्रा प्राप्ति और धन वापसी प्राप्ति के लिए एक बैंक खाते का सुझाव दिया गया।
8. व्यवसाय को बंद करने के संदर्भ में जीएसटीआर फॉर्म में उपयुक्त संशोधन किया जाना चाहिए और उसमें स्व-आकलन घोषणा जोड़ी जानी चाहिए।
9. बिना मिलान वाले इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट के लाभों की जांच की जानी चाहिए।
राजस्व में वृद्धि करने और अनुपालन प्रबंधन के संबंध में सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों पर सेंट्रल टैक्स जोनल कार्यालय, मुंबई और वडोदरा ने प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद गुजरात और आंध्र प्रदेश ने भी सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
राजस्व में वृद्धि करने और अनुपालन प्रबंधन के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य के लिए डाटा व ज्ञान साझा करने और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को अपनाने के आधार पर कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए। इसका सभी लोगों ने स्वागत किया।
सेंट्रल टैक्स जोनल के सभी मुख्य आयुक्त, राज्य कर के राज्य आयुक्त, सीबीआईसी के महानिदेशक, सीबीआईसी के सदस्य, सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एफआईयू-इंडिया के निदेशक तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की टीम, सीबीआईसी एवं राजस्व विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जीएसटीएन की तकनीकी टीम आदि भी सम्मेलन में उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Finance
2nd National GST Conference held for streamlining GST system
07 JAN 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd National GST Conference of the Commissioners of State Tax and Chief Commissioners of Central Tax was held here today under the chairmanship of Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Revenue Secretary, Ministry of Finance.
The multi-faceted Conference was focused on brainstorming session for streamlining Goods and Services Tax (GST) system and plugging revenue leakages. This was the 2nd edition of all India Conference where both tax administrations came together formally to build synergy and to share their knowledge and best practices with intent to bring about uniformity in tax administrations.
During the Conference, deliberations were held on a mechanism and machinery for disseminating inter-departmental data among various agencies like GSTC, CBDT, CBIC, FIU, DoR, DGGI and State Tax Administrations etc. in order to achieve efficiency in curbing evasion and augment revenue collection.
Various presentations were made in the conference, notably, Commissioner (Investigation), CBIC presented an overview of fake/fraudulent ITC; DG, DRI, presented few novel cases unearthed by them, including a case having Pan-India operation and methodology to curb misuse of refund of ITC/IGST; DG, ARM, presented use of data analytics, artificial intelligence and machine learning for early identification of fraudulent practices needing enforcement action to bring a focused approach to the evaders without bringing inconvenience to the genuine taxpayers. CBDT and FIU-India made their presentations on exchange of data and disseminating STR for curbing evasion.
GST policy Wing, CBIC, presented ways to bridge the compliance gap and enhancing revenue, which would result in recovering unmatched credit, reviewing refunds, management of non-filers, reporting of electronic invoice to GST system and comprehensive and coordinated audit.
After the day-long in-depth deliberations, the following measures were decided for necessary action:
1. To constitute a Committee of Centre and State officers to examine and implement quick measures in a given time frame to curb fraudulent refund claims including the inverted tax structure refund claims and evasion of GST. The Committee will come out with detailed SoP within a week, which may be implemented across the country by January end.
2. Considering fraudulent IGST refund claims, it was explored to link foreign exchange remittances with IGST refund for risky and new exporter.
3. All major cases of fake Input Tax Credit, export/import fraud and fraudulent refunds shall also be compulsorily investigated by investigation wing of the Income Tax Department.
4. MoU would be signed among CBDT, CBIC and GSTN to exchange data through API, from CBDT to GSTN and CBIC and vice-versa. It was decided that this data should be shared on quarterly basis, instead of being shared on yearly basis.
5. To explore access to banking transactions including the bank account details by GST system, in consultation with RBI and NPCI. Suggestions were also received to make GST system aligned with FIU for the purpose of getting bank account details and transactions and also PAN based banking transaction.
6. To share data of cases involving evasion and fraudulent refund detected by CBIC with CBDT and vice versa, so that proper profiling of these fraudsters could also be done.
7. It was also suggested to provide a single bank account for foreign remittance receipt and refund disbursement.
8. A self-assessment declaration to be prescribed by suitable amendments in GSTR Forms in case of closure of businesses.
9. To undertake verification of unmatched Input Tax Credit availed by taxpayers.
The Central Tax Zonal office of Mumbai and Vadodara also made presentations regarding best practices being followed by them in compliance management and revenue augmentation in their respective tax administrations. Later Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh also presented the best practices adopted by them.
The approach of strengthening enforcement through data exchange, sharing knowledge and best practices for a common national goal that leads to enhanced compliance management and revenue augmentation and at the same time ensuring that genuine taxpayers are not harassed was welcomed by all.
All Chief Commissioners of Central Tax Zones, State Commissioners of State Taxes, Directors General of CBIC, members of CBIC, Chairman, CBDT along with his team of Senior officers, Director of FIU-India along with his team of Senior officers, senior officers of the CBIC and Department of Revenue, technical team of GSTN led by EVP GSTN and officers from the GST Council Secretariat etc. participated in the Conference.