স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
অপরাধমূলক বিষয়ে আইনি সাহায্যের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক নতুন বিধি-নিয়ম প্রকাশ করল
09 JAN 2020 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
অপরাধমূলক কাজকে কোনরকম রেয়াত না করা ভারত সরকারের নীতি। দ্রুত বিচার যাতে হয়, তার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে অপরাধমূলক বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক সহমতের ভিত্তিতে আইনি সহায়তা প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এই সংক্রান্ত নতুন বিধি-নিয়ম জারি করেছে ২০১৯-এর ডিসেম্বরে।
এতে প্রতিটি ধাপে তদন্তকারী সংস্থা তাদের মামলা সাজানোর জন্য সহায়তা পাবে। সাম্প্রতিককালে বিভিন্ন আইনি এবং প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নতি হয়েছে। সেই দিকে নজর রেখে নথিপত্র এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হচ্ছে যাতে এক নজরে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন দেশের আইনি ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে জানা যাবে।
বিভিন্ন আদালত নানা বিষয়ে যে উদ্বেগ বা মত প্রকাশ করেছে, সেগুলিও বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ব্যক্তির ক্ষেত্রে নথি তৈরিতে এই বিধি-নিয়ম সহায়ক হবে। মহিলা এবং শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে করা অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে কোন মামলার অনুরোধ এলে তার ১০ দিনের মধ্যে অন্য দেশগুলির কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছ থেকে নথিপত্রের বিষয় কি করতে হবে সে বিষয়টিও এই বিধি-নিয়মে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
তদন্তকারী, মামলাকারী এবং আদালতের আধিকারিকদের জন্য অপরাধমূলক বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক আইনি সহায়তার প্রশিক্ষণও দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ইদানীংকালে অপরাধের ধরন-ধারণ বদলে যাওয়ায় এবং ডিজিটাল বিপ্লব ঘটায় অপরাধমূলক কাজকর্মে ভৌগোলিক বেড়া ভেঙে গেছে। এর জন্য চিরাচরিত প্রথাসম্মত তদন্ত প্রক্রিয়ার আমূল বদল ঘটেছে। তথ্য সংগ্রহ এবং অপরাধীর জন্য দেশের বাইরেও যেতে হচ্ছে।
ভারত এই বিষয়ে ৪২টি দেশের সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এর পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সনদেও স্বাক্ষর করেছে ভারত। ভারতের পক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকই কেন্দ্রীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ হিসেবে মর্যাদাপ্রাপ্ত। এই ধরনের সহায়তা পেতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক বিধি-নিয়ম তৈরি করেছে।
গত কয়েক দশকে নতুন নতুন আইন, বিধি তৈরি হওয়ায় আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রটির আমূল বদল ঘটেছে। সেইজন্য চলতি বিধি-নিয়মগুলি পুনর্বিচার এবং পুনর্মূল্যায়ন করা জরুরি হয়ে পরে যাতে যুগের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে চলা যায়।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Revised Guidelines for Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
08 JAN 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to Government of India’s policy of zero tolerance for crime and in an endeavor to fast track the dispensation of justice, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has taken steps to enhance and streamline the process of international mutual legal assistance in criminal matters. The MHA has issued Revised Guidelines for Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters in December 2019. The revised guidelines can be accessed here.
The revised guidelines provide step-by-step guidance to the investigation agencies for drafting and processing Letters Rogatory / Mutual Legal Assistance Requests and Service of Summons, Notices & other Judicial Documents. By incorporating various legal and technological developments in the recent years, it aims to make the documentation in this regard more precise and focused as well as compliant with International requirements.
The guidelines have also taken into account the concerns raised by various courts for prompt and timely responses in service of documents on persons residing abroad. As an initiative, the revised guidelines have provision for service of documents on authorities of foreign country preferably within 10 days of receipt of request in respect of offences committed against women and children.
Training in mutual legal assistance in criminal matters has also been taken up for investigators, prosecutors and judicial officers.
The transnational nature of crime and digital explosion has blurred geographical boundaries for criminal activities. Availability of evidence and criminals outside the sovereign jurisdiction of countries has necessitated the transformation of scope and nature of conventional investigation.
India has entered into Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties/ Agreements with 42 countries and is signatory to various international conventions i.e. UNCAC, UNTOC etc. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is the designated ‘Central Authority’ for India. Generally, assistance is sought and received in the form of Mutual Legal Assistance Requests/Letters Rogatory and Service of Summons/Notices/Judicial documents on persons residing abroad.
In order to streamline the process of rendering/ seeking such assistance, MHA had issued guidelines regarding investigation abroad & issue of Letters Rogatory (LRs) in 2007 & regarding Service of Summons/Notices/ Judicial process on the persons residing abroad in 2009.
Over the decade, there have been substantial changes in International Cooperation based on new legislations, regulations & conventions and amendment in procedural laws all over the world including India. These changes necessitated the need for comprehensive review of existing guidelines to keep them abreast the modern era requirements.