PIB Headquarters
Union Govt is committed to welfare of journalists: Ramadas Athawale
06 JAN 2020 7:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale inaugurated 2nd National Conference of All India Working Journalists Association (AWJA) today, at Indira Priya Darshini Auditorium Hyderabad. Addressing the members Minister recalled the contribution and services of Baba Saheb Ambedkar in drafting our Indian constitution.
The Minister said the Union Government is committed to the welfare of working journalists. “I will definitely help and write to KCR chief Minister of Telangana to identify and acquire the land required for the housing society of journalists” he said
The Minister said that Government of Maharashtra has made laws to protect journalists, he appealed to the state government to bring such laws for welfare of the working journalists.
Minster appreciated the efforts Sri k.Koteshwar Rao, National President of All India Working Journalists Association (AWJA) for taking various initiatives and promoting welfare programmes of working journalists.
The 2nd National Conference of AWJA discussed the challenges to freedom of press, issues relating to safety and welfare of working, health, education Schemes provided to journalist’s children.
S.Venkat Narayan FCC President, S.Bhagawan Lal Sahni, National BC Chairman, AWJA members, Journalists across have participated in the conference.

PIB Headquarters
పాత్రికేయుల సంక్షేమానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది: రాందాస్‌ అథవాలే
06 JAN 2020 7:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
అఖిల భారత వర్కింగ్ జర్నలిస్ట్స్ అసోసియేషన్ (AWJA) 2 వ జాతీయ సదస్సును కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్‌దాస్ అథవాలే ఈ రోజు ఇందిరా ప్రియ దర్శిని ఆడిటోరియంలో ప్రారంభించారు. మంత్రి ఈ సందర్బంగా మాట్లాడుతూ రాజ్యాంగ శిల్పి బాబా సాహెబ్ అంబేద్కర్ చేసిన సేవలను గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు.
వర్కింగ్ జర్నలిస్టుల సంక్షేమానికి నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని అత్వాలే అన్నారు. జర్నలిస్టుల హౌసింగ్ సొసైటీకి అవసరమైన భూమిని సేకరించవల్సిందిగా తెలంగాణ ముఖ్యమంత్రికి కే‌సి‌ఆర్ కు ఒక లేఖ రాసి ,పాత్రికేయుల సంక్షేమానిని కృషి చేస్తానని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
జర్నలిస్టులను రక్షించడానికి మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం చట్టాలు చేసిందని, వర్కింగ్ జర్నలిస్టుల సంక్షేమం కోసం ఇలాంటి చట్టాలను తెలుగు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కూడా తీసుకురావాలని అత్వలే విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టి, వర్కింగ్ జర్నలిస్టుల సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రోత్సహించినందుకు అఖిల భారత వర్కింగ్ జర్నలిస్ట్స్ అసోసియేషన్ AWJA జాతీయ అధ్యక్షుడు k.కోటేశ్వర్ రావు కృషిని మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
ఈ‌ సమావేశంలో పత్రికా స్వేచ్ఛకు సవాళ్లుపాత్రికేయుల ఉద్యోగ భద్రత మరియు సంక్షేమానికి సంబంధించిన సమస్యలు, ఆరోగ్యం, పాత్రికేయుల పిల్లలకు సంబంధించిన విద్యా పథకాలు గురించి చర్చించారు.ఈ సమావేశంలో ఎఫ్.సి.సి అధ్యక్షుడు ఎస్.వెంకట్ నారాయణ్ , జాతీయ బీసీ చైర్మన్ ఎస్.భగవన్ లాల్ సాహ్ని, AWJA సభ్యులు, ఇతర జర్నలిస్టులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు