প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ স্কট মরিসনের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথপোকথন
06 JAN 2020 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ স্কট মরিসনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় দীর্ঘদিন ধরে দাবানলের দরুণ প্রাণহানি ও সম্পত্তির ক্ষয়ক্ষতির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সব ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকেগভীর সমবেদনা জানান। এই অপ্রত্যাশিত প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে অস্ট্রেলিয়াবাসীর প্রতি ভারতের সমর্থনের কথাও তিনি জানান।
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সঙ্গে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধিতে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুবিধা মতো সময়ে ভারত সফরের জন্য শ্রী মোদী আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন বছরে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও সেদেশের জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Australia H.E. Mr. Scott Morrison
03 JAN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Australia H. E. Mr. Scott Morrison.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his heartfelt condolences on behalf of all Indians and on his own behalf on the damage to life and property in Australia due to severe and prolonged bushfires. He also offered India’s unstinted support to Australia and the Australian people, who are bravely facing this unprecedented natural calamity.
Expressing his satisfaction at the progress in bilateral relations in recent years, Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment to strengthen its strategic partnership with Australia. He stated that to this end, he looked forward to welcoming the Prime Minister of Australia in India on a State Visit at early mutual convenience.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Prime Minister Morrison and the people of Australia for the rest of the year 2020.