Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
3-day Capacity Building Programme on GFR, E-procurement, GeM concludes
Advisor to Lt. Governor J&K Shri Farooq Khan chairs the valedictory session
05 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The deliberations of the three-day training programme on Capacity Building conducted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with National Institute for Financial Management (NIFM), National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Institute of Management, Public Administration and Rural Development (IMPARD) concluded here today with Government e-Marketplace (GeM) remaining focus of speakers on day three.
Chairing the valedictory session, Advisor to Lt. Governor, J&K, Shri Farooq Khan called upon the officers to get maximum benefit out of today’s session on GeM so that the public exchequer could be used genuinely. He exhorted that if Govt. purchase is done properly and timely, it would serve the basic purpose of the welfare of the people. He also complemented DARPG, NIFM, NCGG and IMPARD for organising such event.
Speaking during the practical session on procurement through GeM, Joint Secretary, Govt. of India, Ministry of Commerce and Chief Finance Officer, GeM, Shri Rajeev Khandpal said that this Capacity Building Programme will give more exposure to the officials of J&K regarding General Financial Rules (GFR) and other financial matters while dealing with their day to day administrative and financial work.
Commenting on 'GeM Samvaad', an outreach programme launched by the Government of India, Shri Rajeev Khandpal said that ‘GeM Samvaad’ has been launched by the Govt. of India with an aim and objective to get an onspot feedback from all the States and UTs regarding GeM. He added that by this outreach programme, senior officials of GeM will visit all States and UTs to get feedback on how GeM portal can be made more user friendly. The Governments of different States and UTs can save upto 25% of public exchequer by procuring various departmental equipments throgh GeM, he added.
During the afternoon session, Business Facilitator, GeM, Shri Kush Tyagi delivered a presentation on 'Introduction to Functionality of Buyer' which highlighted the a pre-requisities for registration as primary and secondary user on GeM portal. The speaker gave an onspot demonstration on how to register as a buyer on GeM portal to the officials of J&K.
Earlier during the morning session, a detailed and an insightful presentation on GeM was delivered by Director, GeM, Shri Deepesh Gehlot highlighting the procedure of registration on GeM portal. He also explained the mechanism of procurement on GeM portal to the participating officials.
On January 3, the three day Capacity Building Programme was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh in presence of Chief Secretary, Union Territory of J&K, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Additional Secretary, DARPG, Shri V Srinivas and Finance Commissioner, Dr. Arun Kumar Mehta.
During the three day programme, various technical sessions were held on wide ranging issues like GFR-2017 and Procurement of Goods, Manual for Procurement of Goods-2017, Outsourcing of non-consultancy services, Hiring of Consultancy Services, Manual for Works 2019, GeM: an introduction and registration process and procurement through GeM. The trainers had a threadbare discussion on the subjects they spoke about. They elaborated the contents of their topic with respect to the relevant sections of the GFR.
As a part of the conference, several interactive sessions were held in every module to provide participants an opportunity to attain better understanding of various topics covered in the programme.
Pertinently, the programme was held with an aim to promote good governance practices and evolve transparent public policy in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370. Around 385 senior high level officers of J&K Government participated in the three-day Capacity Building Programme.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जीएफआर, ई-खरीद, जीईएम पर 3-दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम संपन्न
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल के सलाहकार श्री फारूक खान ने समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
05 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईएफएम), राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र (एनसीजीजी) और प्रबंधन, लोक प्रशासन और ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान (आईएमपीएआरडी) के सहयोग से प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा आयोजित क्षमता निर्माण पर तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के विचार विमर्श का आज समापन हुआ जिसमें तीसरे दिन वक्ताओं का फोकस सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पर रहा।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल के सलाहकार श्री फारूक खान ने अधिकारियों से आह्वान किया कि वे आज के जीईएम सत्र से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करें, ताकि सरकारी खजाने का ईमानदारी से उपयोग किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर सरकारी खरीद ठीक से और समय पर की जाती है तो यह लोगों के कल्याण के मूल उद्देश्य को पूरा करेगा। उन्होंने इस तरह के आयोजन के लिए डीएआरपीजी, एनआईएफएम, एनसीजीजी और आईएमपीएआरडी की भी सराहना की।
जीईएम के जरिए खरीद पर व्यावहारिक सत्र के दौरान भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव और जीईएम के मुख्य वित्त अधिकारी श्री राजीव खण्डपाल ने कहा कि यह क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के अधिकारियों को उनके रोजाना के प्रशासनिक एवं वित्तीय कार्य के निपटान के दौरान सामान्य वित्तीय नियमों एवं वित्तीय मामलों में अधिक व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्रदान करेगा।
श्री राजीव खंडपाल ने भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम 'जीईएम संवाद' पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि 'जीईएम संवाद' सरकार द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया है जिसका उद्देश्य जीईएम के बारे में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से ऑन स्पॉट फीडबैक प्राप्त करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आउटरीच कार्यक्रम से जीईएम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का दौरा करेंगे ताकि इस बारे में फीडबैक प्राप्त की जा सके कि जीईएम पोर्टल को उपयोगकर्ता के और अधिक अनुकूल कैसे बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें विभिन्न विभागीय उपकरणों के माध्यम से 25% तक सरकारी खजाने में बचत कर सकती हैं।
दोपहर के सत्र के दौरान, जीईएम के बिजनेस फेसिलिटेटर श्री कुश त्यागी ने 'क्रेता के कामकाज' पर एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसने जीईएम पोर्टल पर प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक उपयोगकर्ता के रूप में पंजीकरण के लिए पूर्व-आवश्यताओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया। उन्होंने ऑनस्पॉट प्रदर्शन दिया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के अधिकारियों द्वारा जीईएम पोर्टल पर किसी क्रेता का कैसे पंजीकरण किया जाए।
इससे पहले, सुबह के सत्र के दौरान जीईएम के निदेशक श्री दीपेश गहलोत द्वारा जीईएम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया पर विस्तृत और व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुति दी गई थी। उन्होंने भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों को जीईएम पोर्टल पर खरीद तंत्र की भी जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 3 जनवरी को तीन दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, डीएआरपीजी के अपर सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और वित्त आयुक्त डॉ. अरुण कुमार मेहता की उपस्थिति में किया।
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान, जीएफआर- 2017 और सामानों की खरीद, सामानों की खरीद के लिए नियमावली- 2017, गैर-परामर्शी सेवाओं की आउटसोर्सिंग, गैर-परामर्श सेवाओं की आउटसोर्सिंग, कंसल्टेंसी सेवाओं की हायरिंग, कार्य नियमावली 2019, जीईएम: एक परिचय और पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया और जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दों पर कई तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। उन्होंने जीएफआर के सुसंगत खंडों के संबंध में अपने विषय पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
सम्मेलन के एक भाग के रूप में, प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम में शामिल विभिन्न विषयों की बेहतर समझ प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रत्येक मॉड्यूल में कई इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित किए गए थे।
मुख्य रूप से, इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सुशासन प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देना और अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद जम्मू और कश्मीर के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में पारदर्शी सार्वजनिक नीति विकसित करना था। जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के लगभग 385 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने तीन दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।