Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
3-day Capacity Building Programme on GFR, E-procurement, GeM concludes
Advisor to Lt. Governor J&K Shri Farooq Khan chairs the valedictory session
05 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The deliberations of the three-day training programme on Capacity Building conducted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with National Institute for Financial Management (NIFM), National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Institute of Management, Public Administration and Rural Development (IMPARD) concluded here today with Government e-Marketplace (GeM) remaining focus of speakers on day three.
Chairing the valedictory session, Advisor to Lt. Governor, J&K, Shri Farooq Khan called upon the officers to get maximum benefit out of today’s session on GeM so that the public exchequer could be used genuinely. He exhorted that if Govt. purchase is done properly and timely, it would serve the basic purpose of the welfare of the people. He also complemented DARPG, NIFM, NCGG and IMPARD for organising such event.
Speaking during the practical session on procurement through GeM, Joint Secretary, Govt. of India, Ministry of Commerce and Chief Finance Officer, GeM, Shri Rajeev Khandpal said that this Capacity Building Programme will give more exposure to the officials of J&K regarding General Financial Rules (GFR) and other financial matters while dealing with their day to day administrative and financial work.
Commenting on 'GeM Samvaad', an outreach programme launched by the Government of India, Shri Rajeev Khandpal said that ‘GeM Samvaad’ has been launched by the Govt. of India with an aim and objective to get an onspot feedback from all the States and UTs regarding GeM. He added that by this outreach programme, senior officials of GeM will visit all States and UTs to get feedback on how GeM portal can be made more user friendly. The Governments of different States and UTs can save upto 25% of public exchequer by procuring various departmental equipments throgh GeM, he added.
During the afternoon session, Business Facilitator, GeM, Shri Kush Tyagi delivered a presentation on 'Introduction to Functionality of Buyer' which highlighted the a pre-requisities for registration as primary and secondary user on GeM portal. The speaker gave an onspot demonstration on how to register as a buyer on GeM portal to the officials of J&K.
Earlier during the morning session, a detailed and an insightful presentation on GeM was delivered by Director, GeM, Shri Deepesh Gehlot highlighting the procedure of registration on GeM portal. He also explained the mechanism of procurement on GeM portal to the participating officials.
On January 3, the three day Capacity Building Programme was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh in presence of Chief Secretary, Union Territory of J&K, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Additional Secretary, DARPG, Shri V Srinivas and Finance Commissioner, Dr. Arun Kumar Mehta.
During the three day programme, various technical sessions were held on wide ranging issues like GFR-2017 and Procurement of Goods, Manual for Procurement of Goods-2017, Outsourcing of non-consultancy services, Hiring of Consultancy Services, Manual for Works 2019, GeM: an introduction and registration process and procurement through GeM. The trainers had a threadbare discussion on the subjects they spoke about. They elaborated the contents of their topic with respect to the relevant sections of the GFR.
As a part of the conference, several interactive sessions were held in every module to provide participants an opportunity to attain better understanding of various topics covered in the programme.
Pertinently, the programme was held with an aim to promote good governance practices and evolve transparent public policy in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370. Around 385 senior high level officers of J&K Government participated in the three-day Capacity Building Programme.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جی ایف آر ، ای –خریداری اور جی ای ایم سے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کے تین روزہ پروگرام کا اختتام
جموں وکشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے مشیر جناب فاروق خان نے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
05 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 جنوری 2020 ۔انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) نے مالی بندوبست کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ایف ایم )، اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی ) اور مینجمنٹ ، سرکاری انتظامیہ ودیہی ترقی کے ادارے (آئی ایم پی اے آر ڈی ) کے ساتھ مل کر صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق ایک تین روزہ تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا،جس میں تیسرے روز سرکاری ای- مارکیٹ ( جی ای ایم ) کے بارے میں بات چیت کی گئی ۔
اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے جموں وکشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے مشیر جناب فاروق خان نے افسران سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ آج کے جی ای ایم سے متعلق اجلاس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کریں تاکہ سرکاری خزانے کا استعمال مناسب طریقے سے کیا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر سرکاری خریداری مناسب طریقے سے اور صحیح وقت پر ہوتوا س سے عوام کی بہبود کے بنیادی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔انہوں نے ڈی اے آر پی جی ، این آئی ایف ایم ، این سی جی جی اور آئی ایم پی اے آر ڈی اس طرح کی تقریب کے اہتمام پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جی ای ایم کے ذریعہ خریداری سے متعلق عملی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ،کامر س کی وزارت اور جی ای ایم کے چیف مالی افسر جناب راجیو کھنڈ پال نے کہا کہ صلاحیت سازی کے اس پروگرام سے جموں وکشمیر کے افسران کو اپنے روز مرہ کے انتظامیہ اور معاشی کام کاج کرتے ہوئے عام مالی ضابطوں ( جی ایف آر ) اور دیگر مالی معاملات کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل ہوگی۔
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کئے گئے ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ’’جی ای ایم سمواد‘‘پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو کھنڈپال نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم سمواد ، حکومت ہند نے ، جی ای ایم کے بارے میں سبھی ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی برموقع رائے حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے ذریعہ جی ای ایم کے سینیئر افسران تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اس سلسلے میں رائے حاصل کریں گے کہ جی ای ایم پورٹل کو لوگوں کے لئے کس طرح مزید سازگار بنایا جائے ۔ مختلف ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں جی ای ایم کے ذریعہ مختلف سازوسامان کی محکمہ جاتی خریداری کرکے سرکاری خزانے میں 25فیصد کی بچت کرسکتی ہیں۔
دوپہر کے اجلاس کے دوران جی ای ایم کے بزنس فیسی لٹیٹر جناب کش تیاگی نے بائر کے کا م کاج کے تعارف سے متعلق ایک پریزینٹیشن دیا جس میں جی ای ایم پورٹل پر ابتدائی اور ثانوی صارف کے طور پر اندراج سے پہلے کی شرائط کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ اسپیکر کے اس بات پر ایک برموقع ڈیمونسٹریشن دیا کہ جموں وکشمیر کےافسران کے جی ای ایم پورٹ پر بائر کے طورپر کیسے اندراج کرایا جائے ۔
اس سے پہلےصبح کے اجلاس کے دوران جی ای ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب دیپیش گہلوت نے جی ای ایم پر تفصیل اور گہرائی کے ساتھ ایک پریزینٹیشن دیا ،جس میں جی ای ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے شرکت کرنے والے افسران کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر خریداری کے نظام کی وضاحت کی ۔
تین جنوری کو پی ایم او، عملے ،عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے جموں وکشمیر کے ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے چیف سکریٹری جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم ، ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس اور فائنانس کمشنر ڈاکٹر ارون کمار مہتہ کی موجودگی میں صلاحیت سازی کے اس تین روزہ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس تین روزہ پروگرام کے دوران جی ایف آر -2017 ، اشیا کی خریداری ، اشیا کی خریداری کے مینوئل -2017 غیرمشاورتی خدمات کی آؤٹ سورسنگ ، مشاورتی خدمات کی ہائرنگ ، کام کاج کے مینوئل -2019 ، جی ای ایم : ایک تعارف اور جی ای ایم کے ذریعہ رجسٹریشن کا عمل اور خریداری جیسے وسیع معاملات پر مختلف تکنیکی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا ۔تربیت کاروں نے اپنے متعلقہ موضوعات پرتفصیلی بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے جی ایف آر کی متعلقہ شقوں کے بارے میں اپنے موضوعات پرتفصیلی اظہار خیال کیا۔
کانفرنس کے حصے کے طور پر پروگرام میں شامل کئے گئے مختلف موضوعات کو بہتر طریقے سے سمجھنے اور سمجھانے کے لئے شرکا کو موقع فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ہر ماڈیول میں بات چیت کے لئے بہت سے اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
یہ پروگرام جموں وکشمیر میں دفعہ 370 ہٹائے جانے کے کے بعد اچھی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوںکو فروغ دینے اور ایک شفاف سرکاری پالیسی تیار کرنے کے مقصدسے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ صلاحیت سازی کے اس تین روزہ پروگرام میں جموں وکشمیر سرکار کے اعلیٰ سطح کے تقریباََ 385 سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-58