Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM distributes Krishi Karman Awards
PM releases 3rd installment of Rs 2000 to 6 crore beneficiaries under PM KISAN
02 JAN 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributed Agriculture Minister’s Krishi Karman Awards for Progressive Farmers and Commendation Awards to the states at a public meeting in Tumkur, Karnataka today. He also released the 3rd installment of PM Kisan (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi) of Rs 2000 for the period December 2019 - March 2020. This will benefit approximately 6 crore beneficiaries and distributed Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to select farmers of Karnataka. Prime Minister will also hand over Certificates to beneficiaries under PM Kisan from 8 States / UTs. Prime Minister also handed over the keys of Deep Sea fishing Vessels and Fishing Vessel Transponders to select farmers of Tamil Nadu.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that it is a great privilege for him to see Annadata - our peasant brothers and sisters, in the new year, the beginning of a new decade. On behalf of 130 crore countrymen, the Prime Minister thanked ther country’s farmers for their toil.
The Prime Minister said that the land of Karnataka also witnessed a historic moment when money under the PM-Kisan scheme has been distributed directly into the personal accounts of nearly 6 Crore Farmers in the country. Prime Minister said a total of Rs 12 Thousand Crores has been deposited under the 3rd tranche of the scheme.
He hoped that the States that haven't implemented the 'PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana', will do it and political parties will rise over politics to help the farmers in their States.
PM recalled that there was also a period in the country, when one rupee was sent for the poor in the country and only 15 paise out of it reached the beneficiaries. And now he said that the money is reaching the poor directly without the intervention of the middlemen.
Prime Minister said that the irrigation projects that have been stalled for several decades are now being implemented. He also said that the centre has always given priority to the interests of our farmers with the schemes like crop insurance, soil health cards and 100% neem coated urea.
Prime Minister said that due to the efforts of the government, both the production and export of spices from India has increased considerably. “Spice production in India has increased by more than 2.5 million tons, so the export has also increased from about Rs 15 thousand crore to about Rs 19 thousand crore.”
He said that apart from horticulture, South India also has a large share in the production of pulses, oil and coarse grains.
Prime Minister said, “Seed hubs have been built to promote pulses production in India, of which more than 30 centers are located in Karnataka, Andhra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana itself.”
Referring to the Government’s efforts on Fisheries sector, Prime Minister said the government is working at three levels to strengthen the sector.
First - Encouraging fisheries in villages through financial assistance to fishermen.
Second- Modernizing the fishing boats under the Blue Revolution Scheme.
And third - Constructing modern infrastructure related to fish trade and business.
Prime Minister said, “fishermen have been linked to the Kisan Credit Card facility. New fishing harbors are being built in large rivers and in the sea for the convenience of fish farmers. A special fund of Rs 7.50 thousand crore has also been created for modern infrastructure. Fishermen's boats are being modernized for deep sea fishing and navigation devices are being installed in boats for the protection of fishermen with the help of ISRO.”
Keeping in view the nutritional security of the country, PM requested to create a new category in the Krishi Karman Award, for Nutri Cereals, Horticulture and Organic Agriculture. This will give impetus to people and states doing better work in these areas, he added.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informed that a toll-free number for the beneficiaries of PM-Kisan Yojana, 155261 has been started at which the farmers will be able to know their payment status. He added that it shows the Government’s commitment to social security for small and marginal farmers, that two important welfare schemes – PM-Kisan which provides income support and PM- Kisan Maandhan-Yojana (PM-KMY) for pension assistance are being implemented. The Minister added that a mobile application is also being developed for ease of access of PM Kisan Portal facilities for farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि कर्मण पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
पीएम किसान के तहत प्रधानमंत्री ने 6 करोड़ लाभार्थियों के लिए 2000 रुपये की तीसरी किस्त जारी की
02 JAN 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के तुमकुर में आयोजित एक जनसभा में राज्यों के प्रगतिशील किसानों को कृषि मंत्री के कृषि कर्मण पुरस्कार और प्रशंसा पुरस्कार वितरित किए। उन्होंने दिसंबर 2019 से मार्च 2020 तक की अवधि के लिए पीएम किसान (प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि) के तहत 2000 रुपये की तीसरी किस्त भी जारी की। इससे लगभग 6 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने कर्नाटक के चुनिंदा किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) भी वितरित किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने 8 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लाभार्थियों को पीएम किसान के तहत प्रमाण पत्र भी सौंपे। प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के चुनिंदा किसानों को गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं और फिशिंग वेसल्स ट्रांसपोंडरों की चाबियां भी सौंपी।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए वर्ष पर नए दशक की शुरुआत में अन्नदाता – हमारे किसान भाईयों और बहनों को देखना उनके लिए बड़े सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने 130 करोड़ देशवासियों की ओर से देश के किसानों को धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक की भूमि ने वह ऐतिहासिक क्षण भी देखा है जब देश के लगभग 6 करोड़ किसानों को उनके निजी खातों में सीधे ही पीएम किसान योजना के तहत पैसा वितरित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा इस योजना की तीसरी किश्त के तहत कुल 12 हजार करोड़ रुपये जमा किए गए हैं।
उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि जिन राज्यों ने 'पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना' लागू नहीं की है, वे भी ऐसा करेंगे और राजनीतिक दल राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर अपने राज्यों के किसानों की मदद करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मरण किया कि देश में एक दौर ऐसा भी था, जब देश में गरीब के लिए एक रुपया भेजा जाता था तब उनमें से लाभार्थियों तक केवल 15 पैसे ही पहुंचते थे और अब बिचौलियों के हस्तक्षेप के बिना पैसा सीधे गरीबों तक पहुंच रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जो सिंचाई परियोजनाएँ कई दशकों से रुकी हुई थी वे अब लागू की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र फसल बीमा, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड और 100 प्रतिशत नीम लेपित यूरिया जैसी योजनाओं के साथ देश के किसानों के हितों को हमेशा प्राथमिकता देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण, देश में मसालों का उत्पादन और निर्यात दोनों में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। "भारत में मसाला उत्पादन में 2.5 मिलियन टन से अधिक वृद्धि हुई है, इसलिए निर्यात भी लगभग 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर लगभग 19 हजार करोड़ रुपये का हो गया है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि बागवानी के अलावा, दक्षिण भारत की दालों, तेल और मोटे अनाजों के उत्पादन में भी बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "देश में दालों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बीज केन्द्रों का निर्माण किया गया है, ऐसे 30 से अधिक केंद्र कर्नाटक, आंध्रप्रदेश, केरल, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना में ही स्थित हैं।"
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर सरकार के प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए तीन स्तरों पर काम कर रही है।
पहला - मछुआरों को वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से गांवों में मत्स्य पालन को प्रोत्साहित करना।
दूसरा- नीली क्रांति योजना के तहत मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं का आधुनिकीकरण।
और तीसरा - मछली व्यापार और व्यवसाय से संबंधित आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मछुआरों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सुविधा से जोड़ा गया है। मछली पालक किसानों की सुविधा के लिए बड़ी नदियों और समुद्र में नए मछली बंदरगाह बनाए जा रहे हैं। आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए 7.50 हजार करोड़ रुपये के विशेष कोष भी सृजन किया गया है। गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए मछुआरों की नावों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है और इसरो की मदद से मछुआरों की सुरक्षा के लिए उनकी नावों में नेविगेशन उपकरण भी लगाए जा रहे हैं।”
देश की पोषण सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पीएम ने पोषक अनाजों, बागवानी और जैविक खेती के लिए कृषि कर्मण पुरस्कार में एक नई श्रेणी बनाने का भी अनुरोध किया। इससे इन क्षेत्रों में बेहतर काम करने वाले लोगों और राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने बताया कि पीएम-किसान योजना के लाभार्थियों के लिए एक टोल-फ्री नंबर 155261 शुरू किया गया है, जिस पर किसान अपनी भुगतान की स्थिति जान सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह छोटे और सीमांत किसानों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। दो महत्वपूर्ण कल्याणकारी योजनाएं - पीएम-किसान जो आय सहायता उपलब्ध करती हैं और प्रधानमंत्री किसान-योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई) पेंशन सहायता के लिए लागू की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों के लिए पीएम किसान पोर्टल सुविधाओं तक पहुंच आसान बनाने के लिए एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी विकसित की जा रही है।