Ministry of Defence
Proposals of 16 States/UTs & six Ministries/Departments shortlisted for participation in Republic Day Parade 2020
01 JAN 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
There is a well-established system for selection of tableaux for participation in the Republic Day Parade as per which Ministry of Defence invites proposals for tableau from all States/UTs and Central Ministries/Departments.
The tableaux proposals received from various States/UTs and Central Ministries/Departments are evaluated in a series of meetings of the Expert Committee comprising of eminent persons in the field of art, culture, painting, sculpture, music, architecture, choreography etc. The Expert Committee examines the proposals on the basis of theme, concept, design and its visual impact before making its recommendations. Due to time constraints arising out of overall duration of the parade, only a limited number of tableaux can be shortlisted for participation in the parade. The selection process in vogue, leads to participation of the best tableaux in the parade.
For Republic Day Parade 2020, a total of 56 tableaux proposals (32 from States/UTs and 24 from Ministries/Departments) were received. Out of these, 22 proposals, comprising of 16 States/UTs and 6 Ministries/Departments, have finally been shortlisted for participation in the Republic Day Parade 2020 after a series of five meetings.
The tableau proposal of Govt. of West Bengal was examined by the Expert Committee in two rounds of meetings. The tableau proposal of Govt. of West Bengal was not taken forward for further consideration by the Expert Committee after deliberations in the second meeting. It is pertinent to mention here that the tableau of Govt. of West Bengal was shortlisted for participation in Republic Day Parade 2019 as an outcome of the same process.

وزارت دفاع
یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں شرکت کے لیے 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں ، 6 وزارتوں / محکموں کا انتخاب
01 JAN 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،1جنوری۔
یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں شرکت کے لیے جھانکیوں کے انتخاب کا ایک باقاعدہ نظام موجود ہے، جس کے مطابق وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی ریاستوں/ محکموں سے تجاویز طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔
مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں سے موصول ہونے والی جھانکیوں کی تجاویز کی ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعے اندازہ کاری کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کمیٹی میں فنون، ثقافت، مصوری،مجسمہ سازی کے فن،موسیقی، فن تعمیراور رقص وغیرہ کے ماہرین شامل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ماہرین کی یہ کمیٹی اپنی سفارشات سے قبل مرکزی خیال، تصور،نمونہ سازی اور اس کے بصری اثرات کی بنیاد پر ان تجاویز کی جانچ کرتی ہے۔ پریڈ کی مجموی مدت سے پیدا ہونے والی دشواریوں کی وجہ سے اس پریڈمیں شرکت کے لیے محدود تعداد میں ہی جھانکیوں کا انتخاب کیا جاتاہے۔
یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں شرکت کے لیے ان جھانکیوں کا انتخاب مروجہ رجحانات اور مروجہ فیشن کو پیش نظر رکھ کر کیا جاتا ہے۔ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2020 کے لیے 32 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں اور 24 مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں سے 56 جھانکیوں کی تجاویز موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ ان میں سے 16 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں اور 6 وزارتوں/ محکموں سے موصول ہونے والی جھانکیوں کی تجاویز میں سے 22 جھانکیوں کا انتخاب یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2020 میں شرکت کے لیے پانچ میٹنگوں کے بعد کیا گیا ہے۔
مغربی بنگال سرکار کی مجوزہ جھانکی کی جانچ ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے اپنے دو اجلاسوں میں کیا ہے، جس میں ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے اپنی دوسری میٹنگ میں غوروخوض کے بعد مغربی بنگال سرکار کی جھانکی کو اس میں شامل نہیں کیا گیا۔ یہاں یہ ذکر بھی بیجا نہ ہوگاکہ بعد میں مغربی بنگال سرکار کی جھانکی کا انتخاب غووخوض کے اسی عمل کے نتیجے میں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2020میں شرکت کے لیے کیا گیا۔