आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्‍वच्‍छ सर्वेक्षण लीग के (पहले और दूसरी तिमाही) के परिणाम जारी किए
स्‍वच्‍छ सर्वेक्षण 2020 पूरे देश में 4 जनवरी से आरंभ होगा
31 DEC 2019 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज यहां स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण लीग 2020 के ( पहले और दूसरी तिमाही) के परिणामों की घोषणा की। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय द्वारा चार जनवरी से देश भर में चलाये जाने वाले वार्षिक स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2020 की शुरुआत की भी जानकारी दी गई।
स्‍वच्‍छ सर्वेक्षण लीग 2020 (एसएस लीग 2020) की शुरुआत स्वच्छता के मामले में सेवा स्तर के आधार पर शहरों की निरंतर निगरानी के साथ जमीनी स्‍तर पर उनके प्रदर्शन को बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी।
एसएस लीग 2020 का आयोजन 3 तिमाहियों अर्थात अप्रैल- जून, जुलाई - सितंबर और अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2019 में किया जा रहा है और इसमें प्रत्येक तिमाही के लिए 2000 अंकों के आधार पर मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। यह मूल्‍यांकन एसबीएम-यू की ऑनलाइन मासिक नवीनतम जानकारी तथा 12 सेवा स्‍तर प्रगति सूचकों के नागरिक सत्‍यापन के आधार पर किया जाना तय हुआ है। यह रैंकिंग दो श्रेणियों में की जाएगी। पहली श्रेणी एक लाख और उससे ऊपर की आबादी वाले शहरों की तथा दूसरी श्रेणी एक लाख से कम आबादी वाले नगरों की होगी। इसकी दो उप श्रेणियां भी होंगी जिसमें पहले में एक से दस लाख आबादी वाले शहर होंगे तथा दूसरे मे दस लाख और उससे ज्‍यादा की आबादी वाले शहर होंगे। रैकिंग जोन और जनसंख्‍यावार होगी। एसएस लीग 2020 में शहरों का प्रदर्शन वार्षिक स्‍वच्‍छ सर्वेक्षण में मिलने वाले स्‍थान के नजरिए से महत्‍वपूर्ण है क्‍योंकि तिमाही प्रर्दशन को 4 जनवरी से शुरु होने वाले वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण में 25 प्रतिशत का वेटेज दिया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर , श्री पुरी ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा अक्टूबर 2014 में शुरू किए गए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी ने अपनी यात्रा के पांच साल पूरे कर लिए हैं। आज भारत के शहरी क्षेत्र खुले में शौच मुक्त बन गये हैं। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि देश में सार्वजनिक शौचालयों की स्थिति में एक अवधारणात्मक और वास्‍तविक परिवर्तन हुआ है। मंत्रालय का ध्यान हमेशा स्वच्छता मूल्य श्रृंखला की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने पर रहा है जैसा कि एसएस 2020 मापदंडों में स्पष्ट है, जहां अपशिष्ट जल उपचार और उसके पुन: उपयोग तथा मल प्रबंधन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में ओडीएफ प्‍लस, ओडीएफ डबल प्‍लस और जल प्‍लस प्रोटोकोल शहरों के लिए दिशानिर्देश दस्‍तावेज के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने मिशन के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण घटक, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हालांकि दो चुनौतियों में से बड़ी चुनौती एसडब्‍ल्‍यूएम में शुरुआत में धीमी प्रगति देखी, हालांकि, शहरी भारत में कचरे को एकत्र करने, अलग करने और उसे निबटाने के तरीके में जबरदस्त सुधार हुआ है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि स्‍वच्‍छ सर्वेक्षण के अलावा कचरा मुक्‍त शहरों के लिए स्‍टार रेटिंग व्‍यवस्‍था ने शहरों मे कचरा प्रबंधन के बेहतर तौर तरीके अपनाने को प्रोत्‍साहित किया है। इसमें कचरे को अलग अलग करने, कचरों के निबटान के लिए वैज्ञानिक तरीके अपनाना, कचरा जमा करने वाले स्‍थानों में बेहतर प्रबंधन,कचरा इधर उधर फेंकने पर जुर्माना लगाने तथा कचरे को निबटाने के लिए बड़े बड़े जेनरेटर लगाने को अनिवार्य बनाया जाना आदि शामिल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री के 2022 तक देश को एक बार इस्‍तेमाल होने वाले प्‍लास्टिक से मुक्‍त बनाने के विजन को साकार करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। ऐसे प्‍लास्टिक के दोबारा इस्‍तेमाल को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए सिमेंट उत्‍पादक संघ तथा राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के साथ तालमेल किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त शहर प्‍लास्टिक कचरों के निस्‍तारण के लिए अभिनव तरीके लेकर आ रहे हैं जिसमें प्‍लास्टिक कचरे के बदले में एक बार का भोजन दिए जाने जैसी व्‍यवस्‍था है।श्री पुरी ने कहा कि एसबीएमयू के तहत उनका मंत्रालय ठोस कचरे के और मल के निस्‍तारण के लिए सौ प्रतिशत सुरक्षित तरीके अपनाने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्र ने कहा कि मिशन की सफलता इस बात से साबित होती है कि आज के समय में देश के 937 शहर ओडीएफ प्‍लस, 328 शहर ओडीएफ डबल प्‍लस घोषित किए जा चुके हैं। उन्‍होंने स्‍वच्‍छ सर्वेक्षण में जनभागीदारी का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि इसमें शहरों का प्रदर्शन काफी हद तक वहां रहने वाले लोगों की राय पर तय किया जाता है।
शहरी स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए शहरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2016 में 73 शहरों की रेटिंग के लिए 'स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण -2016' करवाया था। इसके बाद 'स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण -2017 आयोजित किया गया। जनवरी-फरवरी ेमं आयोजित इस सर्वेक्षण में 434 शहरों को रैंकिंग दी गई। 2018 में कराए गए स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण के तीसरे दौर का दायरा काफी बड़ा रहा जो 66 दिनों में 4,203 शहरों में आयोजित किया गया था, और दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा पैन इंडिया स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण बन गया, जिसने लगभग 40 करोड़ लोगों को प्रभावित किया।
विस्‍तृत जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें www.swachhsurvekshan2020.org

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA announces results of Swachh Survekshan League (quarter 1 and quarter 2)
Swachh Survekshan 2020 to Commence from 4 January 2020 across India
31 DEC 2019 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, announced the results of Swachh Survekshan League 2020 (Quarter 1 and Quarter 2) here today. Swachh Survekshan 2020, the fifth edition of the annual urban cleanliness survey conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India, scheduled to commence from 4 January 2020 across India, was also rolled out on the occasion.
Swachh Survekshan League 2020 (SS League 2020) was introduced with the objective of sustaining the onground performance of cities along with continuous monitoring of service level performance when it comes to cleanliness. SS League 2020 is being conducted in 3 quarters, i.e. April- June, July – September and October- December 2019 and has 2000 marks for each quarter evaluated on the basis of monthly updation of SBM-U online MIS by cities along with citizen’s validation on the 12 service level progress indicators through outbound calls. Ranks have been assigned in two categories, namely, cities with population of one lakh and above (with two sub-categories, i.e. 1-10 lakh and 10 lakhs and above) and cities with population of less than 1 lakh (under the < 1 lakh population category, the rankings are given zone and population wise). The performance of cities in SS League 2020 is crucial to their ranking in Swachh Survekshan 2020 due to the 25% weightage of the quarterly assessments to be included in the annual survey scheduled to commence from 4 January till 31 January 2020.
Speaking at the event, Shri Puri said, “Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) launched in October 2014 by the Honourable Prime Minister has completed five years of its journey. Today, urban India has become Open Defecation Free1. More importantly, there has been a perceptible and visible change in the condition of public toilets in the country. The focus of the Ministry has always been on ensuring the sustainability of the sanitation value chain as is evident in the SS 2020 parameters where wastewater treatment and reuse, and faecal sludge management have been given special attention. The ODF+, ODF++ and Water+ Plus Protocols by the Ministry work as the guiding document for cities in this regard.”
1 Except 52 Urban Local Bodies of West Bengal
Minister also elaborated on the other crucial component of the Mission, solid waste management (SWM). “SWM, the bigger of the two challenges saw slow progress initially, however, there is a tremendous improvement in the way waste is being collected, segregated and treated in urban India. Apart from Swachh Survekshan, innovative frameworks such as the Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities is enabling institutionalization of good practices such as source segregation, scientific processing of waste, dumpsite remediation, penalties & spot fines for littering, and compliance of bulk waste generators, amongst others. The Ministry is also fully committed to realizing the Honourable Prime Minister’s vision of a single use plastic (SUP) free India by 2022. To this end, we have collaborated with the Cement Manufacturing Association and the National Highway Authority of India to promote reuse of plastic in road construction. Moreover, cities and citizens are coming together with innovative models such as the Garbage Café (where one can get a meal in return of plastic waste) to tackle the menace of plastic waste”.
Outlining the way forward for SBM-U, Shri Puri said, “Going forward, the Ministry will be focusing on 100% processing and safe disposal of solid waste, complete faecal sludge and septage management and wastewater treatment and reuse.”
Also present on the occasion was Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA who added, “Today, the sustainability of the Mission reflects in the fact that 937 of our cities are ODF+, 328 cities are ODF++. We are also making use of technology to make toilets more accessible by mapping over 57,000 public toilet blocks across 2,300 cities on Google Maps. He added, “ We have also made significant progress in the area of solid waste management with 60% of solid waste being processed and 96% of wards practising door-to-door collection. Through our innovative initiative, Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities, we have 57 cities rated 3 star and 4 cities rated 5 star”.
Highlighting the importance of citizen participation in the survey, Shri Mishra elaborated, “SS 2020 will be conducted from 4 January 2020. A major thrust of Swachh Survekshan has always been on citizen engagement, be it through citizen feedback or indicators involving citizen participation. This year, the citizen-centric focus has been enhanced substantially through verification of the progress made by cities on Swachhata through direct responses from citizens. Citizens can share their feedback through the 1969 Swachhata Helpline (1969), the Swachhata App, Swachh Survekshan 2020 portal, outbound calls and the Vote for Your City App from 4 January 2020 onwards.”
As a prelude to encouraging cities to improve urban sanitation, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) had conducted ‘Swachh Survekshan-2016’ survey for the rating of 73 cities in January 2016, followed by ‘Swachh Survekshan-2017’ conducted in January-February 2017 ranking 434 cities. The third round of Swachh Survekshan in 2018 was a quantum leap of scale - conducted across 4,203 cities in 66 days, and became the largest ever pan India sanitation survey in the world, impacting around 40 crore people. The 4th edition covered 4237 cities in a record time of 28 days and was a fully digitized paperless survey. While SS 2016 had seen Mysuru emerge as the cleanest city in India, Indore has retained the title of the Cleanest City in the last three years. SS 2020 will see cities across India being surveyed. With the spirit of competition running high among cities, it remains to be seen who will wear the Swachhata crown this time.
For detailed results, log on to www.swachhsurvekshan2020.org