रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने विजयवाड़ा डिवीजन के अनकापल्ले स्टेशन पर यात्रियों के अनुकूल नई सूचना प्रणाली की शुरुआत की
इस एप्लिकेशन का उद्देश्य यात्रियों को बेहतर सुविधा और आसान मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है
30 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे में विजयवाड़ा डिवीजन के अनकापल्ले रेलवे स्टेशन पर एक नई यात्री सूचना प्रणाली की शुरुआत की है। इस यात्री सूचना प्रणाली में ‘एट ए ग्लेंस डिस्प्ले बोर्ड’ (जो स्टेशन पर विभिन्न ट्रेनों के समय की स्थिति की एक झलक देता है) और ‘कोच गाइडेंस डिस्प्ले बोर्ड’ (जो ट्रेन के कोच में सीटों की स्थिति की जानकारी देता है) शामिल हैं। इस एप्लिकेशन का उद्देश्य यात्रियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं और आसान मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है और इस तरह उन्हें संतोषजनक उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
अनाकापल्ले स्टेशन पर उपलब्ध कराई गई नई यात्री सूचना प्रणाली में नई प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया गया है जिससे ट्रेनों के वास्तविक समय स्थिति के आधार पर उनके स्टेशन पर अनुमानित आगमन को दिखाया जाता है। इसे केंद्रीकृत रेलवे सूचना प्रणाली (सीआरआईएस) सर्वर से प्राप्त आंकड़े से स्वत: समय-समय पर अद्यतन किया जाता है। यह प्रणाली तीन भाषाओं तेलुगु, अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में अगले दो घंटों में स्टेशन पर आने वाली ट्रेनों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करती है।
इसके अलावा, इसमें किसी भी आपात स्थिति में सिस्टम ऑपरेटर को आंकड़े में तुरंत संशोधन करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान की गई है। इस उपकरण की लागत 10 लाख रुपये है जिसमें इसकी आपूर्ति, स्थापना, चालू करना और 3 साल की ऑनसाइट वारंटी शामिल है।
अल्ट्रा एचडी एलईडी वाणिज्यिक श्रेणी के मॉनिटर के साथ इसका डिस्प्ले बोर्ड आमतौर पर स्टेशन के प्रवेश द्वार पर स्थापित किया जाता है। इसमें 3 से 5 पंक्तियां होती हैं जिनका इस्तेमाल स्टेशन पर आने वाली ट्रेनों की जानकारी प्रदर्शित करने के लिए किया जाता है। स्टेशन पहुंचने पर यात्री इस डिस्प्ले बोर्ड से अगले दो घंटे में स्टेशन पर पहुंचने वाली ट्रेनों का पता लगा सकते हैं और उन्हें विशेष ट्रेन नंबर/नाम के आगमन/प्रस्थान का समय, आगमन का अपेक्षित समय और रेल इंजन से उनके कोच की स्थिति की भी जानकारी मिलती है। यह प्रणाली यात्रियों को ट्रेन की दिशा के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करती है ताकि वे अपने कोच तक आसानी से पहुंच सके। इससे यात्री ट्रेन की दिशा, ट्रेन के इंजन का स्थान, कोच की स्थिति को आसानी से समझ सकते हैं क्योंकि पूरी ट्रेन संरचना को चित्रमय तरीके से डिस्प्ले बोर्ड पर दिखाया जाता है। यात्री ट्रेन के आगमन का अपेक्षित समय, अपने कोच नंबर, ट्रेन नंबर और ट्रेन का नाम भी देख सकते हैं।
कोच गाइडेंस डिस्प्ले बोर्ड छोटे बोर्ड होते हैं जो दोनों तरफ से दिखते हैं। इन्हें प्लेटफॉर्मों पर ऊपर लटका दिया जाता है ताकि ट्रेनों की कोच स्थिति का संकेत मिल सके। बोर्ड में इंजन से जनरल, स्लीपर, एसी और अन्य कोच की स्थिति प्रदर्शित होती रहती हैं। यह जानकारी ट्रेन के आने की घोषणा के बाद और ट्रेन के आगमन से पहले तक डिस्प्ले बोर्ड पर प्रदर्शित की जाती है।
रेल यात्रियों को चलती ट्रेनों, कोच की स्थिति और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म नंबर के बारे में बेहतर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के अलावा इस नई प्रणाली का उपयोग स्टेशन पर उपलब्ध विभिन्न सुविधाओं और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर उन सुविधाओं के स्थान के बारे में जानकारी देने में भी किया जा सकता है।
नई यात्री सूचना प्रणाली की शुरुआत के बाद से इन बोर्डों का प्रदर्शन अच्छा पाया गया है और यात्री मिल रही नई सुविधाओं की सराहना भी करते रहे हैं। दक्षिण मध्य रेल के महाप्रबंधक श्री गजानन माल्या ने विजयवाड़ा रेलवे डिविजन को यात्रियों के लाभ के लिए इस नई तकनीक की शुरुआत करने के लिए बधाई दी और उन्हें सलाह दी कि वे इसके प्रदर्शन की लगातार निगरानी करें ताकि इस सुविधा को कुछ और स्टेशनों तक बढ़ाया जा सके।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways introduces New Passenger friendly Information System at Anakapalle Station in Vijayawada Division
The objective of this application is to provide better features and easy guidance to the passengers thereby providing satisfactory user experience
30 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways introduced a new Passenger Information System at Anakapalle Railway Station of Vijayawada Division in South Central Railway. The Passenger Information system comprises both “At a Glance Display Board” (which gives a glance of the status of various train timings at the Station) and “Coach Guidance Display Board” (which provides the Coach Composition position of a train). The objective of this application is to provide better features and easy guidance to the passengers and thereby providing satisfactory user experience.
In the new Passenger Information System provided at Anakapalle Station, new technology has been adopted by which the estimated arrival of the trains at the station is taken based on the real time location of the trains. This is done by taking continuously updated data sourced automatically from the Centralized Railway Information System (CRIS) server from time to time. The system provides automated display information about the trains expected at the station in the next two hours in Trilingual form i.e. Telugu, English and Hindi.
In addition, the system also provides facility for operator to modify the data instantly in case of any emergencies. The cost of the equipment is Rs 10 lakhs including supply, installation, commissioning and onsite warranty of 3 years.
At a Glance Display boards are single faced with Ultra HD LED commercial grade Monitor and generally installed at the entrance of the station. They consist of 3 to 5 lines and are used for displaying information of upcoming trains at the station. A passenger on arrival at the station can identify the trains reaching the station in next two hours from the display and he also gets information of Arrival/Departure time of particular train number/name, expected time of arrival, location of his coach from engine based on Up direction or Down direction. This system also provides crucial information to passenger about direction of train running to enable him reach his coach easily. Passenger can identify the train direction, train engine location, coach position easily as the entire train composition is depicted in graphical way. Further he can identify the time of arrival/expected time, his coach number, his train number and train name.
Coach Guidance display boards are small boards having face on both sides. They are overhung on the platforms to indicate the coach position of the trains. Coach numbers of the train from the engine, general, sleeper, AC and other coaches are displayed according to the placement of particular coaches. This information is displayed after announcement and before arrival of the train.
Apart from providing better guidance to rail users about running of trains, coach position and platform number, this new system can also be used for displaying additional information for traveling public about various amenities available at the station and about their location on the platform.
Since the introduction of the new Passenger Information System, the performance of these boards is found to be good and passengers have been appreciating the new facility provided to them. Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR complimented the Vijayawada Railway Division on introducing this new technology for the benefit of the passengers and advised them to continually monitor its performance so that the same can be extended to some more stations.