Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway Management Service: Some Factual Information
27 DEC 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Unification of eight existing services of Indian Railways for Indian Railway Management Service (IRMS) will be done at all levels i.e. from Junior Scale to HAG+. However, modalities for unification and assignment of inter se seniority will be decided by Alternative Mechanism. For this, Ministry of Railways and DOPT will together to work out the necessary formula before it is taken up by Alternative Mechanism. It will be ensured that no one will be at a disadvantage.
27 posts of GMs have been upgraded to apex grade. It will be ensured that eligible officers of all the erstwhile services get apex grade post of GM. In the cabinet note approved, it has been mentioned that officers of IRMS (constituted by 8 services) only will be eligible to become the Functional Members and Chairman/CEO of Railway Board. The number of Independent members will be decided by the Government. They will be non- Executive Members and will attend the Board meetings. They will not be involved in day-to-day functioning of Railways. Their experience of market and field will help in strategic planning of Indian Railways.
Efforts will be made to complete the unification at the earliest. Officers will continue doing the work which they were doing at present. Domain knowledge will be taken into consideration while deciding a posting. Future recruits to IRMS will be made through UPSC(Civil Services) in consultation with UPSC and DOPT.
The reforms as suggested by various committees from time to time including Prakash Tandon Committee (1994) have been largely adopted. The decision for unification was taken based on the sentiments and suggestions of all levels of officers during “Parivartan Sangosthi” held on 07th & 08th December, 2019 at New Delhi. These were also suggested by all groups constituted under GMs during Parivartan Sangosthi. The suggestions were unanimously agreed to by the Railway Board.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल प्रबंधन सेवा: कुछ तथ्यात्मक जानकारी
27 DEC 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल प्रबंधन सेवा (आईआरएमएस) के लिए भारतीय रेल की आठ मौजूदा सेवाओं का एकीकरण अर्थात कनिष्‍ठ स्केल से एचएजी + तक सभी स्तरों पर किया जाएगा। हालांकि, वैकल्पिक तंत्र द्वारा अंतर से वरिष्ठता के एकीकरण और असाइनमेंट के लिए तौर-तरीके निर्धारित किए जाएंगे। वैकल्पिक तंत्र द्वारा किए जाने से पूर्व इसके लिए, रेल मंत्रालय और डीओपीटी आवश्यक प्रारूप तैयार करेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि किसी को इससे हानि न हो।
महा-प्रबंधकों के 27 पदों को शीर्ष ग्रेड में अपग्रेड किया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि सभी पूर्ववर्ती सेवाओं के पात्र अधिकारियों को महा-प्रबंधक का शीर्ष ग्रेड पद मिले। अनुमोदित कैबिनेट नोट में, यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि आईआरएमएस (8 सेवाओं द्वारा गठित) के अधिकारी केवल रेलवे बोर्ड के कार्यात्मक सदस्य और अध्यक्ष/मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बनने के लिए पात्र होंगे। स्वतंत्र सदस्यों की संख्या सरकार द्वारा तय की जाएगी। वे गैर-कार्यकारी सदस्य होंगे और बोर्ड की बैठकों में भाग लेंगे। वे रेलवे के दैनिक कामकाज में शामिल नहीं होंगे। बाजार और क्षेत्र से प्राप्‍त उनका उत्‍कृष्‍ठ अनुभव, भारतीय रेल की रणनीतिक योजना में मदद करेगा।
एकीकरण को शीघ्र अतिशीघ्र पूरा करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। अधिकारी वर्तमान में जो कार्य कर रहे हैं, वही कार्य करते रहेंगे। पोस्टिंग निर्धारित करते समय विषय ज्ञान को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा। आईआरएमएस की भविष्य में होने वाली भर्तियां संघ लोक सेवा आयोग-यूपीएससी और डीओपीटी के परामर्श से यूपीएससी (सिविल सेवा) के माध्यम से की जाएंगी।
प्रकाश टंडन समिति (1994) सहित समय-समय पर विभिन्न समितियों द्वारा सुझाए गए सुधारों को व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर अपनाया गया है। इस एकीकरण का निर्णय नई दिल्ली में 7 और 8 दिसंबर, 2019 को आयोजित "परिवर्तन संगोष्ठी" के दौरान सभी स्तरों अधिकारियों की भावनाओं और सुझावों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए लिया गया था। परिवर्तन संगोष्ठी के दौरान जीएम के तहत गठित सभी समूहों द्वारा भी इनके सुझाव दिये गये थे। सुझावों पर सर्वसम्मति से रेलवे बोर्ड द्वारा सहमति व्यक्त की गई।