संस्कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में गठित राष्ट्रीय समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पुर्तगाल ने महात्मा गांधी के विचारों से प्रेरित ‘गांधी सिटीजनशिप एजुकेशन प्राइज’ की घोषणा की
19 DEC 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में गठित राष्ट्रीय समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम.वेंकैया नायडू, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के सदस्य, विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री, प्रतिष्ठित गांधीवादी विचारकों सहित राष्ट्रीय समिति के सदस्यों ने हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में समिति के एकमात्र विदेशी प्रधानमंत्री पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री अंतोनियो कॉस्ता ने भी शिरकत की।
महात्मा गांधी के संदेश को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रचारित करने के लिए राष्ट्रपिता की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में समिति का गठन किया गया था। जयंती समारोह 2 अक्टूबर, 2018 से 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक मनाया जाएगा।
अपने शुरूआती व्याख्यान में गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में देश और विदेश में चलने वाली प्रमुख गतिविधियों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे संबंधित कार्यक्रमों में महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों, उनके दर्शन और उनके जीवन को रेखांकित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समारोह केवल सरकारी स्तर पर नहीं हो रहा है, बल्कि पूरे देश और दुनिया भर में यह जन-आंदोलन का रूप ले रहा है। गृह मंत्री ने भविष्य में कार्यक्रमों के लिए सुझाव भी आमंत्रित किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह हम सब के लिए हर्ष का विषय है कि पिछले डेढ़ वर्ष के दौरान राष्ट्रीय समिति के मार्गदर्शन में महात्मा गांधी का संदेश पूरी दुनिया और देश भर में जन-साधारण तक पहुंचा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छता संदेश को जन-आंदोलन में परिवर्तित कर दिया है। इस आंदोलन में भारी संख्या में जनता की भागीदारी से स्वच्छ भारत के विषय में गांधी जी का सपना 5 वर्ष की कम अवधि के दौरान वास्तविकता में बदल गया है। इस दिशा में भारत को ‘खुले में शौच से मुक्त’ बनाने का सफल प्रयास सामने आया है। पिछले चंद महीनों में सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के दुष्प्रभावों के प्रति जनता में जागरूकता बढ़ी है। गांधी जयंती से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के प्रति युवाओं के उत्साह से यह साबित होता है कि गांधीवादी सोच को हमारी भावी पीढ़ियां सुरक्षित बनाएंगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गांधीवादी विचारधारा के जरिए ही हम महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना कर सकते हैं। आज पूरे विश्व में गांधी जी का सम्मान है, क्योंकि दुनिया यह जानती है कि शांति, समानता और अहिंसा के संबंध में उनके विचार आज भी प्रासंगिक हैं।
विशिष्टजनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि पहली बैठक में सदस्यों ने मूल्यवान सुझाव दिए थे, जिससे स्मृति कार्यक्रम का आकार देने में बहुत मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व आज महात्मा गांधी को जानने के लिए इच्छुक है और उन्हें अंगीकार करने के लिए तैयार है। इसलिए यह भारत की जिम्मेदारी है कि वह महात्मा गांधी और उनके दृष्टिकोण से विश्व को परिचित कराता रहे। प्रधानमंत्री ने गांधीवादी सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप काम करने और योगदान करने के लिए पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री ‘लिसबन के गांधी’ के रूप में लोकप्रिय हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘स्वदेशी’ के संबंध में लालकिले से दिए गए अपने संदेश को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी गांधी जी का बुनियादी दर्शन है, जिसमें भारत का विकास और प्रगति की क्षमता मौजूद है। उन्होंने देशवासियों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस आंदोलन को लोकप्रिय बनाएं, ताकि 2022 तक यह पूरे देश में फैल जाए। याद रहे कि 2022 में देश अपना 75वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह देश के लिए गौरव का विषय है कि राज्यसभा के हाल में सम्पन्न 250वें सत्र के दौरान सदस्यों को अपनी स्थानीय भाषा में बोलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधी जी के संदेश को पूरे विश्व में पहुंचाने के लिए हमें उनके विचारों को समसामयिक तौर पर समझना होगा, ताकि देश के आमजन उससे लाभांवित हो सकें।
पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री अंतोनियो कॉस्ता ने कहा कि यह मेरे लिए बहुत गौरव का विषय है कि मैं राष्ट्रीय समिति का एकमात्र विदेशी प्रधानमंत्री सदस्य हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि सहिष्णुता और प्रेम के विषय में महात्मा गांधी का संदेश हमारे समय में एक क्रांतिकारी विचार है। न्यूयॉर्क टाइम्स में प्रकाशित प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आलेख ‘वाई इंडिया एंड दी वर्ल्ड नीड गांधी’ की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री कॉस्ता ने कहा कि अनेक कारणों से विश्व को गांधी की आवश्यकता है। गांधी जी की विरासत भेदभाव का मुकाबला करने, सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक सहिष्णुता को प्रोत्साहन देने, समुदायों के सह-अस्तित्व, लोगों में शांति और प्रकृति के प्रति सम्मान का संदेश देती है। पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गांधी जी के आदर्शों को कायम रखने के लिए पुर्तगाल ‘गांधी सिटीजनशिप एजुकेशन प्राइज’ की शुरूआत कर रहा है। यह पुरस्कार गांधीवादी विचारों को प्रेरणा देने के लिए प्रति वर्ष दिया जाएगा। पहला पुरस्कार पशु कल्याण को समर्पित होगा, जैसा कि गांधी जी ने कहा था ‘किसी राष्ट्र की महानता इस बात से तय की जा सकती है कि वहां पशुओं के साथ कैसा व्यवहार किया जाता है।’
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा संकलित गांधी जी पर एक संग्रह ग्रंथ और संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा संकलित स्मारक गतिविधियों पर एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया तथा उनकी प्रतियां राष्ट्रपति को पेश कीं। इस संग्रह ग्रंथ में पूरे विश्व के 126 विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों का गांधी जी के उपदेशों पर अपने अनुभवों का लेखन मौजूद है। बैठक के दौरान ‘गांधी@150’ नामक एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई, जिसमें विश्व समारोह के अंग के रूप में स्मृति गतिविधियां पेश की गई हैं।
राष्ट्रीय समिति में 125 सदस्य हैं, जिनमें 116 भारतीय हैं। समिति में राष्ट्रपति (अध्यक्ष), उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, केन्द्रीय मंत्री, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री, वरिष्ठ सांसद और विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेता, प्रसिद्ध गांधीवादी विचारक, सामाजिक विचारक और विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधि व कार्यकर्ता शामिल हैं। समिति में नौ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सदस्य भी हैं, जिनमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र के पूर्व महासचिव श्री कोफी अन्नान और श्री बान की-मून भी शामिल हैं।
महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में प्रमुख गतिविधियों के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Culture
President of India chairs the second meeting of the National Committee for Commemoration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
Portugal announces Gandhi Citizenship Education Prize inspired by Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts and quotes
19 DEC 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind chaired the second meeting of the National Committee for Commemoration of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Participants of the meeting included members of the National Committee including the Vice President, Shri Venkaiah Naidu; Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modimembers of the Union Cabinet; Chief Ministers of various states; noted Gandhians among others. Prime Minister of Portugal HE Mr. Antonio Costa, the only foreign Prime Minister to be a member of the Committee, also participated in the meeting.
The Committee was constituted for commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation at the national and international level to propagate Mahatma’s message. The Commemoration has been undertaken taken for two years ie. from October 2, 2018 to October 2, 2020.
In his introductory remarks, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah gave an outline of the key activities taken up within the country as well as abroad as part of commemoration of 150 years of Mahatma Gandhi. He said that the programmes which have been taken up have highlighted the ideals, philosophy and life of Mahatma Gandhi.He further added that it is being celebrated not merely as a government programme but has taken the shape of a Jan-Andolan involving people across the country and the globe. The Home Minister invited further valuable suggestions which will become the guiding light of the programme in the future.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of happiness for all of us that during the last year and a half, the messages of the Mahatma have reached ordinary people all across the country and the world under the guidance of the National Committee.
The President said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has converted Gandhiji’s agenda of cleanliness into a people’s movement. Due to this wide spread popular participation, Gandhiji’s dream of a clean India is getting realized in a short span of less than five years. The success in the direction of making the country ‘Open Defecation Free’ is a great collective achievement. Over the past few months, there has been massive increase in awareness about the impact of single-use plastic on our environment. The enthusiasm of the youth about the various programmes related to Gandhi Jayanti reassures us that the Gandhian legacy is secure with our future generations.
The President said that if the humankind is going to succeed in meeting the critical contemporary challenges, it cannot be without this Gandhian attitude – towards other people, towards flora and fauna, and towards the earth. Today, there is global reverence for Gandhiji because the world is realizing that his vision of peace and equality, and his method of non-violence are even more relevant today.
While addressing the esteemed gathering, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi acknowledged the suggestions of the members flowing from the first meeting in helping to create a commemorative program that harnesses the ideas of Mahatma Gandhi for Jan Bhagidaari. The Prime Minister said that the world today is eager to know Gandhi and ready to accept him. Hence it becomes India’s responsibility to keep reminding the world of the abiding relevance of Mahatma and his vision.He appreciated the contribution of the Portuguese Prime Minster for his work along Gandhian principles so much so that he became popular as the ‘Gandhi of Lisbon’.
Shri Narendra Modi further stated that while government commemorations of centenaries are held from time to time, the ‘Gandhi@150’ commemorations have become far more than just an occasion. They have become a program of the Jan Samanya and a matter of pride for every Indian.
The Prime Minister reiterated his earlier message from the Red Fort for all citizens to ‘buy local’. This basic philosophy of Gandhi ji for upliftment has the potential to help India develop and progress. He urged all citizens to popularise this as a movement so that it becomes widespread by 2022, when the country celebrates 75 years of Independence and even thereafter as a way of life.
Prime Minister mentioned that it was a matter of pride for the country when, during the recently concluded 250th session of the Rajya Sabha, members were encouraged and came forward to speak in their local languages. He stated that even as we work to take Gandhi ji’s message global, we must work together to keep the Mahatma’s message relevant in a contemporary form for the common man across the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned how Mahatma Gandhi believed that by discharging one’s duties towards the nation and each other faithfully, a human being automatically ensures that the fundamental rights of others are secured. He concluded by stating that if everyone walks on this path and faithfully discharges their duties diligently, India’s dreams will be fulfilled.
In his address, the Portuguese Prime Minister, Mr. Antonio Costa said that it is a matter of great honour for him to be the only foreign Prime Minister in the National Committee for commemoration of 150 years of Gandhi. Gandhi’s message of tolerance and love was revolutionary in his time, and in many parts of the world it is still revolutionary today, he said. Appreciating the article of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in New York Times ‘Why India and the World need Gandhi’, Shri Costa said that there are many reasons why the world needs Gandhi today. Gandhi’s legacy continues to guide common efforts designed to combat discrimination and promote cultural and religious tolerance, coexistence among communities, peace among peoples and respect for nature, Shri Costa explained. The Portuguese Prime Minister announced that in order to help perpetuate Gandhi’s ideals, Portugal will be launching a Gandhi Citizenship Education Prize, each year inspired by his different thoughts and quotes. The first edition of this prize will be dedicated to animal welfare as Gandhi said, “the greatness of a nation can be judged by the way its animals are treated.”
The Committee members appreciated the relentless efforts of the government in taking Gandhian values and principles both to the people and through the people in a contemporary idiom. Several committee members gave additional suggestions to make Mahatma Gandhi more relevant for the youth likepopularising his thoughts and life through school curriculum in an interesting style and throughtechnology like artificial intelligence, introducing specialized courses on sanitation and waste management in higher education, making literature of Gandhi and on Gandhi available through digital platform among others.
The Prime Minister also released and presented to the President a book on Commemorative Activities compiled by Ministry of Culture and an Anthology on Gandhi compiled by Ministry of External Affairs. In the anthology, 126 persons of eminence from across the world have written on their experiences with Gandhiji’s teachings. A short film on commemorative activities under taken as part of the global celebrations of ‘Gandhi@150’ was also shown during the meeting.
The National Committee has a total of 125 members, including 116 from India and encompasses the President (as chair), the Vice-President, Prime Minister, Union Ministers, former Prime Ministers, Chief Ministers, senior MPs and political leaders from across party lines, and eminent Gandhians, social thinkers and activists representing a cross-section of Indian society and regional diversity. The Committee also has nine international members, including two former Secretaries General of the United Nations – Mr Kofi Annan and Mr Ban Ki-moon.
Click here for the key activities taken up for commemoration of 150 years of Mahatma Gandhi