संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पुरातात्विक महत्‍व के पांच संरक्षित स्‍थलों पर चीनी भाषा में लगाए गए साइन बोर्ड – प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
24 DEC 2019 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय संस्‍कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा है कि उत्‍तर प्रदेश में पुरातात्विक महत्‍व के पांच संरक्षित स्‍थलों पर चीनी भाषा में साइन बोर्ड लगाए गए हैं। इन स्‍थलों में बौद्धकालीन अवशेष वाला सारनाथ का चौखंडी स्‍तूप, कुशिनगर, महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर, पिपरवाह और श्रावस्‍ती शामिल हैं। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि विदेशी पर्यटकों की सहूलियत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए पुरात्‍तव विभाग से कहा गया है कि वह पुरातात्विक महत्‍व वाले ऐसे सभी स्‍थलों पर विदेशी भाषाओं वाले साइन बोर्ड लगाए जहां एक देश विशेष से हर साल एक लाख से ज्‍यादा पर्यटक आते हैं।
उन्‍होंने बताया कि साइन बोर्ड पांच विदेशी भाषाओं में लगाए जाएंगे। इसकी शुरुआत नवंबर 2019 में सिंहली भाषा के साइन बोर्ड लगाने के साथ की गई थी। ऐसा श्रीलंका से बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों के मध्‍यप्रदेश में स्थित सांची स्‍तूप देखने आने के मद्देनजर किया गया।
श्री पटेल ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विजन 2020 के अनुरूप पर्यटन मंत्रालय का उद्देश्‍य देश में घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों की संख्‍या बढ़ाना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री देश के सबसे बड़े ब्रांड एम्‍बेसडर हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय घरेलू पर्यटकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्‍न किस्‍म के सांस्‍कृतिक मेले आयोजित करने पर विचार कर रहा है ताकि इनके जरिए लोग अपने देश को बेहतर तरीके से जान सकें।

Ministry of Culture
Sign boards in Chinese language have been set up at 5 ASI protected archaeological sites - Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
24 DEC 2019 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel has said that sign boards in Chinese language have been put up at 5 ASI protected archaeological sites located in Uttar Pradesh. They include the archaeological site at Sarnath, the Buddhist relics at Chaukhandi Stupa, Kushinagar and the Mahaparinirvana Temple, Piparahwa and Shravasti .
Shri Patel said that keeping in mind the convenience of foreign travelers, Ministry had instructed the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) that sign boards of foreign languages will be installed at all the iconic archaeological sites in India where more than 1 lakh tourists from a particular country visit those places every year. A total of 5 such foreigncountry languages can be included in it. He told that in this series, the work of installing sign boards in Sinhali language has been completed in November 2019 in view of the large number of Sri Lankan tourists visiting Sanchi.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that our objective is to increase the number of tourists both foreign and domestic, under the Prime Minister's Vision 2020. He said that the Prime Minister is the biggest brand ambassador in our country. The Union Minister said that to increase the number of domestic tourists, the Ministry of Tourism is considering various cultural fairs and other events through which the people of India will get to know India in a better way.