ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വര്‍ഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം, ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ നഗരകാര്യമന്ത്രാലയം.
23 DEC 2019 4:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വര്‍ഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം
ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ നഗരകാര്യമന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ 4,167 നഗരങ്ങള്‍വെളിയിടവിസര്‍ജ്യവിമുക്തം.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നഗരങ്ങളെവെളിയിടവിസര്‍ജ്യവിമുക്തമാക്കുന്നതില്‍സ്വഛ്ഭാരത് നഗരദൗത്യംലക്ഷ്യംകണ്ടു. കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 35 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 4,167 നഗരങ്ങള്‍വെളിയിടവിസര്‍ജ്യവിമുക്തമായി. 59 ലക്ഷംശുചിമുറികള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിരുന്ന സ്ഥാനത്ത് 66 ലക്ഷംവീടുകള്‍ക്ക്ശുചിമുറികള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചു. 96 ശതമാനം വാര്‍ഡുകളിലെവീടുകളില്‍ നിന്നും 60 ശതമാനം ഖരമാലിന്യങ്ങള്‍ശേഖരിച്ച്‌സംസ്‌കരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്‍ഡോര്‍, അംബികാപ്പൂര്‍, നവിമുംബൈ, മൈസൂരു നഗരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പഞ്ച നക്ഷത്ര പദവിലഭിച്ചു. മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌കരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 57 നഗരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്മൂന്ന് നക്ഷത്ര പദവിയും നാലു നഗരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഏക നക്ഷത്ര പദവിയുംലഭിച്ചു.ദേശീയഹൈവേഅതോറിറ്റിയുമായിസഹകരിച്ച് 1500 സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്ക് മാലിന്യംസംസ്‌കരിച്ച്‌റോഡ് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാനുള്ള പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കി. 2019 ലെ സ്വഛതഹിസേവ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയില്‍ഏഴുകോടി നഗരവാസികള്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
വെളിയിടവിസര്‍ജ്യവിമുക്ത മാനദണ്ഡം, ശുദ്ധ ജല മാനദണ്ഡംഎന്നിവസംബന്ധിച്ച് മന്ത്രാലയംഔദ്യോഗികരേഖ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെഇന്ത്യയിലെ നഗര ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 50 ശതമാനം പാര്‍ക്കുന്ന 2300 നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ 57000 പൊതുശുചിമുറികള്‍ഗൂഗിള്‍മാപ്പ്അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഖരമാലിന്യ നിര്‍മാര്‍ജനം -
96 ശതമാനം വാര്‍ഡുകളില്‍ നിന്നും 60 ശതമാനം മാലിന്യംശേഖരിച്ച്‌സംസ്‌കരിക്കുന്നു.
12 മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ പിന്തുടര്‍ന്ന് മാലിന്യ രഹിത നഗരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നക്ഷത്ര പദവി.
പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യ നിര്‍മാര്‍ജനം -
പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യം ബദല്‍ ഇന്ധമാക്കുന്നതിന് 46 സിമന്റ് ഫാക്ടറികളുമായികരാര്‍
റോഡ് നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന് പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് നാഷണല്‍ഹൈവെഅതോറിറ്റിയുമായികരാര്‍
ശുചിത്വംതന്നെ സേവനം പ്രചാരണം -2019 ല്‍ 3200 നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ നടത്തിയ 1,06,000 പരിപാടികളില്‍ 7 കോടി നഗരവാസികള്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.7,700 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യംസംഭരിച്ചു.
സ്വഛസര്‍വേക്ഷണ്‍ -
ശുചിത്വ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ പരിഗണിച്ച് നഗരങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പദവി നല്കുന്നതിനായിസ്വഛ് ഭാരത്ദൗത്യത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയും നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനയാണ്‌സ്വഛസര്‍വേക്ഷണ്‍. നഗരങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മില്‍ ശുചിത്വത്തിന്റെകാര്യത്തില്‍മത്സരസ്വഭാവംഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ പരിശോധന വിജയിച്ചു.
ഇതിന്റെആദ്യ പരിശോധന 2016 ല്‍ 10 ലക്ഷവുംഅതിലധികവും ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള 73 നഗരങ്ങളിലുംസംസ്ഥാന തലസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും നടന്നു. 2017 ല്‍ 434 നഗരങ്ങളില്‍വീണ്ടും പരിശോധന നടന്നു. 2018 ല്‍ 4203 നഗരങ്ങളിലും 2019 ല്‍ 4237 നഗരങ്ങളിലുംസര്‍വെ നടന്നു. സര്‍വെ മുഴുവന്‍ ഓണ്‍ലൈനായിട്ടാണ് നടത്തിയത്.
ലോകത്തിലെതന്നെ ഏറ്റവുംവലിയ ഈ വാര്‍ഷികസര്‍വെഇന്ന് 43 കോടി നഗരവാസികളെസ്വാധീനിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. 2020 ലെ സര്‍വെയുടെ നടപടികള്‍ 2019ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 13 ന് ആരംഭിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇത് 2020 ജനുവരി 4 മുതല്‍ 31 വരെയാണ് നടക്കുക.
കാര്യക്ഷമതാ നിര്‍മ്മാണം - പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യ നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജനം, അടിയന്തിരശുചീകരണ പ്രതികരണയൂണിറ്റ്, നഗര പ്രകൃതി പരിവര്‍ത്തനം തുടങ്ങിശുചിത്വ പരിപാലനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നിരവധി ഉപദേശ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങള്‍ 2019-ല്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കുകയുണ്ടായി.
നഗരസ്വയംഭരണസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെകാര്യക്ഷമതാ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന് മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി ശില്പശാലകള്‍സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
കൂടാതെ 12000 ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കായി 30 ശില്പശാലകള്‍കൂടി നടത്തി. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ്അംഗങ്ങളും ഈ ശില്പശാലകളില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
മുന്‍പോട്ടുള്ളവഴികള്‍
മാലിന്യ നിര്‍മാര്‍ജനം, മലിന ജല ശുദ്ധീകരണം, പുനരുപയോഗംതുടങ്ങിയവഉള്‍പ്പെടെസമഗ്ര സുസ്ഥിരശുചീകരണ നടപടികളിലാണ്‌സ്വഛ്ഭാരത് മിഷന്‍ പൂര്‍ണ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്.
സ്രോതസ്‌വിശ്ലേഷണം, സംഭരണം, ഗതാഗതവുംസംസ്‌കരണവുംഎന്നിവയിലാണ്ഖരമാലിന്യ നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജ്ജനത്തില്‍ദൗത്യം ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുന്നത്. നിര്‍മ്മാണ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മാലിന്യങ്ങള്‍കൊണ്ട് ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രീയമായി നികത്തി മാലിന്യങ്ങള്‍തള്ളുന്ന പ്രവൃത്തിക്ക് പരിഹാരംകാണാനുംശുചീകരണദൗത്യം ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Areas of 35 states / UTs ODF - 4,167 cities certified ODF through Third Party Verification
About 66 Lakh Individual Household Toilets constructed against Mission Target of 59 Lakh
Around 5.9 Lakh seats of Community / Public Toilets constructed against Mission Target of 5.08 Lakh seats
819 Cities certified ODF+ & 312 cities ODF++
2,300 cities upload more than 57000 PTs mapped on Google Maps, covering more than 50% of India’s Urban Population
96% of Wards have door to door collection & approx. 60% of total waste generated is being processed
4 Cities (Indore, Ambikapur, Navi Mumbai and Mysuru) certified as 5-star cities, 57 cities as 3-star cities & 4 cities certified as 1-star cities
Partnership with NHAI to identify 1,500 points where plastic waste can be used for road construction
Swachhata hi Seva campaign of 2019 garners participation from more than 7 Crore Urban Residents, across 3200 Cities, from more than 1,06,000 Events & more than 7700 MT of plastic waste collected
SBM-u to focus on holistic & sustainable sanitation through Faecal sludge management & 100% wastewater treatment & reuse
SS 2020 to be conducted between 4-31st January 2020
Under Solid Waste Management, mission to focus on strengthening source segregation, collection, transportation & processing
Mission to also emphasize on construction & waste management & scientific landfilling & dumpsite remediation
23 DEC 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) has achieved its target of creating Urban India ODF. Urban areas of 35 states / UTs have become ODF[1]. In all, 4,320 cities (out of 4,372) have declared themselves ODF, of which 4,167 cities have been certified through third party verification. This has been achieved by the construction of nearly 65.81 lakh Individual Household Toilets against Mission target of 59 lakhs and 5.89 lakh seats of community / public toilets against Mission target of 5.08 lakh seats under the Mission.
MoHUA has launched the ODF+ and ODF++ protocols, with a focus on sustaining ODF outcomes and achieving holistic sanitation. While ODF+ protocol focuses on O&M of community / public toilets by ensuring functionality and proper maintenance of CT/PTs for their continued usage, ODF++ focuses on addressing safe management of faecal sludge from toilets and ensuring that no untreated sludge is discharged into open drains, water bodies or in the open. Till date,819 cities have been certified ODF+, and 312 cities have been certified ODF++.
Recently, MoHUA has introduced the Water + protocol, designed to ensure that no untreated waste water is discharged into the open environment or water bodies.
MoHUA has partnered with Google to map all public toilets on Google maps, thereby improving ease of access of sanitation facilities to citizens. Till date, 2,300 cities have uploaded more than 57, 000 PTs mapped on Google maps, covering more than 50% of India’s urban population. The achievements of the Mission are detailed as below-
Solid Waste Management
• As on date, 96% of wards have door to door collection, and approx. 60% of the total waste generated is being processed.
• MoHUA also launched the Star rating protocol for Garbage free cities which is based on 12 parameters follows a SMART framework – Single metric, Measurable, Achievable, Rigorous verification mechanism and Targeted towards outcomes – and has been devised in a holistic manner including components such as cleanliness of drains & water bodies, plastic waste management, managing construction & demolition waste, etc. which are critical drivers for achieving garbage free cities. As on date, 4 cities (Indore, Ambikapur, Navi Mumbai and Mysuru) have been certified as 5-star cities, 57 cities have been certified as 3-star cities, and 4 cities have been certified as 1-star cities.
• Plastic Waste Management: The menace of plastic waste has now risen to alarming proportions. MOHUA, in line with the Plastics Management Rules, is working with other ministries and cities to recycle plastics and use them in road construction etc. MoHUA engaged with Cement Manufacturing Association to map 46 cement plants within 100 – 200 km from different ULBs, where plastic waste can be sent to CMA collection points and subsequently to cement plants for use as alternative fuel. MoHUA has also partnered with NHAI to identify 1,500 points where the plastic waste may be used for road construction. Additionally, cities have been asked to set up adequate Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) to handle the segregation, processing and recycle of plastic waste.
• The Swachhata hi Seva campaign of 2019 has garnered participation from more than 7 crore urban residents, across 3,200 cities, from more than 1,06,000 events, and more than 7,700 MT of plastic waste has been collected.
Swachh Surevkshan
• The Swachh Survekshan is an innovative survey conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) under the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban, to rank cities on various sanitation and cleanliness parameters. The survey has been successful in enthusing cities with a spirit of healthy competition towards the concept of ‘swachhata’.
• In its first round in 2016, the ‘Swachh Survekshan’ was conducted among 73 cities with population of 10 lakh and above, and state / UT capitals of India. In 2017, the survey was conducted among 434 cities. Swachh Survekshan 2018 covered 4,203 ULBs and SS 2019 covered 4,237 cities. The SS 2019 was unique in that the service level assessment was completely online and paperless.
• Today, this annual cleanliness survey impacts 43 crore urban citizens and is the largest urban sanitation survey in the world.
• For Swachh Survekshan 2020 (SS 2020) which was launched on 13th August 2019, MoHUA has introduced the concept of ‘continuous Survekshan’ to ensure that the Mission outcomes are sustained through a system of continuous monitoring and verification. Swachh Survekshan 2020 is scheduled to begin from 4 January 2020 and will continue till 31 January 2020.
Capacity Building:
Way Forward
• Going forward, Swachh Bharat Mission will focus on holistic and sustainable sanitation through faecal sludge management and 100% wastewater treatment and reuse.
• In the area of solid waste management, the Mission will focus on strengthening source segregation, collection, transportation and processing. Alongside, the Mission will also emphasize on construction and waste management and scientific landfilling and dumpsite remediation.