کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چار ریاستوں میں جیم سمواد شروع کیا گیا
پورٹل میں بہتری لانے کیلئے صارفین کی آواز کی پہل کی گئی
24 DEC 2019 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔24؍دسمبر۔ملک کے متعلقہ فریقوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کیلئے آؤٹ ریچ کا ایک قومی پروگرام جیم سمواد ، 17دسمبر 2019 کو شروع کیا گیا ۔
آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام 19 دسمبر 2019 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا ، شروعات کے ہفتے میں کرناٹک ، اتراکھنڈ ، ہماچل پردیش اور آندھرا پردیش ریاستوں کو شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام 17فروری 2020 تک جاری رہے گا اور اس میں سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو شامل کیا جائیگا۔
سی ای او سمیت جیم کے سینئر افسران ان پروگراموں کو چلا رہے ہیں ۔ وہ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے خریداروں اور خروخت کاروں سے بھی بات چیت کررہے ہیں۔ لاجسٹکس سمیت آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے لئے بندوبست متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں نے کیا ہے جس کا مقصد سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں تک پہنچنا اور اُن کے جیم پورٹل کے استعمال کے بارے میں ان کے تجربات حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے ذریعے جیم کو امید ہے کہ وہ پورٹل کی نئی خاصیتوں اور کارکردگی کے بارے میں اصل صارفین کو بیدار کیاجاسکے گا اور ان سے ان کی رائے حاصل کی جاسکے گی جو جیم کے ’’صارف کی آواز‘‘ کی پہل کے بارے میں پہلا قدم ہے۔
سرکاری محکموں ، تنظیموں اور سرکاری شعبے کے صنعتی گھرانے (پی ایس ای) اپنی خریداری کی ضرورتوں کیلئے جیم کااستعمال کررہے ہیں۔ ریاستوں کے فروخت کار بھی اس پورٹل کو استعمال کرکے سرکاری خریداری کی قومی مارکٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرکے فائدہ حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ جیم سمواد کے ذریعے مارکٹ پلیس صارفین سے ان کی رائے حاصل کرنا چاہتی ہے جسے نظام میں بہتری اور اسے جدید بنانےکیلئے استعمال کیا جائیگا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Samvaad takes off in Four States
Voice of Customer Initiative for making improvements in the portal
24 DEC 2019 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
A national outreach Programme, GeM Samvaad, was launched on 17th December 2019 to reach out to stakeholders across the country and also local sellers in order to facilitate on-boarding of local sellers on the marketplace while catering to specific requirements and procurement needs of buyers.
The outreach programme began from 19th December 2019 and during the launch week the States of Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh are being covered. The outreach programme will be on till 17th February 2020 and will cover all the States and UTs.
GeM senior officers including CEO are steering the programs. They are also interacting with Buyers and Sellers attending the events. Arrangements for the outreach programmes including logistics are made by the respective State Governments. The target is to reach out to all stakeholders and learn from their experiences on their usage of GeM portal. Through this outreach programme, GeM expects to make the actual users aware about the new features and functionalities of the portal and collect feedback, which is the first step towards GeM’s ‘Voice of Customer’ initiative.
State Departments and Organizations and Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been using GeM for their buying needs. Sellers from the States are also benefitting through the access to national Public Procurement market using the portal. Through GeM Samvaad the marketplace is looking forward to receiving feedback from users which shall be used for making improvements and advancements in the system.
GeM has more than 15 lakh products and around 20,000 services, more than 3 lakh registered sellers and service providers and more than 40,000 Government buyer organizations. In its short journey of three years, GeM has processed more than 28 lakh orders worth Rs. 40,000 crores in Gross Merchandise Value out of which 50% has been transacted by MSMEs.