रक्षा मंत्रालय
समापन समारोह कार्यक्रम हैंड-इन-हैंड 2019
20 DEC 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-चीन संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास हैंड-इन-हैंड 2019 के आठवें संस्करण का समापन 20 दिसंबर 2019 को संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण नोड, उमरोई, मेघालय में संपन्न हुआ। संयुक्त राष्ट्र के जनादेश के तहत एक अर्ध शहरी इलाके में आतंकवाद निरोधी अभियानों के तहत संयुक्त अभ्यास का आयोजन किया गया था। आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों के विभिन्न पहलुओं के संबंध में दोनों देशों द्वारा एक दूसरे के हथियारों की गोलीबारी, सामरिक व्याख्यान और प्रदर्शन का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
दोनों दलों द्वारा प्राप्त उच्च संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण मानकों को 72 घंटे के फील्ड प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास के दौरान प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमें निर्धारित कार्यों को निष्पादित करने के विभिन्न तरीकों के साथ आतंकवाद उन्नमूलन के पहलुओं के लिए शामिल सैनिकों के विभिन्न अभ्यास शामिल थे।
इस अभ्यास का समापन एक शानदार समापन समारोह के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले सैनिकों ने सैन्य ड्रिल के उच्च मानकों को प्रदर्शित किया। समापन समारोह की समीक्षा मेजर जनरल जेएस संधू ने दोनों भाग लेने वाले देशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में की। चीनी पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व मेजर जनरल ली शिज़ॉन्ग ने किया।
कैंप फायर के दौरान सैनिकों के बीच हासिल की गई मिलनसारिता भी देखने को मिली। आतंकवाद उन्मूलन और कंपनी स्तर के संचालन में दोनों सेनाओं ने एक-दूसरे की विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव का लाभ भी प्राप्त किया।
RNT6.jpeg)
कर्नल अमन आनंद
पीआरओ (सेना)

Ministry of Defence
Closing Ceremony Exercise Hand-in-Hand 2019
20 DEC 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth edition of India-China joint training exercise Hand-in-Hand 2019 culminated on 20 December 2019 at Joint Training Node, Umroi, Meghalaya. The exercise was aimed at practicing the joint drills of counter terrorism operations in a semi urban terrain under United Nation mandate. The exercise entailed firing of each other's weapons, conduct of tactical lectures & demonstration by both countries with respect to various aspects of counter terrorism operations.
The high joint training standards achieved by both contingents were on display during a 72 hours field training exercise which encompassed various drills requiring seamless integration of action of part of troops involved in the facets of counter terrorism operations in conjunction with grueling methods to execute the assigned tasks.
The exercise culminated with a glittery closing ceremony where the participating troops displayed high standards of military drill. The closing ceremony was reviewed by Major General JS Sandhu in presence of other senior officers of both the participating countries. The Chinese side was represented by Major General Li Shizong.
The bonhomie achieved between the troops was at display during the Camp fire. The two armies have gained from each other's expertise and experience in conduct of counter terrorism & company level operations.
RNT6.jpeg)
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)