वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अफगानिस्तान भारत के औषधि कोष (द इंडियन फार्माकोपिया) को मान्यता देने वाला पहला देश
भारतीय दवाओं और मानकों के लिए नई शुरूआत
20 DEC 2019 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
इस्लामी गणराज्य अफगानिस्तान के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के औषधि नियामक तथा स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों के राष्ट्रीय विभाग ने भारतीय औषधि कोष (द इंडियन फार्माकोपिया-आईपी) को औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता दे दी है। इसके साथ ही एक नई शुरूआत हुई है और अफगानिस्तान भारतीय औषधि कोष (फार्माकोपिया) को मान्यता देने वाला पहला देश बन गया है। ऐसा वाणिज्य विभाग तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से हुआ है। दवा और सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 तथा इसके अंतर्गत ऩियम 1945 के मानकों के अनुसार भारतीय औषधि कोष मान्यता प्राप्त पुस्तक है। यह शब्दकोष दवाओं की पहचान, शुद्धता और शक्ति की दृष्टि से दवाओं को बनाने और विपणन के मानकों की जानकारी देता है।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की दृष्टि से औषधि की गुणवत्ता, क्षमता तथा सुरक्षा महत्वपूर्ण है। औषधीय उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इंडियन फार्माकोपिया (आईपी) के रूप में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) द्वारा औषधियों के कानूनी और वैज्ञानिक मानक प्रदान किए गए हैं। औषधि और सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम की दूसरी अनुसूची के अनुसार इंडियन फार्माकोपिया आयात की जाने वाली दवाओं/बिक्री के लिए बनाई गई दवाओं, स्टॉक या बिक्री के लिए प्रदर्शनी या वितरण के लिए अधिकारिक मानक पुस्तक है।
आईपी आयोग का मिशन दवाओं की गुणवत्ता के लिए अधिकृत और आधिकारिक रूप से स्वीकार्य मानकों को तय करके भारत में सार्वजनिक और पशु स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसमें सक्रिय दवा अवयव, तत्व तथा खुराक, स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लोगों, मरीजों तथा उपभोक्ता द्वारा किए गए इस्तेमाल शामिल हैं। इसके लिए औषधियों के लिए मानक विकसित किए गए हैं। आयोग, आईपी संदर्भ तात्पर्य (आईपीआरएस) भी विकसित करता है, जो जांच के अधीन वस्तु और आईपी मोनोग्राफ में निर्धारित शुद्धता की पहचान करता है। आईपी में दिए गए मानक स्वभाविक रूप से अधिकृत हैं तथा भारत में दवाओं के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण के लिए नियामक प्राधिकारों द्वारा लागू किए जाते हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Afghanistan first country to recognize Indian Pharmacopoeia
New Beginning for Indian Pharmaceuticals and Standards
20 DEC 2019 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) has been recognised formally by the National Department of Regulation of Medicines and Health Products of the Ministry of Public Health of Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. It will also be used based on the requirement as reputable pharmacopoeia in the laboratory of medicines and health products quality. With this, a new beginning has been made and Afghanistan has become the first country to recognize IP pursuant to the efforts of Department of Commerce and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
IP is an officially recognized book of standards as per the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules 1945 thereunder. The IP specifies the standards of drugs manufactured and marketed in India in terms of their identity, purity and strength.
The quality, efficacy and safety of the medicines are important from healthcare perspective. In order to ensure the quality of medicinal products, the legal and scientific standards are provided by Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) in the form of Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP). As per, the Second Schedule of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, IP is designated as the official book of standards for drugs imported and/or manufactured for sale, stock or exhibition for sale or distribution in India.
The IP Commission’s mission is to promote public and animal health in India by bringing out authoritative and officially accepted standards for quality of drugs including active pharmaceutical ingredients, excipients and dosage forms, used by health professionals, patients and consumers. This is achieved by developing the standards for medicines and supporting their implementation. In addition, IPC also develops IP Reference Substances (IPRS) that act as fingerprint for identification of an article under test and its purity as prescribed in the IP monographs. Standards prescribed in the IP are authoritative in nature and are enforced by the regulatory authorities for quality control of medicines in India.