Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EChO Network launched to catalyze cross-disciplinary leadership in India; will train educators and students in interdisciplinary manner
Preparing Indian education for post-technological world: Prof. VijayRaghavan
20 DEC 2019 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
EChO Network, a national program to provide a template for cross-disciplinary leadership in India with the specific focus of increasing research, knowledge, and awareness of Indian ecology and the environment was launched yesterday in New Delhi by Prof. K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
Speaking at the launch programme, Prof. VijayRaghavan said India has recently embarked on a number of national-level efforts to promote ecological and environmental research on the subcontinent; however, there remains a lacuna of trained scientists with interdisciplinary skills and collaborative mindset. We need to train a new generation of educators and students who can identify and solve problems in an interdisciplinary manner and who can listen to our natural world and tackle real-world problems in medicine, agriculture, ecology, and technology and I am convinced this network will inspire an entirely new approach to Indian education and exploration necessary for the post-technological world said Prof. VijayRaghavan.
India faces unprecedented threats to its human environmental and ecosystems, solving which requires a confluence of India’s strong technological expertise and knowledge of the natural world itself. EChO Network would develop a national network to catalyse a new generation of Indians who can synthesize interdisciplinary concepts and tackle real-world problems in medicine, agriculture, ecology, and technology. With no precedent for such a network anywhere in the world, EChO Network establishes a new platform to change how science is embedded in our modern society.
Through interactive sessions with citizens, industry, academia, and the government, the Network will identify gaps in knowledge regarding selected topics in human and environmental ecosystems. The program will then train postdoctoral leaders in research and outreach on these topics, while also incorporating current public and private efforts into a national network. It would then go on to establishing nation-wide awareness in these issues through public discourse and education for citizens, industry, and government with information exchange at all educational levels. Over time EChO Network intends to create an international distributed institute comprising individuals housed within industry, government, private, and academic sectors, combining their expertise and resources collectively to tackle large scale problems.
The initiative has drawn in partners from Government, industry and academia, with the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India steering the program under the guidance of Prof. Shannon Olsson, Director, EChO Network. Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Hindustan Unilever Limited, RoundGlass, India Climate Collaborative, Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE), and Centre for Cellular and Molecular Platforms (C-CAMP) are the founding partners of the EChO Network.
This is a mission of hope remarked Prof. Olsson at the launch programme. He further said that throughout his career in India, he has met countless individuals working hard to make a positive difference for Indian ecosystems. The purpose of this Network he informed is to bring all those together to share knowledge and synergize efforts under the umbrella of science. In order to do this, we need leaders who are trained to communicate across different sectors of society, this is the goal of the EChO Network said Prof. Olsson.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में विभिन्न विषयों से संबंधित नेतृत्व को गति प्रदान करने के लिए ईसीएचओ नेटवर्क आरम्भ किया गया; अंतः विषयक तरीके से शिक्षकों और छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे
प्रौद्योगिकी-पश्चात विश्व के लिए भारतीय शिक्षा को तैयार करना: प्रो. विजयराघवन
20 DEC 2019 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के विजयराघवन ने कल नई दिल्ली में भारत में विभिन्न विषयों में नेतृत्व को गति प्रदान करने के लिए एक सांचा उपलब्ध कराने हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम ईसीएचओ नेटवर्क आरम्भ किया जिसमें बढ़ते अनुसंधान, ज्ञान और भारतीय पारिस्थितिकी और पर्यावरण की जागरूकता पर विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया था।
शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्रो. विजयराघवन ने कहा कि भारत ने हाल ही में उपमहाद्वीप पर पारिस्थितिकी और पर्यावरण अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रयासों को शुरू किया है; बहरहाल अंतःविषय कौशलों और सहयोगात्मक मानसिकता के साथ प्रशिक्षित वैज्ञानिकों की अभी भी कमी बनी हुई है। प्रो. विजयराघवन ने कहा कि हमें शिक्षकों और छात्रों की एक नई पीढ़ी को प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है जो अंतःविषय तरीके से समस्याओं की पहचान और समाधान कर सकते हैं और जो हमारी प्राकृतिक दुनिया को ध्यानपूर्वक सुन सकते हैं तथा चिकित्सा, कृषि, पारिस्थितिकी और प्रौद्योगिकी में वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं से निपट सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे भरोसा है कि यह नेटवर्क भारतीय शिक्षा और तकनीकी दुनिया के लिए आवश्यक अन्वेषण के लिए पूरी तरह से नए दृष्टिकोण को प्रेरित करेगा।
भारत को अपने मानव पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए अभूतपूर्व खतरों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, जिसके समाधान के लिए भारत की मजबूत तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और प्राकृतिक दुनिया के ज्ञान का संगम आवश्यक है। ईसीएचओ नेटवर्क भारतीयों की एक नई पीढ़ी को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क विकसित करेगा जो अंतःविषय अवधारणाओं को समायोजित कर सकता है और चिकित्सा, कृषि, पारिस्थितिकी और प्रौद्योगिकी में वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं से निपट सकता है। चूकि दुनिया में कहीं भी इस तरह के नेटवर्क का कोई उदाहरण नहीं है, ईसीएचओ नेटवर्क यह बदलने के लिए एक नया मंच स्थापित करता है कि हमारे आधुनिक समाज में विज्ञान किस प्रकार सन्निहित है।
नागरिकों, उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकार के साथ अंतः संवादमूलक सत्रों के माध्यम से, नेटवर्क मानव और पर्यावरणीय पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों में चयनित विषयों के बारे में ज्ञान में रह रहे अंतराल की पहचान करेगा।
इस पहल ने भारत के ईसीएचओ नेटवर्क के निदेशक प्रो. शैनन ओल्सन के मार्ग निर्देशन में सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के साथ, सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के भागीदारों को अपने साथ जोड़ा है। बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, हिंदुस्तान यूनिलीवर लिमिटेड, राउंडग्लास, इंडिया क्लाइमेट कोलेबोरेटिव, अशोक ट्रस्ट फॉर रिसर्च इन इकोलॉजी एंड एनवायरनमेंट (एटीआरईई) और सेंटर फॉर सेल्युलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (सी-कैंप) ईसीएचओ नेटवर्क के संस्थापक भागीदार हैं।