ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों का विकास मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक – श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार समारोह 2019 नयी दिल्‍ली में आयोजित
19 DEC 2019 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनाने का बड़ा सपना गांवो के विकास के बगैर संभव नहीं है। ग्रामीण विकास ,कृषि और किसान कल्‍याण तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने मंत्रालय के राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि गांवों का विकास मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। ग्रामीण और शहरी विकास के बीच के अतंर को पाटने की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गांवों को आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने के साथ ही कृषि को आर्थिक रूप से ज्‍यादा मुनाफे वाला बनाना जरूरी है।श
श्री तोमर ने इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के महात्‍मा गांधी राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना, दीनदयाल अंत्‍योदय योजना, दीनदयाल उपाध्‍याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना, श्‍यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी रूअरबन मिशन और सभी एसआईआरडीस का परिचालन करने वाले प्रशिक्षण विभाग में के 266 लोगों को उनकी उत्‍कृष्‍ट सेवाओं के लिए पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए।
ये पुरस्‍कार विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन्‍ करने वाले राज्‍यों, जिलों,ब्‍लॉकों, ग्राम पंचायतों और कर्मचारियों को प्रदान किये गए।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्‍य मंत्री साध्‍वी निरंजन ज्‍योति ने पुरस्‍कार पाने वालों को बधाई दी और कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले कमजोर वर्गों को ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से चलाए जाने वाले विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों का काफी लाभ मिला है, उन्‍हें रहने के लिए पक्‍के पकान, पास के बाजारों तक पहुंचने के लिए हर मौसम में इस्‍तेमाल की जा सकने वाली सड़कें और रोजगार के अवसर मिले हैं। वृद्धों, विधवाओं और निशक्‍तजनों को पेंशन की सुविधा तथा कौशल विकास के लिए प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा भी मिली है।
पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त करने वालो की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Rural Development
Development of Rural Areas is one of the priorities of the Modi Government- Narendra Singh Tomar
National Awards Function of the Ministry of Rural Development for the year 2019 held in New Delhi
19 DEC 2019 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The big dream of India becoming a five trillion economy cannot be achieved without including villages. Stating this at the National Awards function of the Ministry of Rural Development, the Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers welfare and Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that development of villages has been one of the priorities of the Modi Government and the imbalance between Urban and Rural India has to be removed. He said that villages have to be self sufficient and Agriculture has to be made more profitable.
Shri Tomar conferred the awards to 266 awardees for achievements across various schemes of Ministry of Rural Development including- Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan MantriAwaasYojana- Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana (PMGSY), DeendayalAntyodayaYojana (DAY-NRLM), DeenDayalUpadhyayGrameenKaushalyaYojana (DDUGKY), Shyama Prasad MukherjiRurban Mission (SPMRM) and Training Division which operates all State Institute for Rural Development (SIRDs). The categories of awards span across: Best performing States, Districts, Blocks, Gram Panchayats, best employees and individuals with outstanding contributions.
Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti also congratulated the Awardees and said that all the programmes run by the Rural Development Ministry have ensured the weaker sections living in rural areas have a pucca house to live in, an all weather road to reach the nearest facilities or markets, employment opportunities, pensions for old persons, widows and physically handicapped and training to impart skills.
On the occasion of the National Award Ceremony, the Union Minister launched a new website for PMAY-G. The new website is bilingual and also has a provision for screen reader for “divyangjan”, a grievance redressal mechanism along with a link for various social media platforms. It also has a dashboard for highlighting key achievements of PMAY-G. The Union Minister also launched a web portal and a mobile app for the Ease of Living Survey which highlights the improvement in the lives of rural India and will also help in creating benchmarks for different policy formulation purposes. The Union Minister also launched a “Disha” Software along with a book named “Jalsangraha” which highlights the water conservation experiences of MGNREGA. He also unveil guidelines regarding Cluster Facilitation Project and Unnati Project. Under Cluster Facilitation Project, the focus will be to provide rural livelihood under MGNREGA to aspirational and other backward regions of the country. Unnati project aims at providing training to unskilled MGNREGA labourers so that they move towards full time employment.