वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दर में बदलाव पर जीएसटी परिषद् के निर्णय
18 DEC 2019 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्‍त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्‍यक्षता में जीएसटी परिषद् की 38वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्‍ली में हुई। बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के वित्‍त मंत्री तथा वित्‍त मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। जीएसटी परिषद् ने जीएसटी दरों में बदलाव, छूट के संबंध में निम्‍न अनुशंसाएं की :-
1. कोई ऐसी इकाई जिसमें केंद्र या राज्‍य सरकार की हिस्‍सेदारी 20 प्रतिशत या इससे अधिक हो तो इस इकाई के औद्योगिक/वित्‍तीय अवसंरचना भूखंड की लंबी अवधि की लीज के लिए एकमुश्‍त देय राशि के भुगतान की छूट दी जाएगी।
2. राज्‍य संचालित और राज्‍य अधिकृत लॉटरी – दोनों पर एक जीएसटी दर: 28 प्रतिशत लगाया जाएगा। यह बदलाव 1 मार्च, 2020 से प्रभावी होगा।
3. परिषद् ने बुने हुए और गैर-बुने हुए थैलों तथा पैकिंग के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले पॉलीइथिलीन या पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन (लेमिनेट या गैर-लेमिनेट) स्ट्रिप्स (एचएस कोड-3923/6305) पर जीएसटी दर के संबंध में विचार किया। पिछली बैठक में इन वस्‍तुओं पर दर में बदलाव की अनुशंसा की गई थी और इसलिए इन पर फिर से विचार करने का अनुरोध किया गया था। बैठक में फ्लेक्सिबल इंटरमीडिएट बल्‍क कंटेनरर्स (एफआईबीसी) समेत इन सभी थैलों (एचएस कोड-3923/6305) पर जीएसटी दर को बढ़ाकर 18 प्रतिशत (12 प्रतिशत से) करने की अनुशंसा की गई। यह बदलाव 1 जनवरी, 2020 से प्रभावी होगा।
[ यह नोट जीएसटी परिषद् के निर्णय को आसानी से समझने के लिए सरल भाषा में प्रस्‍तुत करता है। यह गजट अधिसूचना/सर्कुलर के जरिए प्रभावी होगा जो कानून के रूप में मान्‍य होगा। ]
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/जेके/एसके-4852

Ministry of Finance
GST Council’s decisions On Rate Changes
18 DEC 2019 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th meeting of the GST Council met under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today. The meeting was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of Ministry of Finance. The GSTCouncil recommended the following relating to changes in GST rates, exemptions.
1. To exempt upfront amount payable for long term lease of industrial/ financial infrastructure plots by an entity having 20% or more ownership of Central or State Government. Presently, the exemption is available to an entity having 50% or more ownership of Central or State Government. This change shall become effective from 1st January, 2020.
1. To levy a single rate of GST @ 28% on both State run and State authorized lottery. This change shall become effective from 1st March, 2020.
1. The Council also considered the rate of GST rate on Woven and Non-Woven Bags and sacks of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like , whether or not laminated, of a kind used for packing of goods ( HS code 3923/6305)in view of the requests received post the changes recommended on such goods in last meeting and recommended to raise the GST to a uniform rate of 18%(from 12%) on all such bags falling under HS 3923/6305 including Flexible Intermediate Bulk Containers (FIBC). This change shall become effective from 1st January, 2020.
[This note presents the decision of the GST Council in simple language for easy understanding which would be given effect to through Gazette notifications/ circulars which shall have force of law.]