Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
61 Lakh IHHL Toilets & 5.6 Lakh Community Toilets Completed, thus exceeding targets.
Projects worth Rs 1.06 Lakh Crore Completed/under implementation under Smart City Mission.
Construction of 96.50 Lakh Houses involving Central Assistance of Rs.1.51 Lakh Crore approved under PMAY-U
Works completed for 2,326 projects worth Rs. 7,221 Crore, Contracts Awarded & Work in Progress on 2,962 projects with an investment of Rs. 65,000 Crore under AMRUT
667 km of Metro Rail Lines presently operational in 18 cities & about 934 km (including 82 km Delhi-Meerut RRTS) under construction in various cities
First meeting of Consultative committee attached to Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs held
19 DEC 2019 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has stated that urban areas of 35 states / UTs have become ODF (All states/UTs except a few ULBs from West Bengal) and in all, 4,320 cities have declared themselves ODF, of which 4,166 cities have been certified through third party verification. He also informed that about 61 lakh individual toilets and 5.6 lakh Community Toilets have been completed, thus exceeding the targets. Today, 96% of wards in the country are covered by door to door collection, 73% of wards are practicing source segregation, and 60% waste generated is being scientifically processed. He was addressing the MPs of the Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, here today. Earlier, he welcomed all the Members of the Parliament of the Consultative Committee attached to the MoHUA and informed that the Government is implementing – Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation(AMRUT), Smart Cities Mission(SCM), Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban(SBM-U) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban(PMAY-U), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission(DAY-NULM), Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana(HRIDAY) and Metro Rails. These complement each other helping the all-round development of our cities. The meeting was attended by Members of Parliament, Shri M.V.V.Satyanaraya, Shri Ramcharan Bohra, Shri Abir Ranjan Biswas, Shri Rajmani Patel, Shri K.T.S.Tulsi, and Shri Sanjay Singh. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and senior officers of the Ministry also attended the meeting. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA gave an overall view of various Missions of the Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry. This was followed by presentation by the respective Mission Directors about their Missions.
Providing details of the Smart City Mission, Shri Puri informed that the Mission covers 100 cities selected through a challenge process at the national level. A comprehensive exercise of citizen engagement laid foundation for preparing Smart City Proposals (SCPs) for participating in national level Challenge. Investments worth Rs 2.05 lakh crore have been proposed by 100 Smart Cities as part of their smart city plans with Central Assistance of Rs 48,000 crore. These projects will be funded through - Central Assistance & State contribution, PPP, debt/loans and through convergence from other schemes. Projects worth Rs 1.06 lakh crore have either been completed or are under implementation. Remaining projects are at different stages of implementation. It is heartening to see that projects with an investment of about Rs 20,000 crore are being implemented or are under tendering on PPP basis. This shows the interest the Mission has evoked in the private sector.
Speaking about Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban, Shri Puri informed that it seeks to provide houses to all eligible families/ beneficiaries by 2022. 4421 cities/towns have been covered under the Mission. Of the validated demand of 1.12 crore houses, construction of 96.50 lakh houses involving central assistance of Rs.1.51 lakh crore has been approved. Central assistance of Rs. 57,914 crore has been released out of budgetary allocations and Extra Budgetary Resources (EBR). More than 57 lakh houses have been grounded of which construction of about 29 lakh is complete. As part of PMAY-U a Technology Sub-Mission envisaging adoption of modern, innovative, disaster resistant and green technologies for various geo-climatic zones has been launched. 24 Emerging Technologies have been identified, evaluated and promoted under the Mission. Over 14 Lakh houses are being constructed using these technologies all over the country.
As regards, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation, he informed that the scheme focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure in 500 Mission cities- potable water for every household; improvement treatment capacity of sewerage; develop city parks and Reform implementation. Against the total plan size of Rs. 77,640 crore of all the SAAPs, Rs. 39,000 crore (50%) has been allocated to water supply followed by sewerage & septage project at over Rs. 32,000 crore (42%). Works have been completed for 2,326 projects worth Rs. 7,221 crore, contracts awarded & work in progress on 2,962 projects with an investment of Rs. 65,000 crore, 460 projects costing over Rs. 10,000 crore are under tendering and DPRs worth about Rs.1000 crore are under preparation. AMRUT also focuses on Reforms-11 reforms comprising 54 milestones. These reforms broadly cover online services to citizens, establishing single window for all approvals, establishing municipal cadre, achieving at least 90% of billing and collection of taxes/user charges, etc. Against a target for replacement of 99 lakh streetlights with LED lights, 67 lakh streetlights have been replaced so far. Online Building Permission System (OBPS) has been implemented in 1,887 cities across the country including 440 AMRUT towns. Implementation of OBPS resulted in a quantum jump in India’s rank in the World Bank Doing Business Report (DBR) in construction permits component of Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) to 27 in 2020 from 181 in 2018.
In so far as Deendayal Antodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihood Mission is concerned, it addresses livelihoods concerns of urban poor by enabling them access to self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities, provide shelters equipped with essential services to the urban homeless and assists the urban street vendors by facilitating access to suitable spaces, institutional credit, social security, etc. The primary target of DAY-NULM is urban poor, including urban homeless and particular emphasis is laid on mobilization of vulnerable sections of urban population such as SCs/STs, minorities, female-headed households, street vendors, rag pickers etc. The Mission has made 42.95 lakh urban poor households part of Self Help Groups (SHGs).Over 3 lakh SHGs provided Revolving Fund and about 6 lakh loans provided to SHGs.4.62 lakh beneficiaries assisted for setting up of individual/group micro enterprises. Over 10 lakh individuals/youth trained and certified in different skills fit for livelihood in urban areas; 5.58 lakh got placement. Central Assistance amounting to Rs 2,753 Cr released to States/UTs since 2014 under DAY-NULM.
As regards Urban Transport, Shri Puri informed that 667 km of metro rail lines are presently operational in 18 cities and about 934 km (including 82 km Delhi-Meerut RRTS) are under construction in various cities. “Our other initiatives in urban transport include: National Urban Transport Policy, which seeks to promote greater use of public transport and non-motorized modes of travel and use of cleaner technologies; Metro Rail Policy which bridges the much-needed gap for ascertaining and enhancing the feasibility of metro rail projects from economic, social and environmental perspective. Transit Oriented Development (TOD) Policy, 2017 to encourage compact mixed-use development which reduces the need for travel and improve the access to public transport within the walkable distance of transit stations; National Common Mobility Card to enable seamless travel by different metros and other transport means across the country besides retail shopping and purchases. This is India’s first indigenously developed AFC System which fulfils the dream of One Nation One Card; Metrolite- Cost effective Metro system for tier-2 and tier-3 cities; and Metroneo being formulated envisages standards for rubber tyre-based mass rapid transit system named ‘Metroneo’ with exclusive right of way as an option for public transport in smaller cities” he added.
Shri Sanjay Singh, MP mentioned the issue of Swachhtha App and the negative response of people and desired to know as to what is being done about it.
Shri K.T.S.Tulsi, MP desired to know about the policy relating to BRTS corridors in the country. Shri Ramcharan Bohra, MP desired to know about the area based development schemes under the Smart City Mission. The Hon’ble Housing & Urban Affairs Minister responded to the queries and thanked the Members for their participation.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
61 लाख आईएचएचएल शौचालय और 5.6 सामुदायिक शौचालयों का काम पूरा, लक्ष्‍य से अधिक
स्‍मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत 1.06 लाख करोड़ रूपये की
परियोजनाएं पूरी/कार्यान्‍वयन के स्‍तर पर
पीएमएवाई-यू के अंतर्गत 1.51 लाख करोड़ रूपये की केन्‍द्रीय सहायता से 96.50 लाख मकानों के निर्माण की मंजूरी
7,221 करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाली 2,326 परियोजनाओं का काम पूरा, अमृत के अंतर्गत 65,000 करोड़ रूपये के निवेश का करार और 2,962 परियोजनाओं का कार्य प्रगति पर
वर्तमान में 18 शहरों में 667 किलोमीटर मेट्रो लाइन चालू और विभिन्‍न शहरों में करीब 934 किलोमीटर (82 किलोमीटर दिल्‍ली-मेरठ आरआरटीएस सहित) लाइन निर्माणाधीन
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय से सम्‍बद्ध सलाहकार समिति की पहली बैठक बुलाई गई
19 DEC 2019 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा है कि 35 राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के शहरी इलाके खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त हो चुके हैं (पश्चिम बंगाल के कुछ यूएलबी को छोड़कर सभी राज्‍य/संघ शासित प्रदेश) और कुल मिलाकर 4,320 शहर खुद को खुले में शौच मुक्‍त घोषित कर चुके हैं, जिनमें से 4,166 शहरों को तृतीय पक्ष के सत्‍यापन के जरिये प्रमाणित किया जा चुका है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि 61 लाख निजी शौचालयों और 5.6 लाख सामुदायिक शौचालयों का काम पूरा हो चुका है, जो लक्ष्य से अधिक है। आज देश के 96 प्रतिशत वार्डों को घर-घर से कचरा एकत्र करने के काम में शामिल किया गया है, जबकि 73 प्रतिशत वार्ड स्रोत पर अलग करने, 60 प्रतिशत कचरे को वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रिया से अलग किया जा रहा है। श्रीपुरी आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय से संबंध संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक को आज नई दिल्ली में संबोधित कर रहे थे। इससे पहले उन्होंने सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें बताया कि सरकार कायाकल्प एवं शहरी रूपांतरण के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत), स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन (एससीएम), स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम), विरासत शहर विकास एवं संवर्धन योजना (हृदय) और मेट्रो रेल को लागू कर रही है। ये एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं और इनसे हमारे शहरों का सर्वांगीण विकास करने में मदद मिलेगी। बैठक में सांसद श्री एम. वी.वी. सत्यनारायण, श्री रामचरण वोहरा, श्री अबीर रंजन बिस्वास, श्री राजमणि पटेल, श्री के.टी.एस. तुलसी और श्री संजय सिंह शामिल हुए। बैठक में मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के विभिन्न मिशनों की जानकारी दी।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन का विवरण प्रदान करते हुए श्री पुरी ने बताया कि मिशन में 100 शहरों को शामिल किया गया है। जिनका चयन राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक दावा प्रक्रिया के जरिये किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर की चुनौती में भाग लेने के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी प्रस्तावों को तैयार करने के लिए विस्‍तृत कार्यों की रूप रेखा तैयार की गई है। स्मार्ट सिटी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 40 हजार करोड़ रुपये की केन्‍द्रीय सहायता के साथ 100 स्मार्ट शहरों का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है जिन पर 2.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये निवेश किया जाएगा। इन परियोजनाओं के लिए धनराशि केंद्रीय सहायता और राज्य के योगदान, पीपीपी, ऋण और अन्य योजनाओं के संयोजन से तय की जाएगी। 1.06 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं या तो पूरी हो चुकी हैं अथवा कार्यान्वयन की अवस्था में हैं। शेष परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। करीब 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। इससे पता लगता है कि मिशन को लेकर निजी क्षेत्र में कितनी दिलचस्‍पी है।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी के बारे में श्री पुरी ने बताया कि इसमें 2022 तक सभी पात्र परिवारों/ लाभार्थियों को आवास प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था की गई है। मिशन के अंतर्गत 4421 शहरों/कस्बों को शामिल किया गया है। 1.12 करोड़ आवासों की मांग में से 96.50 लाख मकानों का निर्माण 1.51 लाख करोड़ रूपये की केंद्रीय सहायता की मंजूरी की गई है। बजटीय आवंटन और अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधनों में से 57,914 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की जा चुकी है। 57 लाख से अधिक मकानों की नींव डाली जा चुकी है। जिनमें से करीब 29 लाख का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत विभिन्न भौगोलिक-जलवायु क्षेत्रों के लिए आधुनिक, नवाचार, आपदा रोधी और हरित प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करते हुए एक टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन अपनाया गया है। मिशन के अंतर्गत 24 उभरती हुई टेक्नोलॉजियों की पहचान, मूल्यांकन और उन्हें बढ़ावा दिया गया है। देशभर में इन प्रौद्योगिकीयों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए 14 लाख से अधिक मकानों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
कायाकल्प एवं शहरी रूपांतरण के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत) के बारे में उन्होंने बताया कि इस योजना में 500 मिशन शहरों में मूलभूत शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। इसमें प्रत्येक परिवार के लिए पीने का पानी; सीवर शोधन की बेहतर क्षमता; शहरी पार्कों को विकसित करना और सुधारों को लागू करना शामिल है। सभी एसएएपी के कुल 77,640 करोड़ रुपये के योजना आकार में से 39,000 करोड़ रुपये (50 प्रतिशत) पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए और 32,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक (42 प्रतिशत) सीवरेज और सैप्टेज परियोजना के लिए आवंटित किये गए हैं। 7,221 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 2,326 परियोजनाओं का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है, 65,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ करार किया गया है और 2,962 परियोजनाओं का कार्य प्रगति पर है, 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक 460 परियोजनाएं टेंडर की प्रक्रिया में हैं और करीब 1000 करोड़ रुपये का डीपीआर तैयार किया जा रहा है। अमृत में 11 सुधारों पर ध्यान दिया गया है। इन सुधारों में नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन सेवा प्रदान करना, हर प्रकार की मंजूरी के लिए एकल खिड़की स्थापित करना, निगम कैडर की स्थापना, कम से कम 90 प्रतिशत बिलिंग और कर संग्रह हासिल करना आदि शामिल है। 99 लाख स्ट्रीट लाइटों को बदलकर उनके स्थान पर एलईडी लाइट लगाने के लक्ष्य के विपरीत अब तक 67 लाख स्ट्रीट लाइटों को बदला जा चुका है। 440 अमृत शहरों सहित देशभर के 1887 शहरों में इमारत इजाजत प्रणाली को ऑनलाइन लागू किया जा चुका है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप विश्व बैंक की डुइंग बिजनेस रिपोर्ट में भारत का स्थान 2018 में 181वें से ऊपर उठकर 2020 में 27वें स्‍थान पर पहुंच जाएगा।
जहां तक दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन का प्रश्न है यह शहरी गरीबों की स्वरोजगार और प्रशिक्षित मजदूरी रोजगार अवसरों तक पहुंच बनाने, शहरी बेघरों को आवश्यक सेवाओं के साथ आश्रय प्रदान करने और रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को उपयुक्त स्थान की सुविधा देकर उनकी सहायता करने, संस्थागत ऋण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि प्रदान करती है। डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम का प्रमुख लक्ष्य शहरी बेघरों सहित शहरी गरीब हैं और इसमें शहरी आबादी के कमजोर वर्गों जैसे- अनुसूचित जाति/ जनजाति, अल्पसंख्यकों, महिला मुखिया वाले परिवार, रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले, कूड़ा बीनने वाले आदि पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। मिशन में 42.95 लाख शहरी गरीब परिवारों को स्व-सहायता समूहों का हिस्सा बनाया गया है। 3 लाख स्व-सहायता समूहों को पुनः पूर्ति कोष और करीब 6 लाख ऋण प्रदान किये गए हैं। व्यक्तिगत/ समूह में सूक्ष्य उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए 4.62 लाख लाभार्थियों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। शहरी इलाकों में आजीविका के लिए विभिन्न हुनरों में फिट 10 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों/ युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया और प्रमाणित किया गया। 5.58 को नौकरियां मिलीं। डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम के अंतर्गत 2014 से राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों को 2,753 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की जा चुकी है।
शहरी परिवहन के संबंध में श्री पुरी ने बताया कि इस समय 18 शहरों में 667 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रेल लाइन चालू है और विभिन्न शहरों में करीब 934 किलोमीटर (82 किलोमीटर दिल्ली -मेरठ आरआरटीएस सहित) लाइन निर्माणाधीन है। शहरी परिवहन के क्षेत्र में हमारी अन्य पहलों में राष्ट्रीय शहरी परिवहन नीति, मेट्रो रेल नीति शामिल है।
सांसद श्री संजय सिंह ने स्वच्छता ऐप और लोगों की नकारात्मक प्रक्रिया का जिक्र किया और जानना चाहा कि इस बारे में क्या किया जा रहा है। श्री के.टी.एस. तुलसी देश में बीआरटीएस गलियारों से जुड़ी नीति, श्री राम चरण वोहरा, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत क्षेत्र आधारित विकास योजनाओं के बारे में जानना चाहते थे। श्री पुरी ने सभी सवालो का जवाब दिया और बैठकों में भाग लेने के लिए सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया।