وزارت دفاع
زمینی اور ہوائی پلیٹ فارموں سے دو براہموس میزائل کامیابی کے ساتھ داغے گئے
17 DEC 2019 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 17 دسمبر / ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او)، انڈین ایئر فورس (آئی اے ایف) اور براہموس نے آج زمینی اور ہوائی پلیٹ فارموں سے مشترکہ طور پر دو براہموس میزائل کامیابی کے ساتھ داغے ہیں۔
پہلا میزائل ایک زمینی موبائل لانچر سے داغا گیا، جس کے زیادہ تر پرزے جس میں میزائل، ایئر فریم، فیول مینجمنٹ سسٹم شامل ہیں، گھریلو طور پر تیار کئے گئے تھے اور اسے ڈی آر ڈی او نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔
داغا گیا دوسرا میزائل انڈین ایئر فورس (آئی اے ایف) کے ذریعہ سو۔ 30 ایم کے آئی کے پلیٹ فارم سے ایک سمندری نشانے پر داغا گیا۔
محکمہ ڈیفنس آر اینڈ ڈی کے سیکریٹری اور چیئر مین، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے اس کامیاب ٹیسٹ کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او، براہموس اور بھارتیہ فضائیہ کی ٹیموں کو مبارک باد پیش کی ہے۔ براہموس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سدھیر مشرا، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لیباریٹری ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر دشرتھ رام اور ڈائرکٹر انٹیگریٹیڈ ٹیسٹ رینج ڈاکٹر بنوئے کمار داس اس ٹرائل کے دوران موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Successful launch of two BrahMos missiles from land and air platforms
17 DEC 2019 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation(DRDO), Indian Air Force (IAF) and BrahMos jointly successfully conducted two BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles tests today, one each from land and air platforms.
The first missile launch was from a land based mobile launcher, where most of the components were indigenous, including themissile airframe, fuel management system and DRDO designed seeker.
The second launch of the missile was carried out by Indian Air force (IAF) from SU-30MKI platform against a sea target. The test conducted in user configuration, revalidated the ship attack capability of the advanced air-launched cruise missile. During the test, the missile was gravity dropped from the air combat platform's fuselage and the two-stage weapon’s engine fired up and the missile straightaway propelled towards the intended target positioned at the sea, piercing it with pin point accuracy.
Earlier on May 22, 2019, IAF had successfully tested the missile against a land-based target in the Car Nicobar Islands region. The BrahMos Air Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM) promises to bolster the air combat capability of IAF from stand-off ranges.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the DRDO, BrahMos and Air Force teams for the successful tests. Director General BrahMos Dr Sudhir Mishra, Defence Research & Development Laboratory Director Dr Dashrath Ram, and Director Integrated Test Range Dr Binoy Kumar Das were present during the trials.