وزارت دفاع
سو۔ 30 ایم کے آئی ایئر کرافٹ سے براہموس میزائل کامیابی کے ساتھ داغا کیا
17 DEC 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 17 دسمبر / بھارتیہ فضائیہ نے اپنے فرنٹ لائن سو۔ 30 ایم کے آئی جنگی ایئر کرافٹ سے براہموس میزائل کامیابی کے ساتھ داغا۔ ایئر کرافٹ سے میزائل کا داغا جانا سہل تھا اور اس نے اوڈیشہ کے ساحل پر منتخبہ نشانے پر براہ راست اور کامیاب وار کیا۔
2.5 وزنی سپر سونک اور 300 کلو میٹر کی رفتار کی صلاحیت کے حامل براہموس میزائل کو براہموس ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (بی اے پی ایل) نے ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپ کیا ہے۔ بھارتیہ فضائیہ 22 نومبر، 2017 کو سمندری نشانے کو کے زمرے کے ٹرائی سونک کلاس سرفیس حملے والے میزائل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ داغ کر دنیا کی پہلی ایئر فورس بن گئی ہے ہے۔ اس کے بعد 22 نومبر، 2019 کو زمینی سطح کے نشانے پر یہ دوسرا میزائل کامیابی کے ساتھ داغا گیا۔ آج کے ہتھیاروں سے لیس اس تیسرے میزائل کے داغے جانے سے سو۔ 30 ایم کے آئی ایئر کرافٹ پر لانچنگ کا ربط مکمل ہو گیا۔ سافٹ ویئر کا ڈیولپمنٹ اور ایئر کرافٹ کے ہتھیار کا ربط بھارتیہ فضائیہ کے انجینئروں نے انجام دیا ہے جبکہ ایچ ایل نے ایئر کرافٹ کی تکنیکی اور الیکٹریکل پیچیدہ اصلاحات انجام دی ہیں۔ بھارتیہ فضائیہ، ڈی آر ڈی او، بی اے پی ایل اور ایچ اے ایل کی ہم آہنگ کوششوں اور معاونت پر قوم کو فخر ہے۔
بھارتیہ بحریہ کی مدد سے کامیاب براہموس میزائل کی فائرنگ عمل میں آئی ہے۔
براہموس میزائل بھارتیہ فضائیہ کو تمام موسمی حالات میں، دن یا رات میں، سوئی کی نوک کے نشانے پر سطح آب یا سطح زمین پر کامیاب وار کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Successful Firing of Brahmos Air Launched Missile from Su-30 MKI Aircraft
17 DEC 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
1. The IAF today successfully fired the BrahMos air version missile from its frontline Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft. The launch from the aircraft was smooth and the missile followed the desired trajectory and achieved a direct hit on the sea target, off Odisha Coast line.
2. The air launched BrahMos missile, designed and developed by BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited (BAPL), is a 2.5 ton supersonic air to surface cruise missile with ranges close to 300 km. The IAF became the first Air Force in the world to have successfully fired an air launched Trisonic class surface attack missile of this category on a sea target on 22 Nov 17. This was followed by a second live launch over a land target on 22 May 19. Today’s was the third such live launch of the weapon and with this launch, the integration of the missile on Su-30MKI aircraft, is complete. The software development and integration of weapon of the aircraft was undertaken by the IAF engineers while HAL carried out complex mechanical and electrical modifications on aircraft. The dedicated and synergetic efforts of the IAF, DRDO, BAPL, HAL have made the nation proud.
3. The firing was successfully undertaken with dedicated support from Indian Navy.
1. The BrahMos missile provides Indian Air Force a much desired capability to strike form large stand-off ranges on any target at sea or on land with pinpoint accuracy by day or night and in all weather conditions. The capability of the missile coupled with the high performance of the Su-30MKI aircraft gives the IAF a strategic reach and allows it to dominate the battle fields over land and sea.