PIB Headquarters
‘Special Passport Mela’ in Vellore, Ranipet and Krishnagiri on December 21, 2019
17 DEC 2019 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
In order to meet the public demand and to facilitate submission of applications for the frequent travellers due to extended time in getting appointments, Regional Passport Office, Chennai will be holding ‘Special Passport Mela’ on Saturday the 21st December 2019 at Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSK), Vellore, Ranipet and Krishnagiri.
Post Office Passport Seva Kendra, at Vellore, Ranipet and Krishnagiri will function on Saturday the 21st December 2019 like any other normal working day and accept applications as per time slots allotted to the applicants. Approximately 160 applicants are expected to be benefitted from this Mela.
To participate in this Passport Mela, all applicants have to log on to the official website ‘www.passportindia.gov.in’, register on-line, generate ‘ARN’ (Application Registration Number), and pay online fees and then take appointment. Applicants participating in the mela should bring the print-out of ARN with appointment details, to the POPSK along with the requisite documents in originals, plus one set of self attested photocopies. Applications under Fresh and Re-issue categories only will be accepted.
The appointments will be released on 18th December (Wednesday) at 1430 hrs for the mela to take place on Saturday, 21st December 2019. On the day of mela, applications will be accepted only as per the time slot allotted to them. Applications for PCCs, Walk-ins including On-Hold and Refused Tokens will not be entertained during the Mela, according to a press release issued by Shri. P.K. Ashok Babu, Regional Passport Officer, Chennai.