Ministry of Jal Shakti
Factually incorrect assessment of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan published in The Hindu
14 DEC 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the article published on 13th December, 2019 titled ‘Not many lessons learnt from water planning failures’ regarding Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA), a people’s movement (as acknowledged by the author) in the most water stressed blocks of India to improve their overall water availability by effectively utilising the opportunity offered by the monsoon season. The article contains several factual inaccuracies that require clarification to get a proper perspective on the JSA which was carried out in identified districts for four months from July to November involving all States in two phases.
The article asserts that the JSA is modelled and driven by sporadic success stories achieved through NGO experiments instead of reference to watershed management and groundwater prospect maps. However, the author seems unaware of the fact that Integrated Watershed Management Programme is one of the key programmes identified for convergence under JSA, and the claim that the JSA interventions are not scientific is factually incorrect.
The article expresses that the selection of geographies for the JSA was non-scientific, and instead based purely on administrative district boundaries. This is also factually incorrect. The selection of districts and blocks under JSA was based on the Central Ground Water Report ‘National Compilation on Dynamic Ground Water Resources of India, 2017’ which is the latest data available on the status of groundwater in India. The report identifies India’s districts and blocks that are over-exploited or critical, and these were taken up under the JSA. The level of planning and preparation for this very important initiative is that a senior officer of the Government of India of the level of Additional Secretary or Joint Secretary, representing all Ministries and Departments of GoI, worked with the district officers, and these senior officers were duly aided with technical inputs from experts of the Central Ground Water Board, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Central Water Commission (in which the author himself is a Director), Central Soil and Materials Research Station, Central Water and Power Research Station, National Institute of Hydrology and the office of the Principal Scientific Advisor.
The article makes a strange claim that the recharge of groundwater may come at the cost of surface water and vice-versa. The author seems unaware that the JSA aimed at both recharge of groundwater aquifers as well as rejuvenation and augmentation of surface water conservation structures like tanks, ponds, lakes, traditional water bodies, etc. It is surprising that the author, being a technical officer himself, does not seem to be aware of the fact that the base flow in the rivers is contributed primarily by the groundwater, and that both surface and groundwater are part of the same hydrologic cycle.
The article also raises baseless doubts about the quality of the structures constructed under the JSA. He seems unaware of the fact that each of these structures are to adhere to the standards as per the individual programme guidelines issued by the respective Ministries/ Departments/ State implementing agencies, all of which are based on scientific construction norms.
Contrary to what the article mentions, the JSA actually has a very robust impact monitoring mechanism. Four specific outcome parameters have been identified and States will be measuring them periodically over the next few years. These are (i) Increase in groundwater level; (ii) Increase in surface water storage capacity; (iii) Increase in the soil moisture in the farm land; and (iv) Increase in area covered with plantation and number of samplings planted. Each officer who visited the district identified and geo-tagged specific structures under each of the five intervention areas for measuring the outcomes of the program. The data received from them is currently being analysed by a team led by the Principal Scientific Advisor.
And finally, the article speaks of the JSA being only a rural phenomenon, and not focusing enough on farmers education for less water intensive crops. Both of these claims are factually incorrect. First, Urban districts were also a part of the JSA, monitored by the M/o Housing and Urban Affairs. And second, farmers education was a significant part of the JSA with thousands of Krishi Vigyan Kendra Melas having being organized across the country, focusing majorly on moving to less water intensive crops. These were very well received by the farming community and were one of the major successes of the program.
The JSA has successfully raised the level of awareness of water conservation for all stakeholders, and the momentum generated needs to be sustained for the long term benefit. Articles like the one in question baselessly undermine the tremendous effort of lakhs of people involved in taking this first major step towards making water conservation a jan andolan.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
द हिंदू में प्रकाशित जल शक्ति अभियान का तथ्यात्मक रूप से मूल्यांकन गलत
14 DEC 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
यह 13 दिसंबर, 2019 को प्रकाशित लेख के संदर्भ में है, जिसका शीर्षक 'जल नियोजन विफलताओं से नहीं सीखे गए कई सबक' है; यह कार्यक्रम जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) के तहत चलाया जा रहा है, जो मॉनसून सत्र द्वारा पेश किए गए अवसर का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करके अपनी समग्र जल उपलब्धता में सुधार लाने के लिए भारत के सबसे पानी वाले ब्लॉकों में लोगों का आंदोलन (जैसा कि लेखक द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया है) है। इस लेख में कई तथ्यात्मक गलतियाँ हैं जिनमें जेएसए पर एक उचित परिप्रेक्ष्य के तहत स्पष्टीकरण की आवश्यकता है जो जुलाई से नवंबर तक के चार महीने के लिए सभी राज्यों को दो चरणों में शामिल किया गया था।
इस लेख में कहा गया है कि जेएसए एक मॉडल है और जो वाटरशेड प्रबंधन और भूजल संभावना मानचित्रों के संबद्ध के बजाय एनजीओ के प्रयोगों की सफल कहानियों द्वारा संचालित है। हालांकि, लेखक इस तथ्य से अनजान है कि एकीकृत जलग्रहण प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम जेएसए के तहत अभिसरण के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है, और यह दावा कि जेएसए हस्तक्षेप वैज्ञानिक नहीं हैं, तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत है।
लेख व्यक्त करता है कि जेएसए के लिए भौगोलिकता का चयन गैर-वैज्ञानिक था, और यह विशुद्ध रूप से प्रशासनिक जिले की सीमाओं पर आधारित था। यह भी तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत है। जेएसए के तहत जिलों और ब्लॉकों का चयन केंद्रीय भूजल रिपोर्ट “भारत के गतिशील भूजल संसाधनों का राष्ट्रीय संकलन, 2017” पर आधारित था जो भारत में भूजल की स्थिति पर उपलब्ध नवीनतम आंकड़ा है।इस अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण पहल के लिए योजना और तैयारी का स्तर यह है कि भारत सरकार के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अपर सचिव या संयुक्त सचिव के स्तर के, जो भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जिला अधिकारियों के साथ काम करते थे, और ये वरिष्ठ अधिकारी केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय जल आयोग (जिसमें लेखक खुद निदेशक हैं), केंद्रीय मृदा और सामग्री अनुसंधान केंद्र, केंद्रीय जल और विद्युत अनुसंधान केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान और प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय के तकनीकि विशेषज्ञों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करते हैं।
लेख एक अजीबोगरीब दावा करता है कि भूजल का पुनर्भरण सतही पानी और इसके विपरीत पानी की कीमत पर हो सकता है । लेखक इस बात से अनभिज्ञ है कि जेएसए का उद्देश्य भूजल एक्वीफरों के पुनर्भरण के साथ-साथ टैंकों, तालाबों, झीलों, पारंपरिक जल निकायों इत्यादि जैसे जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं का कायाकल्प और संवर्द्धन दोनों हैं। यह आश्चर्यजनक है कि लेखक जो स्वयं एक तकनीकी अधिकारी रहे हैं, इस तथ्य से अनजान लगते हैं कि नदियों में आधार प्रवाह मुख्य रूप से भूजल योगदान से ही होता है, और यह कि सतह और भूजल दोनों एक ही हाइड्रोलॉजिकल चक्र का हिस्सा हैं।
यह लेख जेएसए के तहत निर्मित संरचनाओं की गुणवत्ता के बारे में आधारहीन संदेह भी वयक्त करता है। वह इस तथ्य से अनभिज्ञ हैं कि इनमें से प्रत्येक संरचना संबंधित मंत्रालयों / विभागों / राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा जारी किए गए कार्यक्रम दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार मानकों का पालन करता है, जो सभी वैज्ञानिक मानदंडों पर ही आधारित होते हैं।
लेख का उल्लिखित तथ्यों के विपरीत, जेएसए में वास्तव में बहुत मजबूत प्रभाव निगरानी तंत्र है। चार विशिष्ट परिणाम मापदंडों की पहचान की गई है और राज्यों को अगले कुछ वर्षों में समय-समय पर इसी के तहत मापा जाएगा। ये हैं-
1. भूजल स्तर में वृद्धि;
2. सतही जल भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि;
3. खेत की मिट्टी की नमी में वृद्धि; और
4. रोपण और लगाए गए नमूनों की संख्या के साथ अधिकृत क्षेत्र में वृद्धि। प्रत्येक अधिकारी जिसने जिले का दौरा किया और कार्यक्रम के परिणामों को मापने के लिए पांच हस्तक्षेप क्षेत्रों में से प्रत्येक के तहत विशिष्ट संरचनाओं को भू-टैग किया। उनसे प्राप्त आंकड़ों का वर्तमान में प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के नेतृत्व में एक टीम द्वारा विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है।
और अंतत:, लेख में जेएसए की केवल एक ग्रामीण घटना होने की बात की गई है, और कम पानी की गहन फसलों के लिए किसानों की शिक्षा पर पर्याप्त ध्यान नहीं दिया गया है--ये दोनों दावे तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत हैं। पहले, शहरी जिले भी जेएसए का एक हिस्सा थे, जिसकी निगरानी आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रलाय द्वारा की जाती थी। और दूसरा, किसानों की शिक्षा जेएसए का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है, जिसके तहत देश भर में हजारों कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र मेले आयोजित किए जा रहे थे, जिनमें मुख्य रूप से कम पानी वाली सघन फसलों को स्थानांतरित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था। ये कृषक समुदाय द्वारा बहुत अच्छी तरह उपयोग किए गए थे और यह कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख सफलताओं में से एक था।
जेएसए ने सभी हितधारकों के लिए जल संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता के स्तर को सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ाया है, और इसी गति को दीर्घकालिक लाभ के लिए बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। इस लेख ने प्रश्न उठाकर आधारभूत रूप से जल संरक्षण को एक जन-आंदोलन बनाने की दिशा में पहला बड़ा कदम उठाने में शामिल लाखों लोगों के प्रयास को कमजोर करने का कार्य किया है।