Competition Commission of India
CCI approves Sanaka Growth SPV I Limited investment in Edelweiss Securities Limited
13 DEC 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved Sanaka Growth SPV I Limited (Sanaka) investment in Edelweiss Securities Limited (ESL) under sub-section (1) of Section 31 of the Act.
The proposed combination relates to investment by Sanaka in ESL and Edelweiss Global Investment Advisory Business (EGIA) Subsidiaries of up to INR equivalent to $44 million.
Sanaka is duly incorporated under the laws of Mauritius. Its principal activity is that of investment holding and related activities with the objective to achieve long term capital appreciation.
The Target entities belong to the Edelweiss Group, with Edelweiss Financial Services Limited as the ultimate holding company, are broadly engaged in the Edelweiss Global Investment Advisory Business.
Detail order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सनाका ग्रोथ एसपीवी-I लिमिटेड द्वारा एडलवेइस सिक्‍योरि‍टीज लिमिटेड में निवेश को मंजूरी दी
13 DEC 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अधिनियम की धारा-31, उपधारा (1) के तहत सनाका ग्रोथ एसपीवी-I लिमिटेड (सनाका) द्वारा एडलवेइस सिक्योरि‍टीज लिमिटेड (ईएसएल) में निवेश को मंजूरी दी।
इस निर्णय से सनाका, ईएसएल और एडलवेइस ग्‍लोबल इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट एडवाइजरी बिजनेस (ईजीआईए) आनुषांगिक कंपनियों में 44 मिलियन डॉलर (रुपये में समतुल्‍य राशि) का निवेश कर पाएगी।
सनाका मॉरिशस के नियमों के तहत गठित कंपनी है, इसका प्रमुख कार्य निवेश व संबंधित गतिविधियां है, जो दीर्घावधि पूंजीग‍त लाभ के उद्देश्‍य से की जाती हैं।
जिस कंपनी में निवेश होगा, वह एडलवेइस ग्रुप की कंपनी है और एडलवेइस फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड इसकी होल्डिंग कंपनी है। कंपनी, ग्‍लोबल इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट एडवाइजरी बिजनेस (ईजीआईए) से जुड़ी हुई है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश अपेक्षित है।