Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares in SBI General Insurance by Napean Opportunities LLP
13 DEC 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares in SBI General Insurance by Napean Opportunities LLP.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 16.01% paid up share capital of SBI General Insurance Company Limited (SBI General Insurance) by Napean Opportunities LLP (Napean).
The Napean is a newly incorporated entity and belongs to PI Opportunities Fund – I and Azim Premji Trust.
SBI General Insurance is engaged in the business of providing general insurance products in India. The insurance products offered include motor, health, personal accident, travel, home, aviation, fire, marine, package, construction and engineering and liability insurance.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने नेपियन अपोरच्‍युनिटीज एलएलपी द्वारा एसबीआई जनरल इंश्योरेंस में शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
13 DEC 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने नेपियन अपोरच्युनिटीज एलएलपी द्वारा एसबीआई जनरल इंश्योरेंस में शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस निर्णय के तहत नेपियन अपोरच्युनिटीज एलएलपी (नेपियन), एसबीआई जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एसबीआई जनरल इंश्‍योरेंस) की 16.01 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का अधिग्रहण करेगा।
नेपियन एक नई कंपनी है, जो पीआई अपोरच्‍युनिटी फंड-I और अजीम प्रेमजी ट्रस्‍ट का हिस्‍सा है।
एसबीआई जनरल इंश्योरेंस भारत में आम बीमा उत्पाद का व्यापार करती है। कंपनी वाहन, स्वास्थ्य, व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना, यात्रा, घर, विमानन, अग्नि, समुद्री गतिविधियों, पैकेज, निर्माण, इंजीनिजरिंग और देनदारी बीमा करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश अपेक्षित है।