Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Confers UHC Awards to best performing States & UTs
MoHFW marks the 6th Universal Health Coverage (UHC) Day 2019 with the theme ‘Keep the promise’
12 DEC 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare conferred the UHC Awards to best performing Primary Healthcare teams of States and UTs, in the presence of Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health) and Dr. Indu Bhushan, CEO (NHA), at the Universal Health Coverage (UHC) Day event organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, here today.
To mark the UHC Day 2019, the Ministry organised three policy labs for extensive brainstorming and deliberations on three themes: providing CHPC in urban areas; strengthening delivery systems; and communitisation for wellness..
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the award winners and appreciated their dedication and hard work towards expanding the universal health coverage through various parts of the country. Speaking at the event, he said that as we aspire to move speedily towards UHC, we must strengthen the preventive, promotive & positive health concepts. He also said some radical new changes and innovations need to be done to achieve health for all, and health in all. “Let us involve all Government Ministries/Departments at the Centre and States, along with the non-state actors and organisations/institutions to engage them into the health agenda in a constructive, smart and intelligent manner”. Since health is a multi-sectoral, multi-dimensional, layered, and a complex sector, we need multiple partners for achieving the agenda of ‘Health For All’, he added.
Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated that the commitment for ‘Health For all’ is clearly seen from the address of the Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narandra Modi ji at the UNGA earlier this year where he highlighted four pillars for universal health care and gave the blueprint of how India plans to achieve the same. He added that people’s well being shall lead to global well being.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health) congratulated and thanked all the States & UTs for their efforts, which made possible the progress under HWCs and PMJAY. She stated that India has taken significant steps towards UHC by means of NHP 2017, Ayushman Bharat (with HWCs & PMJAY), the NMC Act, banning of e-cigarettes, approving 22 new AIIMS, up-gradation of 157 District Hospitals as Medical Colleges, etc. She further said that while the stage has been set for expanding UHC, we need to still address several challenges viz. expanding population, increasing & diversifying disease burden, devising different models for urban healthcare, accountability through social audits, engaging the private sector through effective partnerships etc. The three Policy Labs held today have helped us gain further clarity on the way forward, she added.
Dr. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI Aayog applauded the progress made under Ayushman Bharat. He said it is as much a time to celebrate as to aggressively aspire for strengthening UHC models of effective delivery and also to push for the same. He stressed on the importance of health financing by the centre & states; infrastructure in terms of hospitals and number of beds/1000 population and building capacity of HR at all levels i.e. general practitioner to specialists to nurses and paramedical staff.
Besides the awards, the event also saw the release of the CPHC Booklet for AB-HWCs, a Synthesis Report of Regional Workshops on AB-HWCs, Oral Healthcare Guidelines, AB-PMJAY 2020 Calendar and launch of the revamped AB-HWC portal.
Universal Health Coverage (UHC) aims that ‘all people have access to needed promotive, preventive, curative and rehabilitative health services, of sufficient quality to be effective, while also ensuring that people do not suffer financial hardship when paying for these services’. In December 2012, the United Nations passed a landmark resolution endorsing universal health coverage. In September 2015, the achievement of UHC was enshrined in the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) as a key target to be reached by 2030. UHC Day, first commemorated on 12 December 2014, marks the anniversary of the landmark UN resolution. In 2017, 12 Dec was officially designated as International Universal Health Coverage Day by the United Nations. In Sept 2019, in the backdrop of United Nations General Assembly, there was a high level meeting on UHC (UNHLM), where world leaders committed to advance UHC.
Also present at the award ceremony were, Dr. Sanjay Tyagi, DGHS, Dr. Poonam Khetarpal Singh, RD-WHO SEARO, Dr. Henk Bekedam, WHO Representative India and Smt. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM) with the Health Secretaries and Mission Directors from the States along with other senior officers of MoHFW and representatives of CSOs, NGOs and Development Partners.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्राथमिक चिकित्सा सेवा में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को यूएचसी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने छठें यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज (यूएचसी) दिवस 2019 को ‘कीप द प्रामिस’ थीम के साथ मनाया
12 DEC 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज (यूएचसी) दिवस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती प्रीति सूदन और एनएचए के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. इंदु भूषण की उपस्थिति में राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की प्राथमिक चिकित्सा सेवा प्रदान करने वाली टीमों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए यूएचसी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया ।
यूएचसी दिवस 2019 के अवसर पर मंत्रालय ने तीन विषयों पर मंथन और विचार-विमर्श के लिए तीन नीति प्रयोगशालाओं का आयोजन किया जिसमें शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीएचपीसी, सेवा प्रणाली को मजबूत करना और स्वास्थ्य के लिए सामुदायिकरण शामिल हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज के विस्तार के लिए उनकी मेहनत और समर्पण की सराहना की। इस कार्यक्रम में उन्होंने कहा कि हम यूएचसी के लक्ष्य की ओर तेजी से बढ़ने की इच्छा रखते हैं, हमें निवारक, प्रोत्साहक और सकारात्मक स्वास्थ्य संकल्पनाओं को मजबूत करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सबके लिए स्वास्थ्य को पाने के लिए बड़े बदलावों और नवाचारों की जरूरत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय, बहु-आयामी, बहुस्तरीय और एक जटिल क्षेत्र है, हमें सबके लिए स्वास्थ्य के एजेंडे को हासिल करने के लिए कई भागीदारों की आवश्यकता है।
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के संबोधन से स्पष्ट है कि वे सबके लिए स्वास्थ्यके लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ केयर के लिए चार स्तंभों को रेखांकित किया और भारत ने उसी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की योजना का खाका तैयार किया।
सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती प्रीति सूदन ने उन सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी और जिन्होंने स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केन्द्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) और प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने नेशनल हेल्थ पोर्टल 2017, आयुष्मान भारत (एचडब्ल्यूसी एवं पीएमजेएवाई के साथ), नेशनल मेडिकल कमीशन एक्ट, ई-सिगरेट पर प्रतिबंध लगाने, 22 नए एम्स को मंजूरी देने, 157 जिला अस्पतालों के मेडिकल कॉलेज के रूप में उन्नयन के माध्यम से यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज (यूएचसी) की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद पॉल ने आयुष्मान भारत के तहत की गई प्रगति की सराहना की।
पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के साथ ही इस कार्यक्रम में एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी के लिए सीपीएचसी पुस्तिका, एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं की एक सिन्थिसिस रिपोर्ट, ओरल हेल्थकेयर दिशा-निर्देश, एबी-पीएमजेएवाई 2020 कैलेंडर का लोकार्पण किया और पुनर्निर्मित एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी पोर्टल को लांच किया।
इस पुरस्कार समारोह में डीजीएचएस डॉ. संजय त्यागी, आरडी-डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह, डब्ल्यूएचओ के भारत के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. हेन्क बेकेदम और एएस एंड एमडी (एनएचएम) श्रीमती वंदना गुरनानी के साथ राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य सचिव और मिशन निदेशकों, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अऩ्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा एनजीओ, सीएसओ के प्रतिनिधि एवं डेवलेपमेंट पार्टनर भी उपस्थित थे।