मंत्रिमंडळ
भारतीय पायभूत वित्तीय संस्था मर्यादित (आयआयएफसीएल) ला अधिकृत भांडवल आणि समभाग समर्थन वाढीच्या प्रस्तावास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
11 DEC 2019 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारतीय पायभूत वित्तीय संस्था मर्यादित अर्थात आयआयएफसीएलला आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 मध्ये पाच हजार तीनशे कोटी आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये दहा हजार रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त समभाग समर्थन देण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मान्यता दिली आहे.
हे, नियमित अर्थसंकल्प समर्थन आणि / किंवा पुनर्पूंजीकरण रोखेद्वारे जारी केले जाईल. वेळ, अटी व शर्तींचा निर्णय आर्थिक व्यवहार विभाग घेईल. आयआयएफसीएलचे अधिकृत भांडवल 6,000 कोटी रुपयांवरून 25,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढविण्यासही मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली आहे.
मोठा प्रभाव:
यामुळे आयआयएफसीएलला कर्ज घेण्याकरिता आवश्यक असलेले वातावरण तयार करणे शक्य होईल आणि यामुळे भारत सरकारच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या अनुषंगाने पुढील पाच वर्षांत पायाभूत क्षेत्रातील 100 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना अर्थसहाय्य मिळू शकेल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
आयआयएफसीएल, ही 2006 मध्ये स्थापन केलेली संपूर्णतः भारत सरकारच्या मालकीची कंपनी आहे. ही प्रमुख संस्था आहे जी संपूर्ण क्षेत्रातील व्यवहार्य पायाभूत प्रकल्पांना दीर्घ मुदतीसाठी वित्तपुरवठा करते. ही सप्टेंबर 2013 पासून आरबीआयकडे नोंदणीकृत बिगैर बँकिंग आर्थिक कंपनी पायाभूत सुविधा आर्थिक कंपनी (एनबीएफसी-आयएफसी) आहे. कंपनीचे अधिकृत व देय भांडवल आजपर्यंत अनुक्रमे 6000 कोटी रुपये आणि 4702.32 कोटी रुपये आहे.
सरकारने पुढील पाच वर्षांत पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये 100 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणूकीचा हेतू जाहीर केला आहे. या प्रमाणात पायाभूत गुंतवणूकीसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात इक्विटी आणि कर्जाची आवश्यकता असेल.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal for increase in authorised capital and equity support to India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL)
11 DEC 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal as per following:
1. To provide additional equity support of Rs. 5,300 crore to IIFCL in the financial year 2019-20 through regular budgetary support and / or through issuance of recapitalisation bonds as per terms and tenor,including status with regard to repo-ability / Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) status as well as the manner and timing of their issuance and placement, as decided by the Department of Economic Affairs.
1. The corresponding increase in authorised capital of IIFCL from Rs. 6,000 crore to Rs. 10,000 crore.
Major Impact
This will enable IIFCL to create requisite headroom for borrowing, thus enabling it to finance big ticket infrastructure projects in line with Government of India’s target to invest Rs. 100 lakh crore in infrastructure sector over the next five years.
Background
IIFCL, a wholly-owned Government of India (GoI) company set up in 2006, is the principal entity which provides long term finance to viable infrastructure projects across sectors. It is a Non-Banking Financial Company – Infrastructure Finance Company (NBFC-IFC) registered with RBI since September, 2013.
Government has announced its intention to invest Rs. 100 lakh crore in infrastructure over the next five years. Infrastructure investment to this extent will require large amount of equity and debt. The role of IIFCL in making debt funding possible will be crucial as participation by IIFCL in funding a project opens up possibilities of co-financing by other lenders including larger banks. It is therefore necessary to infuse additional capital in IIFCL to enable it to fulfil its mandated role of financing major infrastructure projects.