गृह मंत्रालय
संसद में नागरिकता (संशोधन) विधेयक 2019 हुआ पारित
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस बिल का उद्देश्य धर्म के आधार पर पाकिस्तान, अफगानिस्तान और बांग्लादेश के प्रताड़ित अल्पसंख्यकों को संरक्षित करना है, भारत के अल्पसंख्यकों का इस बिल से कोई लेना-देना नहीं है |
यह बिल सिर्फ नागरिकता देने के लिए है किसी की नागरिकता छीनने का अधिकार इस बिल में नहीं है: केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
आसाम आंदोलन के शहीदों की शहादत बेकार नहीं जाएगी, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार पूर्वोत्तर की भाषा, संस्कृति और सामाजिक पहचान की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
सीएबी (CAB) हमारे घोषणापत्र में था और जनता ने विशाल जनाधार देकर इसका समर्थन किया है : श्री अमित शाह
70 सालों तक पाकिस्तान, बांग्लादेश और अफगानिस्तान से आए वहां के अल्पसंख्यकों को भगवान के भरोसे छोड़ दिया गया : केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
यदि यह बिल 50 साल पहले आ गया होता तो समस्या इतनी बड़ी नहीं होती: श्री अमित शाह
11 DEC 2019 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में नागरिकता (संशोधन) विधेयक 2019 पर बोलते हुए कहा कि यह बिल करोड़ों लोगों को सम्मान के साथ जीने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा| उनका कहना था कि पाकिस्तान, बांग्लादेश और अफगानिस्तान से आए अल्पसंख्यकों को भी जीने का अधिकार है | उनका कहना था कि इन तीनों देशों में अल्पसंख्यकों की आबादी में काफी कमी हुई है, वह लोग या तो मार दिए गए, उनका जबरन धर्मांतरण कराया गया या वे शरणार्थी बनकर भारत में आए | श्री शाह ने कहा कि तीनों देशों से आए धर्म के आधार पर प्रताड़ित ऐसे लोगों को संरक्षित करना इस बिल का उद्देश्य है, भारत के अल्पसंख्यकों का इस बिल से कोई लेना-देना नहीं है | राज्यसभा में विधेयक का परिचय देते हुए श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य उन लोगों को सम्मानजनक जीवन देना है जो दशकों से पीड़ित थे ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश का बंटवारा और बंटवारे के बाद की स्थितियों के कारण यह बिल लाना पड़ा । उनका कहना था कि 70 सालों तक देश को भगवान के भरोसे छोड़ दिया गया । श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार सिर्फ सरकार चलाने के लिए नहीं आई है देश को सुधारने के लिए और देश की समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए आई है । श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे पास 5 साल का बहुमत था, हम भी सत्ता का केवल भोग कर सकते थे किंतु देश की समस्या को कितने सालों तक लटका कर रखा जाए, समस्याओं को कितना कितना बड़ा किया जाये । उन्होंने विपक्षी सांसदों से कहा कि अपनी आत्मा के साथ संवाद करिए और यह सोचिए कि यदि यह बिल 50 साल पहले आ गया होता तो समस्या इतनी बड़ी नहीं होती ।
श्री अमित शाह का कहना था कि 2019 के घोषणा पत्र में असंदिग्ध रूप से इस बात की घोषणा की गई थी और यह इरादा जनता के समक्ष रखा गया था कि पड़ोसी देशों के प्रताड़ित धार्मिक अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए सीएबी लागू करेंगे, जिसका समर्थन जनता ने किया है | श्री शाह का कहना था कि देश का विभाजन धर्म के आधार पर हुआ यह सबसे बड़ी भूल थी । उन्होंने कहा कि 8 अप्रैल 1950 को नेहरू-लियाकत समझौता हुआ जिसे दिल्ली समझौते के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, में यह वादा किया गया था कि दोनों देश अपने-अपने अल्पसंख्यकों के हितों का ध्यान रखेंगे किंतु पाकिस्तान में इसे अमल में नहीं लाया गया । भारत ने यह वादा निभाया और यहां के अल्पसंख्यक सम्मान के साथ देश के सर्वोच्च पदों पर काम करने में सफल हुए किंतु तीनों पड़ोसी देशों ने इस वादे को नहीं निभाया और वहां के अल्पसंख्यकों को प्रताड़ित किया गया ।
एक प्रश्न के जवाब में श्री शाह ने कहा कि नागरिकता बिल में पहले भी संशोधन हुए और विभिन्न देशों को उस समय की समस्या के आधार पर प्राथमिकता दी गई और वहां के लोगों को नागरिकता प्रदान की गई । आज भारत की भूमि-सीमा से जुड़े हुए इन 3 देशों के लघुमती (अल्पसंख्यक) शरण लेने आए हैं इसलिए इन 3 देशों की समस्या का जिक्र किया जा रहा है ।
श्री शाह का कहना था कि पासपोर्ट, वीजा के बगैर जो प्रवासी भारत में आए हैं उन्हें अवैध प्रवासी माना जाता है किंतु इस बिल के पास होने के बाद तीनों देशों के अल्पसंख्यकों को अवैध प्रवासी नहीं माना जाएगा | श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह बिल भारत के अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय को लक्षित नहीं करता है । धार्मिक उत्पीड़न के शिकार इन तीनों देशों के लोग रजिस्ट्रेशन कराकर भारत की नागरिकता ले पाएंगे | श्री शाह का कहना था कि 1955 की धारा 5 या तीसरे शेडयूल की शर्तें पूरी करने के बाद जो शरणार्थी आए हैं उन्हें उसी तिथि से नागरिकता दी जाएगी जब से वह यहां आए तथा इस बिल के पास होने के बाद उनके ऊपर से घुसपैठ या अवैध नागरिकता के केस स्वतः ही समाप्त हो जाएंगे | श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगर इन अल्पसंख्यकों के पासपोर्ट और वीजा समाप्त हो गए हैं, तो भी उन्हें अवैध नहीं माना जाएगा।
उन्होने कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं | श्री शाह ने कहा कि अधिनियम के संशोधनों के प्रावधान असम, मेघालय, मिजोरम या त्रिपुरा के आदिवासी क्षेत्र पर लागू नहीं होंगे क्योंकि संविधान की छठी अनुसूची में शामिल हैं और पूर्वी बंगाल के तहत अधिसूचित 'इनर लाइन' के तहत आने वाले क्षेत्र को कवर किया गया है। एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि मणिपुर को इनर लाइन परमिट (ILP) शासन के तहत लाया जाएगा और इसके साथ ही सिक्किम सहित सभी उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों की समस्याओं का ध्यान रखा जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने आसाम का विशेष उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि आसाम आंदोलन के शहीदों की शहादत बेकार नहीं जाएगी | उनका कहना था कि 1985 में श्री राजीव गांधी के द्वारा क्लॉज़ सिक्स के तहत एक कमेटी बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया था जो वहां के लोगों की भाषा, संस्कृति और सामाजिक पहचान की रक्षा करती किंतु यह आश्चर्यजनक बात है कि 1985 से लेकर 2014 तक तीन दशकों से ज्यादा समय बीत जाने के बाद भी वह कमेटी ही नहीं बन सकी | उनका कहना था कि 2014 में श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार बनने के बाद उस कमेटी का गठन किया गया | उन्होंने आसाम के लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वह समझौते के प्रावधानों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाने के लिए जल्द से जल्द अपनी रिपोर्ट केंद्र सरकार को सौंपे। उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों के लोगों की आशंकाओं को दूर करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि क्षेत्र के लोगों की भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक पहचान को संरक्षित रखा जाएगा और इस विधेयक में संशोधन के रूप में इन राज्यों के लोगों की समस्याओं का समाधान है। पिछले एक महीने से नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ मैराथन विचार-विमर्श के बाद शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मुद्दे को राजनीतिक विचारधाराओं से परे एक मानवतावादी के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस विधेयक में ऐसे शरणार्थियों को उचित आधार पर नागरिकता प्रदान करने के प्रावधान हैं, जो किसी भी तरह से भारत के संविधान के तहत किसी भी प्रावधान के खिलाफ नहीं जाते हैं और अनुच्छेद 14 का उल्लंघन नहीं करते हैं। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि देश के सभी अल्पसंख्यकों को विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूं कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार के होते हुए इस देश में किसी भी धर्म के नागरिक को डरने की जरूरत नहीं है, यह सरकार सभी को सुरक्षा और समान अधिकार देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री अमित शाह ने एक सदस्य के प्रश्न के जवाब में कहा कि हम चुनावी राजनीति अपने देश के नेता के दम पर करते हैं और उसमें सफल होते हैं किंतु देश की समस्या का समाधान करते समय पूरा ध्यान समस्या पर केंद्रित होता ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के शासनकाल में पिछले 5 वर्षों में 566 से ज्यादा मुस्लिमों को भारत की नागरिकता दी गई । श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह बिल सिर्फ नागरिकता देने के लिए है किसी की नागरिकता छीनने का अधिकार इस बिल में नहीं है । उनका कहना था कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार मानती है कि जिनकी प्रताड़ना हुई है, उन सब की मदद सरकार को करनी चाहिए ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Parliament passes the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2019
Bill seeks to grant Indian Citizenship to persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Parsi and Christian communities on ground of religious persecution in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh
Narendra Modi government is committed to protect rights of each citizen of the country. The only religion that Modi government follows is the Constitution of India: Shri Amit Shah
This Bill aims at Granting rather than taking away someone’s Citizenship: Shri Amit Shah
No provision of Article 371 would be violated by this Bill; contains the solution to the problems of the people of North East: Home Minister
CAB was in our manifesto and the people gave us a resounding mandate in 2019, thus it is the solemn resolve of this Government to fulfil its commitment: Shri Amit Shah
Committee under Clause 6 of the Assam Accord was not constituted for over three decades till Narendra Modi Government came at the centre: Home Minister
11 DEC 2019 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament passed the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2019, with Rajya Sabha passing it today. Lok Sabha passed the Bill on 9th December. While introducing the Bill in Rajya Sabha, Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah said that the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2019, will give a new ray of hope to persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Parsi and Christian communities who have migrated to India after facing persecution on the ground of religion in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh. Shri Shah reiterated that the Bill is not against any Minority in India and the rights of each Indian Citizen will be equally protected. He said that Narendra Modi government is committed to protect rights of each citizen of the country. The only religion that Modi government follows is the Constitution of India. He added, “We are not here only to run the government but to solve the genuine problems of the common man”.
Replying to the debate, Shri Shah said that the Bill is aimed at giving a dignified life to these people who had suffered religious persecution for decades by granting Indian Citizenship to them, if they fulfil conditions for grant of citizenship. The Home Minister said that grant of citizenship will be from the date and year of the entry into India and all the cases and legal proceedings against them would be closed, besides protecting their business and trade interests on an equal footing. Shri Shah said even if the passports and visas of these minorities had expired, they would not be treated as illegal.
Shri Shah said that while no where does this bill target India's minority community, no illegal immigrants would be allowed to stay in the country at any cost. He also underlined that population of minorities in the Islamic States of Pakistan and Bangladesh had reduced considerably over the years, as they were either killed or forced to change their religion, and thus were forced to flee to India. He said that partition of India on religious lines and subsequent failure of the Nehru-Liaqat pact of 1950 in protecting the rights and dignity of the minorities in Pakistan and Bangladesh are the reasons for bringing this Bill. He added, “Had this bill come 50 years ago, this situation would not have arisen. The biggest mistake in history was partition of India on religious lines. The CAB was in our manifesto and the people gave us a resounding mandate in 2019, thus it is the solemn resolve of this Government to fulfil its commitment”.
Responding to the questions on why only three countries were considered and why Muslims were not included in this bill, Shri Shah said that at different points of time in the past, citizenship had been given to refugees coming from countries like Uganda, Sri Lanka. Then, refugees coming from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan were not considered. He stated that the process of awarding citizenship to refugees has been undertaken by different governments in the past on case to case basis from time to time, on reasonable qualifications to Article 14. This time the case of refugees fleeing religious persecution from these three countries has been considered through this Bill, which is not unconstitutional. He also informed that more than 560 muslims from these three countries have been granted citizenship in the last 5 years. Further, he added that the previous UPA government granted citizenship to 13000 Hindus and Sikhs only but Modi government is giving citizenship rights to 6 persecuted minorities, including Hindus and Sikhs.
Shri Shah said that there is no political agenda behind this bill, as the government is only concentrating on ending the sufferings of lakhs of persecuted refugees fleeing these three countries. The government had brought this bill in 2015 also but could not get it passed. Hence, it is clear the bill has never been brought by the government with any intention of gaining political mileage in an upcoming election. Neither is the definition of secularism narrow, the Modi Government sees this issue holistically. All the minority communities being persecuted on religious lines in these countries have been included. Muslims are not included as they do not face religious persecution in these Islamic countries. Shri Shah reiterated that Indian citizens of Muslim community do not need to fear anything, as this bill would not affect their citizenship in any way. He requested the opposition not to do politics on this issue and divide people on communal lines. “This Bill aims at granting rather than taking away someone’s citizenship”, he stressed.
Allaying the apprehensions of the people of North-Eastern regions, Home Minister said that the linguistic, cultural and social identity of the people of the region would be preserved and this Bill contains the solution to the problems of the people of these States, as amendments have been incorporated after marathon deliberations with various stakeholders from North East for last one month. He also assured the people of Sikkim that the Bill would not affect their rights in any way. The issue should be seen as a humanitarian one, beyond political ideologies, he added.
Shri Shah said that the provisions of the amendments to the Act would not apply to tribal area of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram or Tripura as included in the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution and the area covered under ‘The Inner Line’ notified under the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulation, 1873. Shri Shah informed that Manipur has been brought under the Inner Line Permit (ILP) regime through a Gazette Notification today. The Bill also seeks to amend the Third Schedule to the Act to make applicants belonging to the said communities from the aforesaid countries eligible for citizenship by naturalisation if they can establish their residency in India for five years instead of the existing eleven years.
Assuring the people of Assam that their linguistic, cultural and social identity would be preserved, the Home Minister lamented that a Committee under Clause 6 of the Assam Accord (1985) was not constituted for over three decades till Narendra Modi Government came at the centre. Reiterating the Government’s commitment to protect and preserve the rights of the indigenous people, Shri Shah urged the Committee to submit its report at the earliest to the Central Government for effective steps to be taken to fulfil provisions of the Accord.
The Home Minister said that this Bill contains provisions to grant Citizenship on reasonable grounds to refugees facing religious persecution in the above three countries, which in no way go against any provision under the Constitution of India and does not violate Article 14. He also reassured that no provision of Article 371 would be violated by this Bill.
Talking about another amendment to the Act, Shri Shah informed that the Bill seeks to amend section 7D so as to empower the Central Government to cancel registration as Overseas Citizen of India Cardholder, after providing a reasonable opportunity of being heard, in case of violation of any provisions of the Citizenship Act or any other law for the time being in force.
The Home Minister replied to all the arguments of Members that the bill is arbitrary, as he expressed confidence in the fact that the Bill, if challenged in the court of law, would stand the scrutiny and also the test of times to come.