संस्कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज भारतीय संस्कृति पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
भारतीय संस्कृति पोर्टल भारत की समृद्ध मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की जानकारी देता है : श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल
10 DEC 2019 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय संस्कृति वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। भारतीय संस्कृति पोर्टल की परिकल्पना संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई थी और इसे भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), बॉम्बे की एक टीम द्वारा विकसित किया गया था, जबकि डेटा का क्यूरेशन इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (आईजीएनओयू) द्वारा किया गया है। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल, एएसआई की महानिदेशक उषा शर्मा और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय संस्कृति पोर्टल पहला सरकारी अधिकृत पोर्टल है जहाँ संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विभिन्न संगठनों के ज्ञान और सांस्कृतिक संसाधन अब एक ही मंच पर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध हैं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह परियोजना प्रधानमंत्री की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल का हिस्सा है, जो देश और विदेश दोनों में भारत की समृद्ध मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की जानकारी देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विश्व के सबसे विविध देशों में से एक है। हमारे पास एक समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत है लेकिन दुर्भाग्यवश हम इस विरासत का केवल 10 प्रतिशत ही विश्व को दिखा पाए हैं। यह पोर्टल देश भर में अभिलेखागार, संग्रहालयों, अकादमियों और पुस्तकालयों से दस्तावेजों, छवियों, ऑडियो-वीडियो फ़ाइलों और अन्य डेटा को होस्ट करता है। इस पोर्टल पर वर्तमान में 90 लाख से अधिक वस्तुओं के बारे में जानकारी उपलब्ध है।
श्री पटेल ने कहा कि सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता की खिलौना गाड़ियों से लेकर महात्मा गांधी के चरखे तक, भारतीय संस्कृति शास्त्रों और डेक्कन कोर्ट के चित्रकारों की चालाकी को शब्दों में पिरोती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पोर्टल पर सामग्री एकत्र करने और दिखाने की प्रक्रिया जारी है और समय के साथ प्रस्तुत जानकारी की गुणवत्ता और मात्रा बढ़ायी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पोर्टल एक रिपॉजिटरी से अधिक है। यह भारतीय संस्कृतियों के मिलन के गर्व की परिणति है, जो पांच हजार से अधिक वर्षों से सह-अस्तित्व में है और समृद्ध है।
पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध सामग्री में मुख्य रूप से दुर्लभ पुस्तकें, ई-पुस्तकें, पांडुलिपियां, संग्रहालय की कलाकृतियों, आभासी दीर्घाओं, अभिलेखागार, फोटो अभिलेखागार, गजेटियर, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथ सूची, वीडियो, चित्र, व्यंजन, यूनेस्को, भारत के संगीत उपकरण शामिल हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय विभिन्न संगठनों से डेटा संग्रह की सुविधा के लिए सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है। पोर्टल की अनूठी विशेषताओं में कहानियां है, जो मूल अभिलेखीय दस्तावेजों के आधार पर दिलचस्प, पढ़ने और समझने में आसान प्रारूप में वर्णित हैं। पोर्टल में भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों के व्यंजनों, त्योहारों, चित्रों, लोक कला और शास्त्रीय कला पर लेखन और सुंदर चित्र भी हैं। हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर दुर्लभ पुस्तकों, पांडुलिपियों और शोध पत्रों के बारे में समृद्ध जानकारी भी इस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है।
पोर्टल पर सामग्री अंग्रेजी और हिंदी भाषा में एक इंटरैक्टिव, उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल इंटरफेस में उपलब्ध है। यह पोर्टल भविष्य में अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध होगा। भारतीय संस्कृति पोर्टल का बड़ा उद्देश्य नागरिकों में हमारे देश की विविध विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है।

Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel Launches Indian Culture Portal today
Indian Culture Portal showcases information about the rich tangible and intangible cultural heritage of India : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
10 DEC 2019 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launched the Indian Culture web portal today in New Delhi. The Indian Culture portal was envisioned by the Ministry of Culture and was developed by a team from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay while the curation of the data has been done by Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU). Culture Secretary Shri Arun Goel, DG ASI Usha Sharma and other senior officials of the ministry were also present on this occasion.
Indian culture portal is the first government authorized portal where knowledge and cultural resources of various organizations of Ministry of Culture are now available in public domain on a single platform.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister said that this project is a part of the Prime Minister’s Digital India initiative to showcase information about the rich tangible and intangible cultural heritage of India both at home and abroad. He added that India is one of the most diverse countries in the word. We have a rich cultural heritage but unfortunately we are just able to showcase 10 percent of it to the word. This portal hosts documents, images, audio-video files and other data from archives, museums, academies and libraries across the nation. On this portal information about more than 90 lakhs items are currently available.
Shri Patel said that from toy carts of the Indus Valley Civilisation to the charkha of Mahatma Gandhi, Indian Culture encapsulates the words of the Shastras and the finesse of Deccan court painters, from the calm on the buddha’s cisage to the battle scars on armours, from rare images of monuments, to bite sized anecdotes and detailed accounts of Indian UNESCO World Heritage Site are available on the portal. He further added that the process of collecting and showcasing content on the portal is ongoing and over time the information presented will be enhanced in quality and quantity. The portal is more than a repository, it is a proud culmination of the mélange of Indian cultures that has co-existed and thrived for more than five thousand years, he added.
The content available on the portal comprises mainly of rare books, e-books, manuscripts, artefacts from museum, virtual galleries, archives, photo archives, gazetteers, Indian National Bibliography, videos, images, cuisine, UNESCO, Musical Instruments of India among others.
The Ministry of Culture has been actively involved in facilitating data collection from various organizations. One of the unique features of the portal is the stories, based on original archival documents narrated in an interesting, easy to read and understand format. The portal also contains write-ups and beautiful pictures on cuisines, festivals, paintings, folk art and classical art from different states of India. Rich information about rare books, manuscripts and research papers on our cultural heritage is also available on this portal.
The content on the portal is available in English and Hindi language in an interactive, user-friendly interface. As envisioned by the Ministry, the portal also will be available in other regional languages in future. The larger aim of the Indian Culture portal is to create awareness among the citizens about the diverse heritage of our country.