Ministry of Education
Clarification of HRD Ministry regarding misleading reports that Budget allocation to Education is decreasing
09 DEC 2019 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to a news item in media wherein it is mentioned that allocation to education is decreasing over time. The correct picture is as given below :
The report mentions the allocation to education under MHRD (School Education & Literacy and Higher Education Departments) only. Where as funds are allocated for Education under Budget of other Departments also. In addition, Budget for Education under States/UTs Budgets are also provisioned. The budget provided by the Centre through MHRD and other Departments/Ministries for education and by the States/UTs for education in both absolute terms and as percentage of GDP is increasing every year. Table below may be referred in this regard.
Year
Expenditure on Education by education and other department (Rs. Crore)
Expenditure(As % of GDP)
States/UTs
Centre
Total
States/UTs
Centre
Total
2017-18(BE)
582089.45
174855.55
756945.00
3.41
1.02
4.43
2016-17(RE)
511589.00
152675.52
664264.52
3.33
0.99
4.32
2015-16(Actual)
435229.54
142562.97
577792.51
3.16
1.04
4.20
2014-15(Actual)
373457.31
133391.82
506849.13
3.00
1.07
4.07
2013-14(Actual)
318249.78
112629.03
430878.81
2.83
1.00
3.84
It may be seen from the above statement that expenditure on Education has been increasing over the years in both absolute terms as well as in percentage of GDP.
It is also mentioned that Government of India has set up Higher Education Financing Agency in 2017 to finance infrastructure development in Kendriya Vidalayas, Navodayas, AIIMS, besides Higher Education Institutions. During 2017-18, Rs 2168.26 crore worth projects were approved under HEFA, and during 2018-19 Rs 29411.99 crore worth projects have been approved under HEFA.
It is also wrong to say that centre spends 10% while States spend 90% on education. As per Analysis of Budgeted Expenditure on Education, 2017-18, the Centre spends around 23% while States/UTs spend 77% of their total revenue expenditure on Education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से शिक्षा के लिए बजट आवंटन घटने संबंधी गुमराह करने वाली रिपोर्टों का स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
09 DEC 2019 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया में प्रसारित एक समाचार के संदर्भ में, जिसमें इस बात का उल्लेख किया गया है कि समय के साथ शिक्षा के लिए आवंटन घटता जा रहा है। सही तस्वीर निम्‍नलिखित है:
रिपोर्ट में केवल एमएचआरडी (स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता और उच्च शिक्षा विभागों) के तहत शिक्षा के लिए होने वाले आवंटन का उल्लेख है। जबकि अन्य विभागों के बजट के अंतर्गत भी शिक्षा के लिए धन आवंटित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के बजट के अंतर्गत भी शिक्षा के लिए बजट का प्रावधान होता है। शिक्षा के लिए केंद्र द्वारा एमएचआरडी और अन्य विभागों/मंत्रालयों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया गया बजट और राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा शिक्षा के लिए पूर्ण रूप में और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के प्रतिशत, दोनों की दृष्टि से प्रति वर्ष बढ़ रहा है। इस संबंध में नीचे दी गई तालिका का संदर्भ जा सकता है।
वर्ष
शिक्षा और अन्‍य विभाग द्वारा शिक्षा पर खर्च (करोड़ रुपये में)
खर्च (जीडीपी के प्रतिशत के अनुसार)
राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश
केंद्र
कुल
राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश
केंद्र
कुल
2017-18(बीई)
582089.45
174855.55
756945.00
3.41
1.02
4.43
2016-17(आरई)
511589.00
152675.52
664264.52
3.33
0.99
4.32
2015-16(Actual)
435229.54
142562.97
577792.51
3.16
1.04
4.20
2014-15(वास्‍तविक)
373457.31
133391.82
506849.13
3.00
1.07
4.07
2013-14(वास्‍तविक)
318249.78
112629.03
430878.81
2.83
1.00
3.84
उपरोक्त विवरण से यह देखा जा सकता है कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से शिक्षा पर व्यय पूर्ण और जीडीपी के प्रतिशत के संदर्भ, दोनों दृष्टि से बढ़ता जा रहा है।
इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया गया है कि भारत सरकार ने 2017 में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के अलावा केंद्रीय विद्यालयों, नवोदय, एम्स में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए उच्चतर शिक्षा वित्त पोषण एजेंसी की स्थापना की। 2017-18 के दौरान, एचईएफए के तहत 2168.26 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई और 2018-19 के दौरान एचईएफए के तहत 29411.99 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
यह कहना भी गलत है कि केंद्र शिक्षा पर 10 प्रतिशत खर्च करता है जबकि राज्य 90 प्रतिशत खर्च करते हैं। शिक्षा पर 2017-18 के बजटीय व्यय के विश्लेषण के अनुसार, केंद्र लगभग 23 प्रतिशत खर्च करता है, जबकि राज्य/ संघशासित प्रदेश अपने कुल राजस्व का 77 प्रतिशत व्यय शिक्षा पर खर्च होता है।