Ministry of Home Affairs
Curtain Raiser on Human Rights Day
09 DEC 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Human Rights Day is celebrated on the 10th December every year to commemorate the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), which was adopted and proclaimed by the General Assembly of the United Nations in 1948 as the shared standard yardstick to protect human rights across the globe. The Declaration recognizes that the inherent dignity and the equal and inalienable rights of mankind are the foundation of justice, freedom and peace in the world.
The United Nations’ theme for this year’s Human Rights Day is: “Youth Standing up for Human Rights.” The youth will be celebrated as agents of change and encouraged to amplify their voices against racism, hate speech, bullying, discrimination, and fight for climate justice, among other issues, and engage a broad range of global audiences in the promotion and protection of rights.
The Commission has organized a function in New Delhi on Tuesday, the 10th December, 2019 to celebrate Human Rights Day. Mr. Ram Nath Kovind, President of India, will address the gathering as the Chief Guest. Mr. Justice H. L. Dattu, Chairperson, NHRC and former Chief Justice of India will also address the gathering and release NHRC journals and DVD of award winning short films on human rights. Later in the evening, another function will be organized at Manav Adhikar Bhawan, New Delhi, to present NHRC short film awards-2019 to the three winners.
Since its inception on the 12th October, 1993, the Commission has endeavoured to promote a culture of human rights. The NHRC, like most of the human rights institutions in the world, is a recommendatory body as per the Protection of Human Rights Act passed by Parliament. But this provision has not come in the way of most of the recommendations of the Commission being accepted by the Governments resulting in the trust and confidence of the people in it. This reflects in the increasing number of complaints it has been receiving every year.
The Commission’s functions also include reviewing safeguards provided under the Constitution or any Law, make recommendations for effective implementation of International Conventions/Covenants, undertake research and organize seminars and discussion programmes on human rights issues, spread awareness about human rights and encourage efforts of non-governmental organizations towards promotion of human rights.
It has made a number of interventions on key issues of human rights, which include, among others, issues of bonded and child labour, prison reforms, right to health, mental healthcare, rights of persons with disabilities, silicosis, illegal clinical drug trials, pesticides in food items, pricing of drugs, corporate-social responsibility, manual scavenging and sanitation, human rights of women.
This year, the Commission has taken several new initiatives to expand its outreach. It has linked its online complaint filing system with over three lakh Common Service Centres spread in various parts of the country. This is helping people in far flung areas to file their complaints quickly. It has started the services of NHRC Toll Free Helpline number 14433. The State authorities can also file online reports to the NHRC using this portal to avoid delay in providing relief to the victims of human rights violations. This year, the Commission also started video conferencing with the State authorities to expedite disposal of cases.
Another important initiative of the Commission this year has been that it is proposing to set up a task force to prepare a National Action Plan on Human Rights( NAPHR) comprising the representatives of various Ministries, NGOs, Civil Society and the NHRC among the other stakeholders. This will help flag the key issues of human rights for the government(s), which would require to be addressed with a targeted approach to improve the human rights situation in the country through a sustained mechanism.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மனித உரிமைகள் தினம் குறித்த முன்னோட்டம்
09 DEC 2019 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
உலகம் முழுவதும் மனித உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்புக்குத் தரமான அளவுகோலைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டதை அடுத்து, 1948-ல் ஐநா பொதுச்சபை அனைவருக்குமான மனித உரிமைகள் பிரகடனத்தை ஏற்று வெளியிட்டதை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் டிசம்பர் 10 அன்று மனித உரிமைகள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
“மனித உரிமைகளுக்கான இளையோர் எழுச்சி” என்பதை இந்த ஆண்டு மனித உரிமைகள் தினத்தின் மையப்பொருளாக ஐநா அறிவித்துள்ளது. மாற்றத்தின் முகவர்களாக இளையோர் கொண்டாடப்படுவார்கள். மேலும், இனப் பாகுபாடு, வெறுப்புப் பேச்சு, கொடுமை செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எதிராகத் தங்களின் குரலை உயர்த்த அவர்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுவார்கள். உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் உலகளவில் அவர்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
மனித உரிமைகள் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாட டிசம்பர் 10, 2019 செவ்வாய் அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நிகழ்வுக்கு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (என்ஹெச்ஆர்சி) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றுவார். உச்சநீதிமன்ற முன்னாள் தலைமை நீதிபதியும், என்ஹெச்ஆர்சி-யின் தலைவருமான நீதிபதி ஹெச் எல் தத், இந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றுவதோடு, என்ஹெச்ஆர்சி இதழையும், மனித உரிமைகள் பற்றிய போட்டியில் விருதுபெற்ற குறும்படங்களின் டிவிடி-யையும் வெளியிடுவார். பின்னர், புதுதில்லி மானவ் அதிகார் பவனில் மாலையில் நடைபெறும் மற்றொரு நிகழ்வில் வெற்றியாளர்கள் மூவருக்கு 2019-க்கான என்ஹெச்ஆர்சி குறும்பட விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
மக்கள் தொடர்பை விரிவுபடுத்த இந்த ஆண்டு மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் பல புதிய முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பரவலாக உள்ள 3 லட்சம் பொதுசேவை மையங்களுடன் ஆணையத்தின் இணைய வழி புகார் தெரிவிக்கும் முறை இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொலைதூரங்களில் உள்ளவர்களும், விரைந்து தங்களின் புகார்களை அளிக்க இது உதவுகிறது. என்ஹெச்ஆர்சி-யின் உடனடி சேவையைப் பெறுவதற்குக் கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண் 14433 அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மனித உரிமைகள் மீறலால் பாதிக்கப்படுவோர் தாமதமின்றி நிவாரணம் பெற என்ஹெச்ஆர்சி இணைய பக்கத்தில் மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகளும் அறிக்கைகளை தாக்கல் செய்யலாம். வழக்குகளை விரைந்து பைசல் செய்ய மாநில அதிகாரிகளுடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி உரையாடல் முறையை மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், மக்கள் சமூகம் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கொண்ட மனித உரிமைகளுக்கான தேசிய செயல்திட்டம் உருவாக்குவதற்கான பணிக்குழுவை அமைக்கும் முன்மொழிவு இந்த ஆண்டு ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்ட மற்றொரு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாகும். நாட்டின் மனித உரிமைகள் நிலைமையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறையுடன் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கு இது உதவும்.