Ministry of Home Affairs
Curtain Raiser on Human Rights Day
09 DEC 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Human Rights Day is celebrated on the 10th December every year to commemorate the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), which was adopted and proclaimed by the General Assembly of the United Nations in 1948 as the shared standard yardstick to protect human rights across the globe. The Declaration recognizes that the inherent dignity and the equal and inalienable rights of mankind are the foundation of justice, freedom and peace in the world.
The United Nations’ theme for this year’s Human Rights Day is: “Youth Standing up for Human Rights.” The youth will be celebrated as agents of change and encouraged to amplify their voices against racism, hate speech, bullying, discrimination, and fight for climate justice, among other issues, and engage a broad range of global audiences in the promotion and protection of rights.
The Commission has organized a function in New Delhi on Tuesday, the 10th December, 2019 to celebrate Human Rights Day. Mr. Ram Nath Kovind, President of India, will address the gathering as the Chief Guest. Mr. Justice H. L. Dattu, Chairperson, NHRC and former Chief Justice of India will also address the gathering and release NHRC journals and DVD of award winning short films on human rights. Later in the evening, another function will be organized at Manav Adhikar Bhawan, New Delhi, to present NHRC short film awards-2019 to the three winners.
Since its inception on the 12th October, 1993, the Commission has endeavoured to promote a culture of human rights. The NHRC, like most of the human rights institutions in the world, is a recommendatory body as per the Protection of Human Rights Act passed by Parliament. But this provision has not come in the way of most of the recommendations of the Commission being accepted by the Governments resulting in the trust and confidence of the people in it. This reflects in the increasing number of complaints it has been receiving every year.
The Commission’s functions also include reviewing safeguards provided under the Constitution or any Law, make recommendations for effective implementation of International Conventions/Covenants, undertake research and organize seminars and discussion programmes on human rights issues, spread awareness about human rights and encourage efforts of non-governmental organizations towards promotion of human rights.
It has made a number of interventions on key issues of human rights, which include, among others, issues of bonded and child labour, prison reforms, right to health, mental healthcare, rights of persons with disabilities, silicosis, illegal clinical drug trials, pesticides in food items, pricing of drugs, corporate-social responsibility, manual scavenging and sanitation, human rights of women.
This year, the Commission has taken several new initiatives to expand its outreach. It has linked its online complaint filing system with over three lakh Common Service Centres spread in various parts of the country. This is helping people in far flung areas to file their complaints quickly. It has started the services of NHRC Toll Free Helpline number 14433. The State authorities can also file online reports to the NHRC using this portal to avoid delay in providing relief to the victims of human rights violations. This year, the Commission also started video conferencing with the State authorities to expedite disposal of cases.
Another important initiative of the Commission this year has been that it is proposing to set up a task force to prepare a National Action Plan on Human Rights( NAPHR) comprising the representatives of various Ministries, NGOs, Civil Society and the NHRC among the other stakeholders. This will help flag the key issues of human rights for the government(s), which would require to be addressed with a targeted approach to improve the human rights situation in the country through a sustained mechanism.

गृह मंत्रालय
मानवाधिकार दिवस का पूर्वावलोकन
09 DEC 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
मानवाधिकार दिवस हर वर्ष 10 दिसंबर को मानवाधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के अवसर पर मनाया जाता है। इस घोषणा को विश्व भर में मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा के मानक के रूप में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 1948 में अपनाया और उसे मान्यता दी।
इस वर्ष के मानवाधिकार दिवस के लिए संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र का विषय है – यूथ स्‍टेंडिंग अप फॉर ह्यूमन राइट्स। युवाओं को परिवर्तन के एजेंटों के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित किया जाएगा। उन्‍हें नस्‍लवाद, नफरत फैलाने वाले भाषणों, डराने-धमकाने, भेदभाव के खिलाफ आवाज उठाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाएगा तथा अन्‍य मुद्दों के अलावा जलवायु के प्रति न्‍याय के लिए संघर्ष करने और अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने तथा उनके संरक्षण में बड़ी संख्‍या में विश्‍व के लोगों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाएगा।
आयोग ने मंगलवार 10 दिसंबर, 2019 को मानवाधिकार दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्‍ली में एक समारोह आयोजित किया है। राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में इस समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। एनएचआरसी के अध्‍यक्ष और भारत के पूर्व मुख्य न्‍यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति एच.एल.दत्तू भी समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे और एनएचआरसी की पत्रिका तथा मानवाधिकारों पर पुरस्‍कार विजेता लघु फिल्‍म की डीवीडी जारी करेंगे। शाम को नई दिल्‍ली स्थित मानवाधिकार भवन में एक अन्‍य समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें तीन विजेताओं को एनएचआरसी लघु फिल्‍म पुरस्‍कार – 2019 प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
आयोग 12 अक्टूबर, 1993 को अस्तित्‍व में आया और उसके बाद से वह मानवाधिकारों की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में लगा है। दुनिया के अधिकतर मानवाधिकार संस्‍थानों की तरह एनएचआरसी संसद द्वारा पारित मानवाधिकार संरक्षण कानून के अनुसार एक संस्तुतिपरक संगठन है, लेकिन यह प्रावधान सरकार द्वारा स्‍वीकार की गई आयोग की अधिकतर सिफारिशों के बीच में नहीं आया है, जिससे लोगों का इसमें विश्‍वास बना हुआ है। यह इस बात से पता चलता है कि हर वर्ष इसमें शिकायतों की संख्‍या बढ़ती जा रही है।
आयोग के कार्यों में संविधान अथवा किसी अन्‍य कानून के अंतर्गत प्रदत्त सुरक्षा की समीक्षा करना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय घोषणापत्रों के प्रभावी कार्यान्‍वयन की सिफारिश करना, मानवाधिकारों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर अनुसंधान, सेमिनार और चर्चाएं आयोजित करना, मानवाधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना तथा मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है।
आयोग ने बंधुआ मजदूरों और बाल श्रम, जेल सुधारों, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के अधिकार, खाद्यान्न के अधिकार, मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल, दिव्‍यांग व्‍यक्तियों के अधिकारों, सिलीकोसिस, अवैध क्लीनिकल ड्रग ट्रायल, खाद्य वस्तु्ओं में कीटनाशक दवाओं, दवाओं के मूल्य, कॉरपोरेट-सामाजिक दायित्वत, मैला ढोना और स्वच्छता, महिलाओं के मानवाधिकारों जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों पर अनेक बार हस्तक्षेप किया है।
आयोग ने इस वर्ष अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक नई पहल की हैं। उसने अपनी ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज करने की प्रणाली को देश के विभिन्‍न भागों में मौजूद तीन लाख साझा सेवा केन्‍द्रों से जोड़ा है। इससे सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों को अपनी शिकायतें तेजी से दर्ज कराने में मदद मिली है। इसने एचआरसी के टोल फ्री हेल्‍पलाइन नंबर 14433 की सेवाएं शुरू की हैं। राज्‍य के अधिकारी इस पोर्टल का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए एनएचआरसी के पास ऑनलाइन रिपोर्ट दर्ज करा सकते हैं, इससे मानवाधिकारों के उल्‍लंघन के शिकार लोगों को राहत प्रदान करने में होने वाली देरी से बचा जा सकेगा। आयोग ने मामलों का तेजी से निपटारा करने के लिए इस वर्ष राज्‍य के अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग शुरू की है।
आयोग द्वारा इस वर्ष की गई एक अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल यह है कि मानवाधिकारों पर राष्‍ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीएचआर) तैयार करने के लिए उसका एक कार्यबल स्‍थापित करने का प्रस्‍ताव है, जिसमें अन्‍य साझेदारों के अलावा विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों, एनजीओ, नागरिक समाज और एनएचआरसी के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। यह सरकार के प्रमुख मानवाधिकार मुद्दों के समाधान में तेजी लाने में मदद करेगा, जिनका लक्षित दृष्टिकोण के साथ निपटारा जरूरी है, ताकि एक निरंतर चलने वाली व्‍यवस्‍था के जरिए देश में मानवाधिकारों की स्थिति में सुधार किया जा सके।