Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Para Military Forces now to use Khadi in Uniforms
09 DEC 2019 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries products will get a major boost as Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has recently instructed the Director Generals(DG’s) of all para-military forces to use Khadi Fabric in their uniforms and Village Industries products such as pickles, papad, honey, soaps and detergents, shampoos, phenol, tea, mustard oil etc. in their canteens.
The move comes after several meetings were held between the authorities of KVIC and the para-military forces. Sources said that the meetings had been going on since last two weeks now and have reached the stage of finalization, after several samples were shared by KVIC for approval.
The Chairman, KVIC informed that the samples of cotton and woollen uniforms, blankets and camouflage uniform etc. provided by the para-military forces have been developed by KVIC and have been submitted to few forces for final approval. It is noteworthy that the sample developed for camouflage fabric was not only liked by one of the para-military forces but was also found quite superior from the existing material used by the forces.
Enthused with the recent instructions given by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to the DG's of all para-military forces, for using Khadi fabric in their uniforms, KVIC Chairman, Vinai Kumar Saxena said, “This move will not only double the Khadi and Village Industries turnover which is nearly Rs. 75,000 Crores currently, but also create millions of additional man hours for the Khadi artisans who will weave millions of meters of Khadi fabric for our para-military forces”.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
துணை ராணுவப் படையினர் சீருடைகளில் தற்போது காதியைப் பயன்படுத்தவுள்ளனர்
09 DEC 2019 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
துணை ராணுவப் படையினர் தங்களின் சீருடைகளில் காதி துணியையும், அவர்களின் உணவகங்களில் ஊரகத் தொழில்களில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஊறுகாய், அப்பளம், தேன், சோப்பு, சலவைத் தூள், ஷாம்பூ, பெனாயில், தேயிலைத் தூள், கடுகு எண்ணெய் போன்றவற்றையும் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று இந்தப் படைப்பிரிவின் தலைமை இயக்குநர்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அண்மையில் பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவு காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் மூலமான பொருட்களுக்கு மாபெரும் ஊக்கத்தை அளிப்பதாக இருக்கும்.
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் வாரிய அதிகாரிகளுக்கும், துணை ராணுவப் படை அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் இடையே பல முறை நடைபெற்ற சந்திப்புகளுக்குப் பின் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த இரண்டு வாரங்களில் நடைபெற்ற சந்திப்புகளின் போது, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் வாரியம் ஒப்புதலுக்காக மாதிரிகள் பலவற்றை பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட பின், இறுதிநிலை எட்டப்பட்டது.
“இந்த முடிவை அடுத்து, காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில் துறையில் தற்போதுள்ள ரூ.75,000 கோடி என்ற வருவாய் இரட்டிப்பாவது மட்டுமின்றி, துணை ராணுவப் படையினருக்குப் பல லட்சம் மீட்டர் காதித் துணி நெசவு செய்ய இருப்பதால், காதி கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் தயாரிப்போரின் எண்ணிக்கையும் பல லட்சமாக உயரும்” என்று வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா தெரிவித்தார்.