Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Para Military Forces now to use Khadi in Uniforms
09 DEC 2019 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries products will get a major boost as Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has recently instructed the Director Generals(DG’s) of all para-military forces to use Khadi Fabric in their uniforms and Village Industries products such as pickles, papad, honey, soaps and detergents, shampoos, phenol, tea, mustard oil etc. in their canteens.
The move comes after several meetings were held between the authorities of KVIC and the para-military forces. Sources said that the meetings had been going on since last two weeks now and have reached the stage of finalization, after several samples were shared by KVIC for approval.
The Chairman, KVIC informed that the samples of cotton and woollen uniforms, blankets and camouflage uniform etc. provided by the para-military forces have been developed by KVIC and have been submitted to few forces for final approval. It is noteworthy that the sample developed for camouflage fabric was not only liked by one of the para-military forces but was also found quite superior from the existing material used by the forces.
Enthused with the recent instructions given by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to the DG's of all para-military forces, for using Khadi fabric in their uniforms, KVIC Chairman, Vinai Kumar Saxena said, “This move will not only double the Khadi and Village Industries turnover which is nearly Rs. 75,000 Crores currently, but also create millions of additional man hours for the Khadi artisans who will weave millions of meters of Khadi fabric for our para-military forces”.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
अर्द्धसैनिक बल अब खादी की बनी वर्दी पहनेंगे
09 DEC 2019 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
अर्द्धसैनिक बल अब खादी से बनी वर्दी पहनेंगे। केन्‍द्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह ने सभी अर्द्धसैनिक बलों के महानिदेशकों को वर्दी में खादी का इस्‍तेमाल करने तथा अपने यहां कैं‍टीन में अचार,पापड़, शहद, सरसों का तेल,चाय, साबुन,शैंपू और फिनाइल जैसे खादी ग्रामोद्योग के उत्‍पादों का इस्‍तेमाल किये जाने का निर्देश दिया है।
अर्द्धसैनिक बलों और खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के बीच कई दौर की बैठकों के बाद यह तय हुआ है कि खादी के उत्‍पादों का इस्‍तेमाल अर्द्धसैनिक बलों के लिए किया जाएगा। सूत्रों के अनुसार पिछले दो सप्‍ताह से दोनों पक्षों के बीच बैठक चल रही है। इस दौरान खादी के उत्‍पादों के कई नमूने पेश किए गए और आखिरकार इसपर अब अंतिम फैसला लिया जाने वाला है।
केवीआईसी के अध्‍यक्ष ने बताया कि अर्द्धसैनिक बलों की ओर से इस्‍तेमाल किए जाने वाले ऊनी और सूती कपड़ों , कंबलों और वातावरण-अनुकूल विशेष पोशाक के जो नमूने दिए गए थे उन्‍हें खादी ग्रामोद्योग ने खादी का इस्‍तेमाल कर नए तरीके से बनाया है। इन्‍हें अर्द्धसैनिक बलों की अंतिम मंजूरी के लिए भेजा गया है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि इनमें से जवानों के लिए बनाया गया वातावरण अनुकूल विशेष पोशाक पहले बने कपड़ो से ज्‍यादा बेहतर बना है।
गृहमंत्री द्वारा अर्द्धसैनिक बलों को खादी का इस्‍तेमाल करने का निर्देश दिए जाने की खबर से बेहद उत्‍साहित केवीआईसी के अध्‍यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्‍सेना ने कहा कि इस कदम से खादी ग्रामोद्योग का मौजूदा कारोबार जो अभी करीब 75 हजार करोड़ रूपए का है आगे बढ़कर दोगुना हो जाएगा और इसके साथ ही खादी के कारीगरों को काम के अतिरिक्‍त घंटे मिलेंगे।