Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways organizes “Parivartan Sangosthi” to discuss next level of reforms for improving performance and efficiency of Railways
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal emphasized on the need for transforming and improving Indian Railways to make it world class and most modern
07 DEC 2019 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Accentuating on the agenda of reform & perform, Indian Railways is organizing a twodays conclave “Parivartan Sangosthi” in New Delhi which aims to deliberate on the suggestions received from the officers of various Zonal Railways to take Indian Railways to the next level of reforms. On this occasion, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, all Board Members, Additional Members, Railway Board, Principal Executive Directors, Railway Board, All General Managers/Director Generals, PHODs and DRMs from Zonal Railways were present.
In his opening remarks, Shri Piyush Goyal complimented entire Indian Railways administration for installing free Wi-Fi at 5500 stations till yesterday. He said that it is a spectacular achievement and has benefitted thousands of people across the country. Referring to the progress made by Indian Railways over the last 167 years of its existence, Shri Piyush Goyal said that it has been a remarkable journey of transformation and there is perceptible change everywhere in the functioning of Railways including total reorientation in its work culture.
Referring to the enthusiastic response from Railway officers in submitting suggestions for ‘Parivartan Sangosthi’, Shri Goyal said that the self-confidence, will power and capabilities of Railwaymen will definitely take Railways to the next level of development and growth and will further accelerate the pace of improvements and modernization. He said that the new suggestions presented by young officers should be thoroughly scrutinized, discussed threadbare and should be taken to logical conclusion and then implemented for transforming and improving railway system to make it world class and most modern.
In his remarks, Minister of State of Railways Shri Suresh C Angadi said that this kind of interaction on new ideas is a very useful initiative. He said these ideas will further take Railways to next generation of reforms.
In response to the directions received from Minister of Railways, Railway officers from Zones, Production Units, Divisions and other units had submitted more than 2000 suggestions to Railway Board. Sixty young officers from Divisions presented suggestions to Shri Piyush Goyal today.
The suggestions received from officers have been screened and most impactful and promising suggestions have been shortlisted and were brainstormed by officers in 12 groups headed by a General Manager. Chairman of each group (General Manager) will present the recommendations on second day i. e. December 08th, 2019 to Chairman, Railway Board and Board Members.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे के कार्य प्रदर्शन और दक्षता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ‘परिवर्तन संगोष्‍ठी’ का आयोजन
रेल तथा वाणिज्‍य व उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विश्‍व स्‍तरीय तथा अत्‍याधुनिक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेल को बदलने व बेहतर बनाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया
07 DEC 2019 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
सुधार और कार्य प्रदर्शन को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए भारतीय रेल नई दिल्‍ली में दो दिवसीय परिवर्तन संगोष्‍ठी का आयोजन कर रहा है। संगोष्‍ठी का उद्देश्‍य भारतीय रेल में अगले स्‍तर के सुधार के लिए विभिन्‍न मण्‍डल कार्यालयों से प्राप्‍त सुझावों पर विचार-विमर्श करना है। इस अवसर पर रेल तथा वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगड़ी, रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री विनोद कुमार यादव, बोर्ड के सभी सदस्‍य, रेलवे बोर्ड के अतिरिक्‍त सदस्‍य, बोर्ड के प्रधान कार्यकारी निदेशक, सभी महाप्रबंधक, महानिदेशक तथा मण्‍डल रेलवे के डीआरएम उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 5500 स्‍टेशनों पर वाईफाई सुविधा स्‍थापित करने के लिए भारतीय रेल प्रशासन की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और इससे देश के हजारों लोग लाभांवित होंगे। 167 वर्षों की यात्रा में भारतीय रेल में महत्‍वपूर्ण परिवर्तन हुए हैं और इसे रेलवे की कार्य प्रणाली में महसूस किया जा सकता है।
परिवर्तन संगोष्‍ठी के लिए दिये गये सुझावों के बारे में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि रेल कर्मियों के आत्‍म-सम्‍मान, इच्‍छा-शक्ति और क्षमता निश्चित रूप से रेलवे को विकास व सुधार के अगले दौर में ले जायेगी और आधुनिकीकरण में गति आयेगी। युवा अधिकारियों द्वारा दिये गये सुझावों पर गंभीरता से विचार किया जाना चाहिए। इनके आधार पर रेलवे प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाया जाना चाहिए, ताकि भारतीय रेल विश्‍व स्‍तरीय और अत्‍याधुनिक हो सके।
रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. हंगड़ी ने कहा कि नये विचारों पर विचार-विमर्श एक उपयोगी पहल है। ये विचार भारतीय रेल को अगले दौर के सुधारों की ओर ले जायेंगे।
रेल मंत्री के निर्देशों के तहत जोनल रेल कार्यालयों, उत्‍पादन इकाइयों, मण्‍डल रेल कार्यालयों आदि के अधिकारियों ने 2000 से अधिक सुझाव दिये हैं। रेलवे के 60 युवा अधिकारियों ने आज श्री पीयूष गोयल को अपने सुझाव सौंपे।
सभी सुझावों पर विचार किया गया है। महत्‍वपूर्ण सुझावों का चयन किया गया है। इन सुझावों पर महाप्रबंधक की अध्‍यक्षता में 12 समूहों में अधिकारियों ने विचार-विमर्श किया है। प्रत्‍येक समूह के अध्‍यक्ष अगले दिन रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन तथा सदस्‍यों को अनुशंसाएं प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे।