जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए में आयोजित आदि महोत्सव ने 15 दिनों में 20 करोड़ रुपये की रिकॉर्ड बिक्री दर्ज की
06 DEC 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए में 16 से 30 नवंबर, 2019 तक आयोजित राष्ट्रीय आदि महोत्सव ने रिकॉर्ड उपस्थिति और बिक्री दर्ज की है। इस महोत्सव को शानदार सफलता मिली और 15 दिनों के दौरान, भाग लेने वाले 500 से अधिक जनजातीय कारीगरों ने 20 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार किया। अन्य 500 से अधिक जनजातीय कलाकारों ने अपनी सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 16 नवंबर 2019 को आदि महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया। जनजातीय कारीगरों ने दिल्ली हाट में हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की। इनमें हाथ से बुना हुआ कपास, ऊन और रेशम के कपड़े, वुडक्राफ्ट, मेटल क्राफ्ट, टेराकोटा, बीड-वर्क, मसल्स और अन्य वस्तुएं शामिल थीं। उन्होंने सम्मोहक जनजातीय चित्रों को भी प्रदर्शित किया। सरकार उत्पाद रेंज और डिजाइनों के विस्तार के लिए प्रतिष्ठित डिजाइन संगठनों के जनजातीय कारीगरों और मुख्यधारा के डिजाइनरों के बीच संवाद को बढ़ावा देना चाहती है। इन दोनों के बीच तालमेल टॉप-एंड वैश्विक बाजार के लिए कला और हस्तकला के विपणन योग्य उत्पाद का सृजन कर सकता है। इसी उद्देश्य से ट्राइफेड ने जनजातीय कारीगरों के साथ परस्पर संपर्क करने के लिए विख्यात पेशेवरों को आमंत्रित किया।
(जनजातीय मामले मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा द्वारा गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का सम्मान किया गया)
(गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आदि महोत्सव 2019 के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर दीप प्रज्ज्वलित किया)
छत्तीसगढ़ की राज्यपाल श्रीमती अनुसुईया उइके; लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला; पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; कृषि और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर; इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते; संसद सदस्य श्रीमती हेमा मालिनी और श्री मनोज तिवारी सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण गणमान्य हस्तियों ने आदि महोत्सव की शोभा बढ़ाई। बांसुरी वादक श्री हरि प्रसाद चौरसिया; सितार वादक उस्ताद शाहिद परवेज खान और ब्रांड एंबेसडर और संसद सदस्य श्रीमती मैरी कॉम; फैशन क्षेत्र की प्रख्यात हस्तियों, भारत हॉकी टीम के सदस्य और पूर्व क्रिकेट सितारों ने भी आदि महोत्सव का अवलोकन किया।
(लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला आदि महोत्सव 2019 में भाग लेते हुए।)
(पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भी आदि महोत्सव 2019 को संबोधित किया)
(कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर आदि महोत्सव 2019 के दौरान दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करते हुए।)
आदि महोत्सव की विषय वस्तु थी: जनजाति संस्कृति, शिल्प, कुजिन और वाणिज्य की आत्मा का उत्सव। इस उत्सव में 240 स्टालों के माध्यम से जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प, कला, चित्रकारी, कपड़े, आभूषण इत्यादि की प्रदर्शनी-सह-बिक्री दिखाई गई।
(आदि महोत्सव 2019 के दौरान ट्राइफेड के एमडी श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण भारतीय हॉकी टीम के पूर्व खिलाड़ी और राष्ट्रीय टीम के कप्तान जफर इकबाल तथा चंचल भारती के साथ)
(दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए में आयोजित आदि महोत्सव 2019 के दौरान पंडित हरि प्रसाद चौरसिया अपनी प्रस्तुति देते हुए।)
खरीदारी उत्सव
उत्तर में जम्मू और कश्मीर से दक्षिण में तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम में गुजरात से लेकर पूर्व में नागालैंड / सिक्किम तक उस्ताद जनजातीय शिल्पकारों द्वारा निर्मित जनजातीय वस्त्रों ने दिल्ली वासियों का दिल जीत लिया।
(दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए में आयोजित आदि महोत्सव 2019 के दौरान सांसद हेमा मालिनी)
नकदी रहित की राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा के अनुरूप, जनजातीय कारीगरों ने प्रमुख क्रेडिट / डेबिट कार्ड के माध्यम से भुगतान स्वीकार किया, जिसके लिए प्रत्येक स्टाल पर प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल (पीओएस) मशीनें प्रदान की गईं। भारतीय स्टेट बैंक द्वारा इसके सुचारू संचालन के लिए एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया गया था। महोत्सव में ट्राइब्स इंडिया द्वारा प्रवर्तित डिजिटल कॉमर्स और ई-कॉमर्स को प्रदर्शित किया गया।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
15 days Aadi Mahotsav at Dilli Haat, INA registers record sale of Rs.20 crore
06 DEC 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Aadi Mahotsav held at Dilli Haat, INA in New Delhi from 16th to 30th November, 2019 has registered record footfall and sales. The Mahotsav was a roaring success and in the course of 15 days, the participating 500 plus tribal artisans transacted business of worth Rs.20 Crore. Another 500 plus tribal artists mesmerized the visitors with their cultural performances.
Union Home Minister Sh. Amit Shah inaugurated the Aadi Mahotsav on 16 November 2019. Tribal Artisans displayed a wide range of handicrafts and handlooms at Dilli Haat. These included handwoven cotton, wool and silk fabrics, woodcrafts, metal craft, terracotta, bead-work, masques and other objects. They also showcased compelling tribal paintings. The Government seeks to promote interaction between the tribal artisans and the mainstream designers from reputed design organizations to expand the product range and designs. The synergy between these two can generate marketable products of art and handicraft for the top-end global market. It was with this intention that TRIFED invited renowned professionals to interact with the Tribal Artisans.
(Felicitation of Chief Guest Sh. Amit Shah, Home Minister by Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister for Tribal Affairs)
(Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah lightning the lamp at the inaugural of Aadi Mahotsav 2019)
A number of important dignitaries graced the Aadi Mahotsav like Governor of Chhattisgarh, Smt Anusuiya Uikey; Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla; Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Minister of Agriculture & Famers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar; Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; Members of Parliament Smt Hema Malini and Shri Manoj Tiwari. Flute player, Shri Hari Prasad Chaurasia; Sitar Player, Ustad Shahid Parvez Khan and Brand Ambassador and Member of Parliament, Smt Mary Kom; eminent fashion personalities, member of India Hockey Team and former cricket stars also visited the Aadi mahotsav.
(Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla at Aadi Mahotsav 2019)
(Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at Aadi Mahotsav 2019)
(Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Aadi Mahotsav 2019)
The theme of Aadi Mahotsav was: A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Craft, Cuisine and Commerce. The festival featured exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 240 stalls.
(Sh. Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED with Zafar Iqbal, a former Indian field hockey player and captained the national team with Chanchal Bharti)
(Pt. Hari Prasad Chaurasia performing on the at Aadi Mahotsav,Dilli Haat, INA)
Shopping extravaganza
The tribal textiles manufactured by Master tribal Craftsmen from Jammu & Kashmir in the North to Tamil Nadu in the South and from Gujarat in the West to Nagaland/Sikkim in the East won the heart of Delhities.
(Member of Parliament, Smt Hema Malini at Aadi Mahotsav 2019 at Dilli Haat, INA)
Shopping extravaganza
The tribal textiles manufactured by Master tribal Craftsmen from Jammu & Kashmir in the North to Tamil Nadu in the South and from Gujarat in the West to Nagaland/Sikkim in the East won the heart of Delhities
In line with the national aspiration to go cashless, for the tribal artisans accepted payment through major credit / debit cards for which Point of Sale (POS) machines were provided at each stall. A special training was conducted by State Bank of India for smooth operation of this. The Mahotsav displayed the rich digital commerce and e-commerce being promoted by Tribes India.
TRIBES India proudly carried forward its business with Amazon, Snapdeal, Flipkart, PayTM and GEM, a Government of India Portal for e-commerce of the tribal products. Besides TRIBES India has also has its own e-com portal: www.tribesindia.com.
Army Wives Welfare Association President Smt. Madhulika Rawat and other Eminent Fashion Personalities were chief guest at Aadi Mahotsav at Dilli Haat, INA
A highlight of the festival was the signing of MOU with Facebook to train 5000 TRIFED Van Dhan Interns from forest areas to promote enterprise in 27 states of the country.