خلا ء کا محکمہ
برکس ریموٹ سینسنگ سٹیلائٹ خلا میں بھیجا گیا
05 DEC 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،06دسمبر۔
شمالی مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں پرسونل، پبلک گرئیوینسز وپنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ برکس میں شامل ممالک کی خلائی ایجنسیاں برکس کے تیار کردہ ریموٹ سینسنگ سیٹلائٹ کو خلا میں بھیجے جانے کے بارے میں برکس ممالک کے باہمی تعاون کو رسمی شکل دینے کے لئے گفتگو کرتی رہی ہیں۔ سیٹلائٹس کے تکنیکی پہلوؤں اور انہیں داغے جانے کے میدانوں کی شناخت کے لئے خلائی ایجنسیوں نے پیش نظر رکھا ہے۔
خلا میں یہ ریموٹ سینسنگ سیٹلائٹ بھیجے جانے کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ وہ سیٹلائٹ ریموٹ سینسنگ اعداد وشمار حاصل کئے جائیں، جنہیں برکس ممالک انفرادی طور پر قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام، آفات سماوی کے انتظام کے لئے زیر استعمال لایا جاسکے۔

Department of Space
BRICS remote Sensing Satellite Constellation
05 DEC 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The space agencies of BRICS nations have been negotiating a Framework Agreement to formalize the cooperation on building a ‘virtual constellation of remote sensing satellites’, made up of satellites contributed by BRICS space agencies. Technical aspects with respect to identifying the satellites and the ground stations for the initial virtual constellation were discussed by the Space Agencies.
The purpose of the proposed virtual constellation is to get access to satellite remote sensing data, which could be used by the individual BRICS nations for various applications including natural resources management and disaster management.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.