Ministry of Railways
Head on Generation (HOG) - A Giant Leap forward through an environment friendly and energy efficient technology
Over 500 trains are running with HOG scheme
There are savings to the tune of over Rs.1100 crores per annum with conversion of 500 trains into HOG system
05 DEC 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian cities are struggling with air and noise pollution. The respiratory diseases are increasing at alarming rates in cities. Premium passenger trains fitted with Air-Conditioned coaches and running traditionally on the End-on-Generation (EOG) system are also contributing towards air and noise pollution. These trains are using 2 diesel power cars for feeding power to air-conditioning and lighting load in the passenger coaches which produce an unbearable noise of around 100dB. Further, these power cars guzzle on an average 3000 liters of diesel per trip per train contributing to the pollution in the cities.
Indian Railways have come up with an energy efficient and environment friendly innovative solution to address the issues of air & noise pollution and energy efficiency in running of passenger trains. An improvised converter has been developed, which is fitted in Electric locomotives which can replace these diesel generators. It uses power from overhead catenary to feed auxiliaries in the coaches hauled by Electric locomotives. It saves up to 1 Million liters of diesel per train per annum.
This requires locomotives as well as coaches to be modified for making them suitable for HOG. Locomotives have been manufactured by Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW), over the years, which are HOG compliant. To harness the benefits of this high-end technology, pace of HOG conversion works of LHB coaches has been increased from April 2018 onwards. During April 2018 to 5th November 2019, 436 trains (cumulatively over 500 trains) have been converted into HOG compliant trains. It is planned to convert balance End-On-Generation (EOG) LHB rakes into HOG system on accelerated pace to harness the benefits of energy efficient and environment friendly technology. The major advantages of HOG system include:
i. Reduction in noise- from 100dB noise to noise less,
ii. Significant reduction of CO2 (over 2500Ton) & NOX(over 10Ton) emissions till now,
iii. Reduced Diesel Consumption leading to huge savings in operational costs to the tune of over Rs.1100 crores per annum,
iv. Economical- EOG Power Rs 22/unit, HOG Power Rs 6/unit.
Indian Railways has travelled long way since 2010 when Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW) turned out first HOG based electric loco No.30277 (WAP7) having 2X500 KVA Hotel Load Converter installed in the locomotive,which is in regular train service since then. As of now more than 550 Electric locomotives have been provided with HOG converter technology and are yielding benefits of savings on fuel bills to Indian Railways, besides being a noise less and emission less solution to the EOG variant.
All passenger Electric Locomotives being produced in Production Units of Indian Railways namely CLW, Diesel Locomotives Works (DLW) & Diesel Loco Modernization Works (DMW) and all passenger coaches manufactured in Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Rail Coach Factory (RCF) & Modern Coach Factory (MCF) are now HOG compliant.

रेल मंत्रालय
हेड ऑन जेनरेशन (एचओजी) – पर्यावरण अनुकूल एवं ऊर्जा दक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्‍यम से एक ऊंची छलांग
500 से अधिक रेलगाडियां एचओजी प्रणाली से युक्‍त
500 रेलगाडियों के एचओजी प्रणाली में बदलाव से प्रति वर्ष 1100 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक धनराशि की बचत
05 DEC 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के महानगर वायु एवं ध्‍वनि प्रदूषण का सामना कर रहे हैं। महानगरों में सांस से जुड़ी बीमारियां खतरनाक दरों से बढ़ रही हैं। वातानुकूलित डिब्‍बों वाली और एंड-ऑन-जेनरेशन (ईओजी) प्रणाली पर पारंपरिक रूप से परिचालित प्रमुख सवारी रेलगाडि़यां भी वायु एवं ध्‍वनि प्रदूषण में योगदान करती हैं। ये रेलगाडि़यां यात्री डिब्‍बों में वातानुकूलन तथा प्रकाश के लिए बिजली उपलब्‍ध कराने में दो डीजल पावर कारों का इस्‍तेमाल करती हैं, जिससे लगभग 100 डीबी का असहनीय शोर उत्‍पन्‍न होता है। इसके अलावा, ये पावर कार प्रति खेप प्रति रेलगाड़ी औसतन 3000 लीटर डीजल का खपत करती है, जिससे महानगरों में प्रदूषण बढ़ता है।
यात्री रेलगाडि़यों के परिचालन में वायु एवं ध्‍वनि प्रदूषण तथा ऊर्जा दक्षता की समस्‍या के समाधान के लिए भारतीय रेल में एक ऊर्जा दक्ष एवं पर्यावरण अनुकूल एक नया हल प्रस्‍तुत किया है। एक उन्‍नत कनवर्टर विकसित किया गया है, जो विद्युत इंजनों में लगाया जाता है। यह डीजल जेनरेटरों के स्‍थान पर काम करता है। यह विद्युत इंजनों द्वारा खींचे गये डिब्‍बों में सहायक उपकरणों के लिए ओवरहेड केटेनरी से बिजली का इस्‍तेमाल करता है। इससे प्रति रेलगाड़ी प्रति वर्ष एक मिलियन लीटर डीजल की बचत होती है।
इससे शोर में काफी कमी होती है और शोर का स्‍तर 100 डीबी से घटकर शून्‍य तक पहुंच जाता है। साथ ही कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड और नाइट्रस ऑक्‍साइड के उत्‍सर्जन में भी कमी होती है। इन उपायो से डीजल की खपत में काफी कमी होती है और प्रति वर्ष 1100 करोड़ रूपये अधिक धनराशि की बचत होती है। यह बिजली के उत्‍पादन की फिफायती विधि है। क्‍योंकि ईओजी से बिजली उत्‍पादन की लागत प्रति यूनिट 22 रूपये होती है, जबकि एचओजी से बिजली उत्‍पादन की लागत 6 रूपये प्रति यूनिट होती है।