स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नर्सिंग सेवा के 36 कर्मियों को राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
नर्सों की निस्वार्थ समर्पण और करुणा के लिए सराहना की
05 DEC 2019 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में नर्सिंग सेवा के 36 कर्मियों को राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्वनी कुमार चौबे उपस्थित थे। कोझीकोड केरल की स्व. श्रीमती लिनी सजीश (मरणोपरांत) की ओर से पुरस्कार उनके पति ने प्राप्त किया। इसके अलावा विभिन्न राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से 35 पुरस्कृत कर्मियां (सहायक नर्स, मिडवाइफ्स (एएनएम), लेडी हेल्थ विजिटर (एलएचवी) और नर्सों ने राष्ट्रपति से पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने स्व. श्रीमती लिनी सजिश की अद्वितीय समर्पण की सराहना की। श्रीमती सजीश की केरल में निपाह संक्रमण से ग्रस्त रोगी की देखभाल करते मृत्यु हुई थी। राष्ट्रपति ने अन्य पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि नर्सें रोगियों और समुदाय को किफायती और गुणवत्ता पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा “नर्सें गुणवत्ता संपन्न तथा किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, स्वास्थ्य की अनेक चुनौतियों का समाधान करती हैं और रोगियों, परिजनों और समुदाय की आवश्यकताएं पूरी करती हैं। विश्व को आज अधिक से अधिक देखभाल और करुणा की आवश्यकता है और वास्तव में नर्सें सेवा, सुश्रुषा, करुणा की प्रतीक हैं’’। उन्होंने कहा ‘’हमारी नर्सें सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों और अस्पतालों में काम कर रहीं हैं और उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों-पोलियो, मलेरिया और एएचआईवी/एड्स के उन्मूलन में महत्वपूर्ण भमिका निभाई है। विशेषज्ञ, सक्षम और अति कुशल नर्सों की मांग काफी बढ़ रही है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तृतीय और चतुर्थ स्तर के देखभाल के लिए भी मानव संसाधन की मांग बढ़ रही है जिनके लिए गुणवत्ता पूर्ण प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की आवश्यकता है। राष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार ने नर्सिंग सेवा के लिए सेवा-पूर्व और सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षा और उन्नयन के और विकास के लिए कई पहल की हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा “देश को आपकी (नर्सों की) निस्वार्थ सेवा और समर्पण पर गर्व है’’। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की नर्सों ने विदेशों में काम करते हुए देश का नाम रोशन किया है और अर्जित राशि अपने देश में भेजकर एक बड़ा योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नर्सों की दया और सेवा रोगियों के रोगमुक्त होने की प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ का काम करती है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नर्सों की समाज और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की मान्यता के कारण विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने वर्ष 2020 को नर्सों और मिडवाइफ्स का वर्ष घोषित किया है। यह वर्ष फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल की 200वीं जयंती का भी वर्ष है। फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल की स्मृति में यह पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने देश में वृद्ध जनसंख्या के मुद्दों का उल्लेख किया और वृद्धजनों की देखभाल विषय पर एक पाठ्यक्रम की आवश्यकता बताई। उन्होंने कहा कि वृद्धजनों की सेवा और देखभाल करने वालों के लिए प्रशिक्षित नर्स होना जरूरी नहीं है। लेकिन वह वृद्धावस्था देखभाल के प्राथमिक प्रशिक्षण से निश्चित रूप से लाभान्वित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा हालांकि भारत में वृद्धजनों की देखभाल परिवार करते हैं लेकिन बदलती जीवनशैली के कारण इस क्षेत्र में पेशेवर सेवा और देखभाल करने वालों की मांग बढ़ रही है।
सरकार ने समाज के प्रति नर्सों की उल्लेखनीय सेवा को मान्यता देते हुए 1973 में फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत की थी।
पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, विशेष सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री अरूण सिंघल और अन्य वरिष्ठ अतिथि तथा आमंत्रित महिलाएं और पुरुष उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon. President confers the National Florence Nightingale awards to 36 Awardees
Commends the Nurses for their Selfless Dedication and Compassion
05 DEC 2019 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred the National Florence Nightingale Awards to 36 awardees at a ceremony in Vigyan Bhawan, here today, in the presence of Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare. While the award to Late Smt. Lini Sajeesh from Kozhikode, Kerala was conferred posthumously and received by her husband Shri Sajeesh, 35 other awardees [Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANMs), Lady Health Visitors (LHVs), and nurses] from different States and UTs were present to receive the award from the President of India.
The President commended the unsurpassed dedication of Late Smt. Lini Sajeesh who passed away while on duty caring for a NIPAH infected patient in Kerala. He also congratulated the other award winners and said that nurses play a very vital role in delivering cost effective and quality healthcare to individuals and communities. “Nurses play a vital role in delivering quality and cost effective health care, addressing multiple health challenges and responding to health needs of individuals, families and communities. The world is more and more in need of care and compassion, and nurses indeed are a symbol of seva, shushrusha, karuna”, he stated. He stated that “Our nurses serving in community health centres and hospitals, have played an important role in successful implementation of national health programmes like eradication of polio, malaria and HIV/AIDS”. There is a considerable increase in the demand for specialized, competent and highly skilled nurses. There is also a rising demand of human resource for third and fourth level care, which requires quality training institutes, he stated. To achieve this, the Government has taken several initiatives for further development of pre-services and in-service training, education and upgradation of nursing services, the President stated.
“The country is proud of your selfless service and dedication”, the President stated. While serving overseas, the nurses from India have brought credit and name for the country and contributed significantly through your remittances, he said. He added that the kindness and service of the nurses form an important pillar of recovery for those who are ailing. It is as an acknowledgement of their immense role in the society and healthcare system that WHO has dedicated 2020 as the ‘Year of Nurses and Midwives’, the President stated. The year 2020 is also the 200th birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale, after whom the awards have been named.
The President highlighted the issues of the ageing population in the country and the need for a course focusing on elderly care. These care-givers, who need not be trained nurses, would certainly benefit from basic training in geriatric care, he stated. While the families take care of the elderly in India, with changing lifestyle, there is a growing demand for professional caregivers in this area, he stated.
Florence Nightingale awards were instituted in the year 1973 by the Government as a mark of recognition for the meritorious services rendered by nurses to the society.
Also present at the award ceremony were Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Arun Singhal, Spl. Secretary (Health), along with other senior officers and invitees.