पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल आज किसामा में हॉर्नबिल त्‍योहार में शामिल हुए
04 DEC 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल आज नगालैंड की राजधानी कोहिमा के निकट किसामा में हॉर्नबिल त्‍योहार में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि त्‍योहारों से किसी की सांस्‍कृतिक पहचान और विरासत का पता चलता है। नगाओं की समृद्ध एवं बेजोड़ सांस्‍कृतिक पहचान की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री पटेल ने कहा कि भारत सरकार नगाओं की समृद्ध सांस्‍कृतिक परम्‍पराओं एवं विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से सभी संभव सहायता देगी। कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्‍न जनजातियों द्वारा अनेक सांस्‍कृतिक गीत एवं नृत्‍य प्रस्‍तुत किए गए।
श्री प्रह्लाद पटेल आज किसामा में चल रहे हॉर्नबिल त्‍योहार में शामिल हुए।
इससे पहले श्री पटेल किसामा के निकट मीमा गांव में पारंपरिक तौर पर महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍टोन पुलिंग समारोह में उपस्थित हुए। श्री पटेल के साथ नगालैंड के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री निफियू रियो मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel participates in the Hornbill festival at Kisama today
04 DEC 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today participated in the ongoing Hornbill festival at Kisama, near state capital Kohima.
Addressing the gathering at a colourful cultural function in Kisama, Mr. Patel said festivals are a reflection of one’s cultural identity and heritage. While acknowledging the rich and unique cultural identity of Nagas, the Union Minister of State for Tourism and culture said that Government of India will extend all possible help to preserve and promote the rich cultural traditions and heritage of Nagas. Various cultural songs and dances were presented by different tribes during theevent.
Earlier, The Union Minister graced the traditionally important stone pulling ceremony at Mima Village, near Kisama. Mr. Patel, accompanied by the Chief Minister of Nagaland Neiphiu Rio, took part in the in the event by marching along with hundreds of people dressed in their colourful traditional attires.