इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सुदूर पूर्वी रूस के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की
सुदूर पूर्व रूस से कोकिंग कोल के बड़े स्रोत, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को लेकर बातचीत हुई
26 NOV 2019 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज फॉर ईस्ट रूस निवेश और निर्यात एजेंसी के सीईओ एच.ई. श्री लियोनिद पेटकोव से नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की। रूसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रूसी राजदूत एच.ई. निकोले कुदाशेव, भारत में रूसी संघ के व्यापार प्रतिनिधि, श्री यारोस्लाव तरसुक, सुदूर पूर्व रूस निवेश और निर्यात एजेंसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। इस्पात, कोयला, और विदेश मामलों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, सचिव (इस्पात) श्री बिनॉय कुमार भी मौजूद थे।
सुदूर पूर्वी रूस के साथ विशेष रूप से धातुकर्म या कोकिंग कोयले की सोर्सिंग, सुदूर पूर्व रूस बंदरगाहों के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और रूसी खनन स्थानों के साथ इन बंदरगाहों की कनेक्टिविटी, और निकासी के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के माध्यम को लेकर चर्चा हुई।
श्री प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सुदूर पूर्वी रूस की यात्रा के संबंध में प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले तीन महीनों के दौरान मास्को और व्लादिवोस्तोक की अपनी यात्रा के अनुसार, जिसमें उन्होंने रूस के उप प्रधान मंत्री, एच.ई. यूरी ट्रुटनेव और बाद में रूसी और भारतीय स्टील कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठकें की है। इसके बाद सुदूर पूर्व रूस से कोकिंग कोयले के नमूनों का परीक्षण शुरू कर दिया गया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सुदूर पूर्व रूस से कोयले का उठाव बढ़ सकता है क्योंकि सुदूर पूर्वी रूस से कोकिंग कोयला मूल्य के दृष्टिकोण, उपलब्धता में आसानी, बंदरगाहों से संपर्क और समुद्री परिवहन से अधिक आकर्षक हो जाता है।
उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि सुदूर पूर्व में अंतर्देशीय के साथ-साथ पोर्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स और रेल कनेक्टिविटी में रूसी पक्ष द्वारा सुधार भारत के साथ आर्थिक संबंधों को विकसित करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा। उन्होंने सुदूर पूर्व रूस निवेश और निर्यात एजेंसी को सुझाव दिया कि भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए अधिमान्य शर्तों पर बंदरगाह सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए वे विशिष्ट रियायतों का संकेत दें जो कोकिंग कोयले के भारतीय आयातकों को दी जा सकती हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने फॉर ईस्ट रूस इनवेस्टमेंट एंड एक्सपोर्ट एजेंसी के प्रतिनिधियों को भारत आने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले महीनों में सुदूर पूर्व रूस से भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के लिए कोकिंग कोल के आयात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
भारत फिलहाल 50 से अधिक एमटीपीए कोकिंग कोल का आयात करता है। भारतीय निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए सुदूर पूर्व रूस द्वारा दिए गए इस अवसर के मद्देनजर, भारत सरकार ने पहले रूस को 1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का क्रेडिट दिया था। सुदूर पूर्व रूस के साथ आर्थिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इस ऋण का उपयोग किया जा सकता है, जिसमें सुदूर पूर्व रूस में निकासी बुनियादी ढांचे और कोकिंग कोल का विकास शामिल है।

Ministry of Steel
Dharmendra Pradhan Meets Russian Representatives from Far East Russia
Calls for Greater Sourcing of Coking Coal from Far East Russia, Development of logistics infrastructure
26 NOV 2019 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met with H.E. Mr. Leonid Petukov, CEO, Far East Russia Investment and Export Agency in New Delhi. Russian delegation included Russian Ambassador H.E. Nikolay Kudashev, Trade Representative of Russian Federation in India, Mr. YaroslavTarasyuk, other senior officials from Far East Russia Investment and Export Agency. Minister of State for steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Secretary (Steel) Shri Binoy Kumar along with senior representatives of Steel, Coal, and External Affairs were also present along with industry leaders from Indian steel, coal, port sectors.
Discussions centred around further developing economic linkages with Far East Russia, particularly through sourcing of metallurgical or coking coal, development of infrastructure of Far East Russia ports and connectivity of these ports with Russian mining locations, and improvements in evacuation infrastructure.
Shri Pradhan also reviewed the progress made in strengthening ties pursuant to the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Far East Russia. He further said that pursuant to his visit to Moscow and Vladivostok during the last three months, in which he had met Deputy Prime Minister of Russia, H.E. Yuri Trutnev and subsequent meetings of representatives of Russian and Indian steel companies, the latter have started testing samples of coking coal from the Far East Russia in their plants.
The Minister stated that offtake of coal from Far East Russia can grow as the coking coal from Far East Russia becomes more attractive from the point of view of price, ease of availability, connectivity to the ports and sea transport. He hoped that the improvements by Russian side in developing inland as well as port logistics and rail connectivity in Far East would go a long way in developing economic linkages with India. He also suggested Far East Russia Investment and Export Agency to indicate specific concessions that can be made to Indian importers of coking coal and to offer port facilities at preferential terms for Indian companies.
Shri Pradhan thanked the representatives from Far East Russia Investment and Export Agency for visiting India and expressed confidence that the coming months will see significant increase in import of coking coal for Indian steel industry from Far East Russia.
India currently imports more than 50 MTPA coking coal. In view of huge opportunity offered by the Far East Russia to attract Indian investments, the Government of India earlier extended a USD 1 Billion line of credit to Russia. This line of credit can be used for furthering economic linkages with Far East Russia, including development of evacuation infrastructure and logistics in the Far East Russia.