Ministry of Finance
INDIA and ADB sign $206 million loan to strengthen urban services in 5 Tamil Nadu cities
03 DEC 2019 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 2nd December 2019 signed a $206 million loan to develop water supply and sewerage infrastructure in 5 cities of Tamil Nadu and strengthen capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) for improved service delivery.
This is the second project loan for the ADB-supported $500 million multi-tranche financing for Tamil Nadu Urban Flagship Investment Programme, approved in September 2018, that will overall develop climate-resilient water supply, sewerage, and drainage infrastructure in 10 cities of Tamil Nadu. The first project under the Programme with $169 million financing is currently under implementation.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Mr Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in India’s Ministry of Finance, and Mr Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission.
“The project is aimed at improving the lives of the urban people in the identified cities of Tamil Nadu by providing universal access to water supply and sanitation, and improving sewage treatment and drainage systems. Project initiatives are also expected to help the state develop the requisite ecosytem for economic growth,” said Mr Khare after signing the loan agreement.
“The project interventions will benefit residents, workers and industries in the state’s economic corridors thereby building industrial competitiveness and creating good jobs. It also supports urban reform agenda such as better service delivery through private operators and with quality benchmarking,” said Mr Yokoyama.
The project will target four cities — Ambur, Tiruchirappalli, Tiruppur, and Vellore — for developing sewage collection and treatment and drainage systems by setting up or rehabilitating sewage treatment plants, pumping stations, and connecting all households in the project area to the sewerage network, including below poverty line households. Wastewater reuse for industry will also be achieved in at least 4 cities. Improvement to water supply systems would be targeted in the cities of Madurai and Tiruppur through commissioning of over 1,260 km of new distribution lines to connect nearly 190,000 households with metered water supply, including below poverty line households. In addition, nearly 200 km of new transmission mains and 230 km of feeder mains would be constructed along with two new water treatment plants.
The project will also strengthen capacity of the Commissionerate of Municipal Administration in Tamil Nadu for new project development, and monitoring and benchmarking quality of services across the 135 urban local bodies in the state.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. In 2018, it made commitments of new loans and grants amounting to $21.6 billion. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members — 49 from the region.

वित्त मंत्रालय
भारत और एडीबी ने तमिलनाडु के 5 नगरों में शहरी सेवाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए 206 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 DEC 2019 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने तमिलनाडु के 5 शहरों में जलापूर्ति एवं सीवरेज से जुड़ी बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं को विकसित करने और बेहतर ढंग से सेवाएं मुहैया कराने हेतु शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) की क्षमता मजबूत करने के लिए 2 दिसंबर, 2019 को 206 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह सितंबर, 2018 में मंजूर तमिलनाडु के प्रमुख शहरी निवेश कार्यक्रम के लिए एडीबी से सहायता प्राप्त 500 मिलियन डॉलर के बहु-किस्त वित्त पोषण के लिए दूसरा परियोजना ऋण है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत तमिलनाडु के 10 शहरों में जलवायु की दृष्टि से सुदृढ़ जलापूर्ति, सीवरेज और जल निकासी से जुड़ी बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं को विकसित किया जाएगा। 169 मिलियन डॉलर के वित्त पोषण वाले कार्यक्रम के तहत पहली परियोजना फिलहाल कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
इस समझौते पर भारत के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अपर सचिव (फंड बैंक एवं एडीबी) और एडीबी के भारत निवासी मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री केनिची योकोयामा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री खरे ने इस ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद बताया, ‘परियोजना का उद्देश्य जलापूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता तक सभी लोगों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित कर तमिलनाडु के चिन्हित शहरों में रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन में सुधार लाना और सीवेज शोधन एवं जल निकासी प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाना है। परियोजना के तहत विभिन्न पहलों से आर्थिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक परिवेश को विकसित करने में भी राज्य को मदद मिलने की आशा है।’
श्री योकोयामा ने कहा, ‘परियोजना के तहत उठाए जाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण कदमों से संबंधित निवासियों एवं कामगारों के अलावा राज्य के आर्थिक कॉरिडोर में स्थित उद्योग भी लाभान्वित होंगे, जिससे औद्योगिक दृष्टि से प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षमता हासिल होगी और अच्छे रोजगारों का सृजन होगा। यह शहरी सुधार एजेंडे जैसे कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानकों के अनुरूप निजी ऑपरेटरों के जरिए बेहतर ढंग से सेवा मुहैया कराने में भी मददगार साबित होगी।’
यह परियोजना सीवेज संग्रह एवं शोधन तथा जल निकासी से जुड़ी प्रणालियों को विकसित करने के लिए चार शहरों यथा अम्बुर, तिरुचिरापल्ली, तिरुपुर और वेल्लोर को लक्षित करेगी। इसके तहत सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों एवं पम्पिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना की जाएगी और परियोजना क्षेत्र में आने वाले सभी घरों को सीवरेज नेटवर्क से जोड़ा जाएगा, जिनमें गरीबी रेखा से नीचे आने वाले लोगों के घर भी शामिल होंगे।
एडीबी अत्यंत गरीबी के उन्मूलन के लिए अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने के साथ-साथ एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, सुदृढ़ और सतत एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एडीबी ने वर्ष 2018 में 21.6 अरब डॉलर के नये ऋणों और अनुदान के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की थी। वर्ष 1966 में स्थापित एडीबी में कुल मिलाकर 68 सदस्य हैं, जिनमें से 49 सदस्य इसी क्षेत्र के हैं।