امور داخلہ کی وزارت
5؍اگست کے بعد دہشت گردانہ تشدد کے واقعات میں کمی لیکن سرحد پار سے دراندازی میں اضافہ
2019کےدوران اب تک 157دہشت گردمار گرائے گئے:جی کشن ریڈی
03 DEC 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03؍دسمبر،امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے جموں و کشمیر کے دہشت گردوں کی دراندازی سے متعلق ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ 5؍اگست 2019 کے بعد دہشت گردانہ تشدد کے واقعات میں کمی آئی ہے۔ 5؍اگست 2019 سے27؍نومبر 2019تک 115 دن کے دوران12؍اپریل 2019 سے 4؍اگست 2019 کے دوران ایسے 106 واقعات کے مقابلے میں دہشت گردانہ تشدد کے 88واقعات ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ دوسری جناب سرحد پار سے دراندازی کی کوشش کے واقعات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 5؍اگست 2019 سے 31؍اکتوبر 2019 تک 18 دنوں کے دوران 9؍مئی 2019 سے 4؍اگست 2019 کے دوران دراندازی کی 53کوششوں کے مقابلے میں دراندازی کی 84 کوششیں ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق مذکورہ بالا مدت کے دوران دراندازی کی کوششیں 32 سے بڑھ کر 59 ہو گئی ہیں۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کیخلاف صفر ٹالرینس کی حکومت کی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے سکیورٹی فورسیز نے دہشت گردوں کیخلاف مؤثر کارروائی کی ہے۔ سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کو دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے ارادوں سے متعلق خفیہ معلومات حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ ان تنظیموں کو سرحد پار سے مدد مل رہی ہے تاکہ وہ جموں و کشمیرمیں سکیورٹی کا گھیرا توڑیں اور حملہ کریں۔
ان خفیہ معلومات اور جموں و کشمیر میں سرحدپارسے جاری دہشت گردی کی پرانی تاریخ کی بنیاد پر دہشت گردوں کو مارنے کے لئے سکیورٹی فورسیز نے بہتر طریقے سےگھیراؤ اور تلاش کی کارروائی (سی اے ایس او)سمیت تمام احتیاطی اور تادیبی کارروائی کر رہی ہیں۔ سال 2019 کے دوران اب تک 157 دہشت گرد مارے گئے ہیں۔ سکیورٹی گرڈ نے بچے کھچے دہشت گردوں کیخلاف آپریشن شروع کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کی ہیں۔
جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے سرحد پار دراندازی کو روکنے کے لئے کثیر جہتی طریقۂ کار اپنائے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں بین الاقوامی سرحد اور لائن آف کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ سرحد پر باڑ لگانا، خفیہ معلومات اور کارروائی میں تال میل کو بہتر بنانا، سکیورٹی فورسیز کو جدیدترین اسلحہ سے لیس کرنااور دراندازوں کیخلاف مؤثر کارروائی کرنے کے ساتھ کثیر سطحی تعیناتی شامل ہے۔
U-5533

Ministry of Home Affairs
Incidents of Terrorist Violence decline, Cross Border Infiltration increase after 5th August 2019
157 Terrorists Neutralized during 2019 so far: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
03 DEC 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in written replies to questions regarding terrorist infiltration in Jammu and Kashmir, in Lok Sabha today, said that the incidents of terrorist violence have declined after 5th August 2019. During the 115 day period from 5th August 2019 till 27th November 2019, there have been 88 such incidents as compared to 106 such incidents from 12th April 2019 till 4th August 2019.
On the other hand, the Minister stated, there has been increase in the number of infiltration attempts from across the border. During the 88 day period from 5th August 2019 till 31st October 2019, there have been 84 such attempts as against 53 such attempts from 9th May 2019 till 4th August 2019. Correspondingly, estimated net infiltration has increased from 32 to 59 during the above period.
Shri Reddy stated that pursuant to Government’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism, the security forces are taking proactive action against terrorists. Security agencies continue to receive inputs about the intention of terror outfits that are supported and sponsored from across the border, to indulge in terror attacks and breach of security in Jammu and Kashmir.
Based on these inputs and past history of cross border terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir, all necessary precautions and preventive steps including Cordon and Search Operations (CASO) are undertaken by the security forces in a proactive manner to flush out terrorists and 157 terrorists have been neutralized during the year 2019 so far. Moreover, security grid has mounted concerted efforts for launching operations against the residual terrorists, the Minister informed.
Shri Reddy further added that the Government of India has adopted a multi-pronged approach to contain cross border infiltration. This includes multi-tiered deployment along the International Border / Line of Control, border fencing, improved intelligence and operational coordination, equipping Security Forces with advanced weapons and taking proactive action against infiltrators.