Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways signs an MoU with Department for International Development (DFID), United Kingdom
The MoU envisages co-operation with DFID for Energy Efficiency & Energy Self Sufficiency for Indian Railways
The effort is to reduce carbon footprint and transform Indian Railways into “Green Railways”
03 DEC 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
With a goal of transforming Indian Railways into “Green Railways”, complete electrification of Railway network has been approved by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) which will reduce its carbon footprint and will also improve its finances through reduction in fuel cost.
As part of its obligations & commitment to reduce carbon footprints, Indian Railways is taking several initiatives in the field of Green Energy to achieve the same. In line with this, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Railways, Government of India and Department for International Development (DFID), United Kingdom on 2nd December, 2019 for collaboration on energy and sustainability. The MoU was signed in the presence of Mr. Rajesh Tiwari, Member (Traction), Railway Board by Mr. Rajesh Kumar Jain, Executive Director/Electrical Engineering (Development), Indian Railways and by Mr. Gavin McGillivray, Head, DFID-India.
Through Power Sector Reform (PSR) programme, the MoU with DFID envisages to include co-operation for Energy Efficiency & Energy Self Sufficiency for Indian Railways. The MoU will broadly cover:
1. Energy planning for Indian Railways in line with Governments’ policies and regulations as applicable from time to time including 100% greener sources of electricity supply through
• Renewable energy planning and deployment
• Off shore wind and solar energy
• Energy storage and new energy technologies
• Off-grid renewable energy services
1. Promoting energy sustainability initiatives like
• Adopting energy efficiency practices
• Enabling Fuel efficiency
1. Electric Vehicle charging infrastructure deployment
1. Battery operated Shunting Locomotives
1. Capacity development like training programmes, industrial visits, field visits etc.
The collaboration of Indian Railways with DFID, United Kingdom will go a long way in ensuring self-sufficiency and efficiency in terms of energy and greener Indian Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने ब्रिटेन के डीएफआईडी के साथ समझौता पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौता पत्र में भारतीय रेल के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता और ऊर्जा आत्म निर्भरता के लिए डीएफआईडी के साथ सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है
कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी लाने और भारतीय रेल को ‘हरित रेल’ में परिवर्तित करने का प्रयास
03 DEC 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल को हरित रेल में परिवर्तित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ रेल नेटवर्क के पूर्ण विद्युतीकरण को मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति (सीसीईए) ने मंजूरी दी है। इससे कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी आएगी और ईंधन की लागत में कमी आने से इसकी वित्तीय स्थिति में भी सुधार होगा।
कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी लाने के अपने उत्तरदायित्वों और प्रतिबद्धता के तहत भारतीय रेल इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में कई कदम उठा रही है। ऊर्जा और निरंतरता पर सहयोग के लिए रेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और ब्रिटेन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास विभाग (डीएफआईडी) के बीच 2 दिसम्बर, 2019 को समझौता पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौता पत्र पर रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य (ट्रैक्शन) श्री राजेश तिवारी की मौजूदगी में भारतीय रेल में कार्यकारी निदेशक/इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग (विकास) श्री राजेश कुमार जैन और डीएफआईडी-भारत के प्रमुख श्री गेविन मैक्गिलिवेरी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
विद्युत क्षेत्र सुधार (पीएसआर) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से डीएफआईडी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन भारतीय रेल के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता और ऊर्जा आत्म निर्भरता के लिए सहयोग की परिकल्पना करता है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित शामिल होंगे :
1. सरकार की समय-समय पर लागू होने वाली नीतियों और नियमों के अनुरूप भारतीय रेल के लिए बिजली की आपूर्ति के शत-प्रतिशत हरित स्रोतों सहित ऊर्जा की योजना जिसमें;
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की योजना और इस्तेमाल
• अपतटीय पवन और सौर ऊर्जा
• ऊर्जा भंडारण और नवीन ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियां
• ऑफ-ग्रिड नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सेवाएं
1. ऊर्जा की निरंतरता को बढ़ावा देने के कदम जैसे
• ऊर्जा दक्ष पद्धतियां अपनाना
• ईंधन दक्षता को सक्षम बनाना
1. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग अवसंरचना का इस्तेमाल
1. बैटरी द्वारा संचालित शंटिंग लोकोमोटिव
1. प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, औद्योगिक दौरों, फील्ड दौरों आदि जैसे क्षमता विकास
भारतीय रेल में ऊर्जा के संदर्भ में आत्मनिर्भरता और दक्षता तथा हरित भारतीय रेल सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भारतीय रेल का डीएफआईडी, ब्रिटेन के साथ सहयोग लंबे समय तक लाभकारी रहेगा।