শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ব্যবসায়ী, দোকান মালিক ও স্বনিযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের জন্য জাতীয় পেনশন প্রকল্প
02 DEC 2019 9:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
ব্যবসায়ী, দোকান মালিক ও স্বনিযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের জন্য জাতীয় পেনশন প্রকল্প গত ১২ই সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। এটি একটি স্বেচ্ছামূলক ও মাসিক প্রিমিয়াম প্রদেয় প্রকল্প। অভিন্ন পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পের উপভোক্তা হওয়া যায়। এছাড়াও, সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিকে www.maandhan.in পোর্টালে গিয়ে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে। যে সমস্ত ব্যবসায়ীর বয়স ১৮ – ৪০ – এর মধ্যে এবং যাঁদের বার্ষিক লেনদেন দেড় কোটি টাকার কম এবং করদাতা, তাঁরা সকলেই এই যোজনায় নথিভুক্ত হতে পারবেন। মাসিক প্রিমিয়াম হিসাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি যে পরিমাণ অর্থ জমা করবেন, সমপরিমাণ অর্থ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকেও দেওয়া হবে। উপভোক্তারা ৬০ বছর বয়স পূর্ণ করলে মাসিক ন্যূনতম ৩ হাজার টাকা পেনশন পাবেন। ২০১৯-২০-তে প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৫০ লক্ষ উপভোক্তার নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রয়েছে। সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর জন্য উদ্যোগী হতে বলা হয়েছে। প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করে দেখা হয়।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
National Pension Scheme for Traders, Shopkeepers and Self-Employed Persons
02 DEC 2019 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Pension Scheme for Traders, Shopkeepers and Self-Employed Persons (originally proposed name was, Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Maan-dhan Scheme) has been launched on 12.09.2019. It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. Enrolment to the Scheme is done through the Common Service Centres, with its network of 3.50 lakh Centres across the country. In addition eligible persons can also self-enroll through visiting the portal www.maandhan.in. The traders in the age group of 18-40 years with an annual turnover, not exceeding Rs.1.5 crore and who are not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS/PM-SYM or an income tax payer, can join the scheme. Under the scheme, 50% monthly contribution is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government. Subscribers, after attaining the age of 60 years, are eligible for a monthly minimum assured pension of Rs.3,000/-. As the Scheme has been launched on 12th September, 2019. It envisages a coverage of about 50 lakh enrolments under the Scheme for 2019-20. In order to achieve this, various measures including celebration of Pension Week/ Pension Saptah have been taken. All State/UT Governments were requested for popularizing and bringing more awareness about the Scheme. The progress of the Scheme is being reviewed regularly in the Ministry at senior level with State/UT Governments, for taking initiatives under Mission Mode.
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.