कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्‍वतंत्र निदेशकों का डाटाबैंक शुरू किया
02 DEC 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
कंपनी अधिनियम के तहत स्‍वतंत्र निदेशकों के कामकाज को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से कॉरपोरेट मंत्रालय ने कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के प्रावधानों तथा उसके अंतर्गत बनाए जाने वाले नियमों के मद्देनजर आज नई दिल्‍ली में स्‍वतंत्र निदेशकों का डाटाबैंक शुरू किया।
कॉरपोरेट मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास द्वारा जारी डाटाबैंक को www.mca.gov.in या www.independentdirectorsdatabank.in पर देखा जा सकता है। यह मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाया जाने वाला एक अभूतपूर्व कदम है, जिस पर मौजूदा स्‍वतंत्र निदेशकों तथा स्‍वतंत्र निदेशक बनने के आकांक्षियों को पंजीकरण कराने की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध होगी।
इस डाटाबैंक के जरिए वे कंपनियां भी अपना पंजीकरण करा सकती हैं, जो सही कौशल रखने वाले व्‍यक्तियों को चुनने और उनसे जुड़ना चाहती हैं, ताकि उन व्‍यक्तियों को स्‍वतंत्र निदेशकों के रूप में नियुक्‍त किया जा सके।
डाटाबैंक पोर्टल को भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्‍थान ने विकसित किया है। इसके तहत विभिन्‍न विषयों पर ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम की विस्‍तृत श्रेणी उपलब्‍ध होगी। इन विषयों में कंपनी अधिनियम, प्रतिभूति नियम, बुनियादी लेखा इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं। अधिसूचित नियमों के अनुसार सभी मौजूदा स्‍वतंत्र निदेशकों के लिए आवश्‍यक है कि वे एक दिसंबर, 2019 से तीन महीने के भीतर डाटाबैंक में अपना पंजीकरण करा लें। उनके लिए यह भी आवश्‍यक होगा कि वे अपने कौशल मूल्‍यांकन के लिए ऑनलाइन परीक्षण करें, जो मार्च, 2020 से उपलब्‍ध होगा। यह कार्य एक वर्ष के भीतर पूरा हो जाना चाहिए।
पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है और उसके तीन आसान चरण हैं –
1. मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर यूजर अकाउंट के जरिए लॉग-इन करना
2. लॉग-इन करने के बाद यूजर के लिए डाटा बैंकखुल जाएगा
3. ई-लर्निंग और ई-प्रोफिशियंसी मूल्‍यांकन के लिए सब्सिक्रिप्‍शन प्‍लान चुनना होगा।
इस अवसर पर प्रमुख उद्देश्‍यों, व्‍यक्ति या कॉरपोरेट के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया तथा पोर्टल पर उपलब्‍ध ज्ञान संसाधन के विषय में ‘इंडिपेंडेंट डायरेक्‍टर्स डाटाबैंक-हैंडबुक’ नामक प्रकाशन का भी विमोचन किया गया।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Corporate Affairs Ministry Launches Independent Director’s Databank
02 DEC 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs, with the objective of strengthening the institution of Independent Directors under the Companies Act, launched today the Independent Director’s Databank in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and the rules made thereunder.
The Databank, which was launched by Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary Ministry of Corporate Affairs, can be accessed at www.mca.gov.in or www.independentdirectorsdatabank.in, is a pioneering initiative of the Ministry to provide an easy to access & navigate platform for the registration of existing Independent Directors as well as individuals aspiring to become independent directors.
Powered by an Integrated Learning Management System, the various e-learning capsules and videos available in the system will enable Individual users to easily acquire knowledge from diverse resources, develop distinct skills and assess their understanding on company operations, regulations and compliances. Companies also may register themselves with the databank to search, select and connect with individuals who possess the right skills and attitude for being considered for appointment as Independent Directors as the Databank is expected to become a comprehensive repository of both existing independent directors as well as individuals eligible and willing to be appointed as Independent Directors.
The Databank portal which has been developed and will be maintained by the Indian Institute for Corporate Affairs (IICA), is a first of its kind initiative from the Ministry. It provides for a wide array of e-learning courses on various topics including the Companies Act, Securities laws, basic accountancy, board practices, board ethics and board effectiveness. A number of value added services are expected to be rolled out through the portal for capacity building of Independent Directors.
As per the notified rules, all existing Independent Directors are required to register themselves in the databank within 3 months from 01 December 2019.
They are also required to pass a basic online proficiency self-assessment test which will available from March 2020 onwards within 12 months thereafter. In order to provide sufficient practice to individuals, a number of online mock Tests have also been made available in the system. The real test can be taken online through a simple scheduling process. The real test would be remotely proctored.
The registration process has been specifically designed to be quick and simple and has been divided into three simple steps:
1. Log in through the user account on the Website of the Ministry
2. Upon log in the user will be directed to the Databank
3. Choose one of the Subscription Plans to access the e-learning and the e-proficiency assessment modules
On the occasion, a publication named “Independent Directors Databank-Handbook covering key objectives, empanelment/registration process of individual or corporate and the knowledge resources available on the portal was also released.