Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen P S Rajeshwar takes over as C-n-C of Andaman & Nicobar Command
02 DEC 2019 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Podali Shankar Rajeshwar took over as the 14th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on December 01, 2019. He is a graduate of Indian Military Academy and was commissioned into the Regiment of Artillery in December 1980. A gunner and aviator, he is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Army War College and National Defence College in New Delhi and Philippines.
Lt Gen Rajeshwar has actively taken part in Operation Meghdoot and Operation Rakshak. Further, he has commanded a Medium Regiment in Operation Parakram, an infantry brigade on the Line of Control, Counter Insurgency (Romeo) Force in Jammu & Kashmir and a Corps in the Desert sector. He has served on various staff assignments and also been UN Military Observer in Mozambique and Rwanda.
Before assuming the present appointment, he was Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पी. एस. राजेश्वर ने अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ की जिम्मेदारी संभाली
02 DEC 2019 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पोडाली शंकर राजेश्वर ने 01 दिसंबर, 2019 को अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के 14वें कमांडर-इन-चीफ (सीआईएनसीएएन) की जिम्मेदारी संभाल ली। वह भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी से स्नातक हैं और उन्होंने दिसंबर 1980 में तोपखाना रेजीमेंट में कमीशन लिया। एक गनर एवं विमान चालक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजेश्वर डिफेंस सर्विस स्टॉफ कॉलेज, आर्मी वार कॉलेज और नई दिल्ली तथा फिलीपींस में नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजेश्वर ने ऑपरेशन मेघदूत एवं ऑपरेशन रक्षक में सक्रियता से हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन पराक्रम के दौरान एक मीडियम रेजीमेंट, नियंत्रण रेखा पर इंफ्रेंट्री ब्रिगेड, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में आतंकवाद रोधी (रोमियो) बल और रेगिस्तानी इलाके में एक कोर का नेतृत्व किया है। उन्होंने विभिन्न स्टॉफ कार्यभार संभाले और मोजाम्बिक एवं रवांडा में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य पर्यवेक्षक भी रहे।
अपनी नई नियुक्ति से पहले वह चेयरमैन चीफ्स ऑफ स्टॉफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) के चीफ ऑफ द इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टॉफ रहे।