Department of Atomic Energy
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for wider applications of nuclear technology in everyday life
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses at roadshow on Advances in Nuclear Food and Agriculture
Various sessions on Nuclear Agriculture, Agri and radiation technologies held
29 NOV 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of DONER, Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Atomic Energy & Space, DrJitendra Singh has called for wider applications of nuclear technology in everyday life. He said the vision of the founding father of India’s nuclear programme, Dr. HomiBhabhawas not to limit the nuclear research to the confines of the laboratory, but to take the technology to the outside world for the benefit of mankind. He was addressing at a roadshow on Advances in Nuclear Food and Agriculture, organised by the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), here today. The Secretary, DAE, Shri K N Vyas and other senior officers were also present on the occasion.
DrJitendra Singh said way back in the Fifties, when DrHomiBhabhasaid our nuclear programme is based on the peaceful use of atomic energy, the world did not believe us. But today we are running a successful and safe nuclear energy programme.
The Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy, Shri K. N. Vyas said that the roadshow aims at showcasing the societal applications that DAE is pursuing. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Agriculture, Food Processing, Fertilizers and Chemicals, FSSAI and concerned government agencies attended the meeting.
During the day, various sessions were held on Nuclear Agriculture and Crop Improvement, Agri-Technologies for plant and soil health and Radiation technologies for food preservation. The topics ranged from crop improvement in oilseeds, BARC’s contribution in pulses, Mutation breeding in cereals and millets, radiation-based technologies for augmenting crop growth and water conservation, biopesticides and biofertilizers: technologies for improving plant and soil health, radiation processing of fruits and vegetables, radiation processing for microbial safety, among others. Plenary lectures were also held on challenges in seed production and deployment and Revival of traditional varieties using radiation induced mutation breeding.
Indian agriculture is confronted with new challenges like rising population, unpredictable climate changes, changing food habits and growing urbanization. Apart from supplying adequate food, it will now be a major task to provide nutritious food to achieve ‘zero hunger’. Towards achieving food security, radiation-based crop improvement and food preservation technologies would contribute significantly to enhance crop productivity and reduce food losses. Development of climate resilient, nutrient-rich varieties with resistance to biotic and abiotic stresses in crop plants will address most of the concerns.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दैनिक जीवन में परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक अनुप्रयोगों का आह्वान किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह न्यूक्लियर खाद्य एवं कृषि में प्रगति पर रोड शो को किया संबोधित
न्यूक्लियर कृषि, कृषि और विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित
29 NOV 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दैनिक जीवन में न्यूक्लियर प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक अनुप्रयोगों का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय परमाणु कार्यक्रम के संस्थापक, डॉ. होमीभाभा का दृष्टिकोण परमाणु अनुसंधान को प्रयोगशाला तक ही सीमित करना नहीं अपितु मानव जाति के लाभ के लिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी को बाहरी दुनिया में लाना था। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) के भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) द्वारा आयोजित न्यूक्लियर फूड एंड एग्रीकल्चर में प्रगति पर एक रोड शो को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर डीएई के सचिव, श्री के. एन. व्यास और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पचास के दशक में, जब डॉ. होमीभाभा ने कहा था कि हमारे परमाणु कार्यक्रम परमाणु ऊर्जा के शांतिपूर्ण उपयोग पर आधारित है, तो दुनिया इस पर विश्वास नहीं करती थी, लेकिन आज हम एक सफल और सुरक्षित परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम का संचालन कर रहे हैं।
परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के अध्यक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव, श्री के. एन. व्यास ने कहा कि इस रोड शो का उद्देश्य सामाजिक अनुप्रयोगों का प्रदर्शन करना है जिसे डीएई बढ़ावा दे रहा है। कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, उर्वरक और रसायन मंत्रालयों, एफएसएसएआई और संबंधित सरकारी एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
दिन के दौरान, न्यूक्लियर कृषि और फसल सुधार, संयंत्र और मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य के लिए कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी और खाद्य संरक्षण के लिए विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विभिन्न सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। इन सत्रों के दौरान तिलहन की फसल में सुधार, दालों में बीएआरसी का योगदान, अनाज और बाजरा में म्यूटेशन बिल्डिंग, फसल विकास और जल संरक्षण के लिए विकिरण आधारित तकनीक, जैव कीटनाशक और जैव उर्वरक, पौधों और मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियां, फलों, सब्जियों के विकिरण प्रसंस्करण जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसके अलावा बीज उत्पादन और परिनियोजन में चुनौतियों और विकिरण प्रेरित उत्परिवर्तन प्रजनन का उपयोग करते हुए पारंपरिक किस्मों को पुनर्जीवित करने पर भी चर्चा की गई।
भारतीय कृषि आज बढ़ती जनसंख्या, अप्रत्याशित जलवायु परिवर्तन, बदलते खाद्य स्‍वभाव और बढ़ते शहरीकरण जैसी नई चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है। 'कोई भी भूखा न रहे' इस उद्देश्य को पूर्ण करने के तहत पर्याप्त भोजन की आपूर्ति के अलावा, सभी को पौष्टिक भोजन प्रदान करना भी एक प्रमुख कार्य है। 'खाद्य सुरक्षा, विकिरण-आधारित फसल सुधार और खाद्य संरक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियां से फसल उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और खाद्य नुकसान को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास से फसल पौध किसी भी प्रकार से जैविक और अजैविक प्रतिरोधों के साथ जलवायु अनुकूल और पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर किस्मों का विकास करने में सक्षम होगी और इससे जुड़ी सभी चिंताओं का भी समाधान निकाला जा सकेगा।