Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme launched by Prime Ministerpickspace
3.8 Lakh bovines inseminated in less than 3 months benefitting over 3.7 lakh farmers
Out of the 28 participating States, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh top list so far
Aims over 1 croreinsemination in 6 months& ear-tag them with ‘PashuAadhaar’
29 NOV 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (N.A.I.P) which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 11th September, 2019 covering 600 chosen districts including aspirational districts as identified by NITI Aayog has pickedup pace. The rate of Artificial Insemination is continuously increasing and has reached an average of 25,000 animals per day so far.The NAIP is a campaign mode genetic upgradation programcovering all breeds of bovines to enhance the milk production using low cost breeding technology for improving genetic merit of milch animals with high quality seed. The gestation period for getting the benefits from the AI bovine is approximately 3 years.
3.8 Lakh Artificial Inseminations have been performed under this programme benefitting more than 3.7 lakh farmers as on 29th November, 2019. The aim of the program to inseminate over 1 crore bovines in 6 months & ear-tag them with ‘PashuAadhaar’ which is a unique identification provided to the animals so as to enable the Government to identify and track the animals uniquely with all details such as the breed, age, gender and owner details. Every cow and buffalo under AI will be tagged and can be tracked through the Information Network on Animal Productivity and Health (INAPH) Database.
Out of the 28 participating States, High Performing States include Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand. States that have been lagging includeChattishgarh, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh. In the State of West Bengal,the programme is yet to start. North Eastern States except Sikkim are lagging behind and need to expedite the progress so as to ensure that the people in their States can benefit from the programme.Overall A.I coverage in the selected districts is expected to enhance from the present level of 18% to 45% of the breedable bovine females under this programme.
The District Wise Report updated in real time can be accessed at : -https://nadrsapps.gov.in/AIDoneCountReport.aspx
Click here to see the detailed progress report as on 28th November, 2019

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लांच किया गया राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम बीजारोपण कार्यक्रम को गति मिली
तीन महीने से कम समय में 3.8 लाख गो-जातीय पशुओं का बीजारोपण किया गया, 3.7 लाख से अधिक किसानों को लाभ प्राप्त
भाग लेने वाले 28 राज्यों में से अब तक तेलंगाना, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश शीर्ष पर
6 महीने में एक करोड़ से अधिक बीजारोपण तथा पशुओं को उनके कान में ‘पशुआधार’ टैग लगाने का लक्ष्य
29 NOV 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 11 सितंबर, 2019 को घोषित नीति आयोग द्वारा चिन्हित आकांक्षी जिलों सहित 6,000 चुने गए जिलों को कवर करने वाला राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम बीजारोपण कार्यक्रम (एनएआईपी) ने गति पकड़ ली है। कृत्रिम बीजारोपण दर लगातार बढ़ रही है और यह दर अब प्रतिदिन 25,000 पशु हो गई है। एनएआईपी अभियान का उद्देश्य सभी नस्ल की गो-जातियों को कवर करना है, ताकि कम लागत की प्रजनन टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करते हुए दुग्ध उत्पादन बढ़ाया जा सके। कृत्रिम बीजारोपण के लाभ लगभग तीन वर्ष में दिखते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 29 नवंबर, 2019 तक 3.8 लाख कृत्रिम बीजारोपण का कार्य किया गया है, जिससे 3.7 लाख से अधिक किसानों को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 6 महीनों में एक करोड़ से ऊपर गो-जातियों के बीजारोपण तथा उनके कान में पशुआधार टैग पहनाना है। कृत्रिम बीजारोपण के अंतर्गत सभी गाय और भैंस को पशुधन टैग लगाया जाएगा, ताकि पशु उत्पादकता तथा स्वास्थ्य (आईएनएपीएच) डाटा बेस पर उनकी सूचना देखी जा सके।
कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले 28 राज्यों में से उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य हैं-तेलंगाना, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, उत्तराखंड तथा झारखंड। पीछे रहने वाले राज्यों में- छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, पंजाब तथा उत्तर प्रदेश हैं। पश्चिम बंगाल में कार्यक्रम अभी शुरू होना है। सिक्किम को छोड़कर पूर्वोत्तर राज्य पीछे हैं और इसमें तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता है। समग्र रूप से चुनिंदा जिलों में कृत्रिम बीजारोपण कवरेज के 18 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 45 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है।
वास्तविक समय में अद्यतन जिलेवार रिपोर्ट प्राप्त करें :
https://nadrsapps.gov.in/AIDoneCountReport.aspx
28 नवंबर, 2019 को विस्तृत प्रगति रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।